Personal tools

Org Chart: Human Resources and Legal Support Services

This page shows the reporting structure, divisions and positions that are part of the Human Resources and Legal Support Services Department.

Org Chart _7-27-20

Human Resources and Legal Support Services

Chief: Human Resources and Legal Support Services: Todd Torgerson, 505-889-4853
  • Executive Administrative Assistant: Gilesa Amos

Administrative and Classified Staffing

Manager: Administrative and Classified Staffing: Nancy Duran, 505-889-4822

  • Receptionist: Front Desk: Tina Garcia
  • Specialist: Custodians, M&O, Secretaries, Clerks, School Police: Jennifer Mackey
  • Specialist: Student Transportation Services: Tereasa Sanders
  • Specialist: Sub Custodians, Custodian Transfers: Casie Jones Petit
  • Technician: ?

Certified Staffing, Labor Relations, PAR and Mentor Programs

Executive Director: Valerie Hoose, 505-889-4854

  • Executive Administrative Assistant: Labor Relations: Lynne Dayhoff

Manager: Certified Staffing: Louise Sanchez, 505-889-4827

  • Assistant Specialist: Angela Herrera
  • Secretary: Florence Mayberry
  • Secretary: Kathy Peterson
  • Specialist: Athletic Coaches, Counselors, Secondary Differentials: Karyn Palmer
  • Specialist: Educational Assistants, Nurses: Johnna Moore
  • Specialist: Elementary (Learning Zones 1 and 3): Catherine McCullen
  • Specialist: Elementary (Learning Zones 2 and 4): Marena Ortiz
  • Specialist: Elementary SPED Teachers, Ancillary: Alma Luna
  • Specialist: Principals, Resource Teachers, Fine Arts: Brian Perrault
  • Specialist: Secondary (High School): Nadia Vasquez
  • Specialist: Secondary (Middle School): Kristine Hansen
  • Specialist: Recruiting, SETT, ATRP, VISA, Student Teachers: Stanley Keith

PAR and Mentor Programs

  • Clerk: Mary Rodriguez
  • Coordinator: Michelle Lemons
  • Coordinator: Ree Chacon
  • Secretary: Emily Abeyta
  • Teacher: Shaness Conley
  • Teacher: Linda Mackie
  • Teacher: Nicole Miner

Employee Benefits, Wellness and Leaves

Senior Director: Valerie Atencio, 505-889-4813

  • Analyst: 403b, 457b Deferred Compensation: Ann Johnson
  • Coordinator: Becky MacGregor
  • Senior Analyst: David Duncan
Supervisor: Employee Benefits: Sheila Jaramillo
  • Specialist: Employee Benefits: Debbie Rodriguez
  • Specialist: Last names A-D: Rebecca Wheat
  • Specialist: Last names E-K: Claudia Velasquez
  • Specialist: Last names L-Q: Andrea Marie Biggs
  • Specialist: Last names R-Z: ?
  • Specialist: Extended Leaves: Veronica Johnson
  • Specialist: Extended Leaves: Erika Larribas
  • Specialist: Leave of Absence: Susan Lucero

Employee Data Center and Compensation

Manager: Rebecca Rendon, 505-889-4837

  • Lead Specialist: Denise Jones
  • Secretary: Verifications: Guadalupe Leon
  • Specialist: Judith Zuluaga Alzate
  • Specialist: Pauline Baca
  • Specialist: LaVerne Barela

Employee Relations

Senior Specialist: Jessica Rivera, 505-889-4826

  • Assistant Specialist: Jennifer O’Connell
  • Secretary: Principal Hotline: Breanna Bullis

HR Operations

Director: Patti Nabors, 505-889-4855

Manager: Employee Processes: Dorothy Chavez, 505-889-4898

  • Coordinator: Employee Processes: Connie Rangel
  • Coordinator: Employee Processes: Kelli Murphy
  • Professional Support Staff: Veronica Olivarez
  • Professional Support Staff: Emily Sandoval

Coordinator: HR Systems: Karen Bruckner

Manager: Licensure: Myra Garro, 505-889-4806

  • Specialist: Danielle Torres
  • Technician: Le’Sean Amos

Risk Management

Senior Director: Michael Brown, 505-830-8472

  • Analyst: Claim Tech Coordinator: Hope Kaehler
  • Analyst: Claim Tech Coordinator: Pat McLaren
  • Coordinator: ADA: Socorro Rodriguez
  • Coordinator: Return to Work: Jessica Urioste
  • Senior Risk Claims Analyst: Janet Gabriel
  • Senior Risk Claims Analyst: Janice Portillo
  • Senior Risk Claims Analyst: Virginia Callahan
  • Specialist: ADA: Kelly Marvin
  • Specialist: Safety: Geraldine Lucero
  • Specialist: Sick Leave Bank/Work Comp: Erika Larribas