Personal tools

School Contact List

Staff Directory Changes

Please email specialeddept@aps.edu for staff directory changes. Provide as much detail as possible about each change, including the full name, title, email address, phone number, and extension.

A. Montoya ES

A. Montoya Elementary School

505.281.0880

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Gonzales,

Diagnostician: Danielle Parker, 271.3020 x 88126,

Head Teacher: David Clare,

IEP Specialist: Liza Mahusey-Overson,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Caesar Morales, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Rosa Hernandez,

Speech Language Pathologist: Wendy O'Steen,  

Adobe Acres ES

Adobe Acres Elementary School

505.877.4799

Adapted Physical Education: Jodi Haltom, haltom@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Tom Zabicki, 224.8600 x 22930, zubicki@aps.edu

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber, kathy.barber@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kyle Cottrell, COTA, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Darcy Squire, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Marc Irwin, 224-8600 x 22902,

School Social Worker: Shannon Porch, porch@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist: Megan Spencer,

Alameda ES

Alameda Elementary School

505.898.0070

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer, helen.speer@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Stephen Baca, 352.1513 x 38988,

Head Teacher: Sarah Ferebee,

IEP Specialist: Melissa Graff,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristine Nybeck,

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Sandi Johnston, 352.1513 x38965,

School Social Worker: Maribel Barboza,

Speech Language Pathologist: Brittany Weist,   

Alamosa ES

Alamosa Elementary School

505.836.0288

Adapted Physical Education: Yvette Karriker, karriker@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Annie Lorie Hald, 224-8600 x 22928, annie-lorie.hald@aps.edu

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Janet Vigil,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Gwenn Atanasoff, atanasoff@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x22932,

School Social Worker: Candace Garcia,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Albuquerque HS

Albuquerque High School

505.843.6400

Adapted Physical Education:  Almitra Sanchez, sanchez_al@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Caroline Hart-Nicholishen, 224.8600 x 22905, caroline.hart@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Lisa Frazier, frazier_l@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Donna Steege, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Caesar Morales,

Physical Therapy Provider: Geraldine Martinez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864,

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 22915,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: Delcina Phelps,

Alvarado ES

Alvarado Elementary School

505.344.4412

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale, goodale@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Barbara Carson, 352.1513 x 38912, carson_b@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Christine Middagh, middagh@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Jay Decker,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristine Nybeck,

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Jessie MacFarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Danielle Dansro, 

Apache ES

Apache Elementary School

505.292.7735

Adapted Physical Education: Santiago Stockston,

Diagnostician: Sandra Skorton, 271.3020 x 88120,

Head Teacher: Christina Huffstutler,

IEP Specialist: Liza Mahusey-Overson, Liza.Mahusey-Overson@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider: Barb Hanlon, hanlon_b@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis, balzis@aps.edu

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Daonne Carpenter,

Speech Language Pathologist:  Brittany Weist,

Armijo ES

Armijo Elementary School

505.877.2920

Adapted Physical Education: Cristie Nixon, nixon@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Mike Mayfield, 224.8600 x 22931, mayfield_m@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Elizabeth Capper,

IEP Specialist: Andrew (Drew) Fischer, fischer_a@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar,

Physical Therapy Provider: Kirsten Shirley,  

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Marc Irwin, 224.8600 x 22920, Marc.Irwin@aps.edu

School Social Worker: Amanda Contreras,

Speech Language Pathologist: Samantha Secrist,

Arroyo Del Oso ES

Arroyo Del Oso Elementary School

505.821.9393

Adapted Physical Education: Santiago Stockton,

Diagnostician: Angela Reynolds, 271.3020 x 88117,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Shelley Rivera, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955, elliott_l@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker: Trisha Martinez,

Speech Language Pathologist: Daniella Sisneros,

Atrisco ES

Atrisco Elementary School

505.877.2772

Adapted Physical Education: Jodi Haltom,

Diagnostician: Mike Mayfield, 224.8600 x 22931,

Head Teacher: Karen Andreas,

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Christina Riche, 

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Marc Irwin, 224.8600 x 22920,

School Social Worker: Angel Garcia, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Maria Gillen, 877-2772,

Atrisco Heritage Academy HS

Atrisco Heritage Academy High School

505.243.1458

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White,

Diagnostician: Chelsea Crilley, 224.8600 x 22917,

Head Teacher: Tasha-Kay Finizzo,

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Rachel Kay, 

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Cindy Hoppman, 855-9872,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x 22932,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Aztec Complex

Aztec Complex

505.298.6752

Adapted Physical Education: Danny Harmon,

Diagnostician: Shannon McCargish, 271.3020 x88110,

Head Teacher: Ritamarie Theiler,

IEP Specialist: Susan Oppel,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis, balzis@aps.edu

School Psychologist:

School Social Worker: Anne McGoey, anne.mcgoey@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist:

Bandelier ES

Bandelier Elementary School

505.255.8744

Adapted Physical Education: Chris Mondragon, christopher.mondragon@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Ricky Adams, 224.8600 x 22904,

Head Teacher:  Donna Woods, donna.woods@aps.edu

IEP Specialist:

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Rebecca Leftwich, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Ben Kroll,

Speech Language Pathologist: Megan Brewer,

Barcelona ES

Barcelona Elementary School

505.877.0400

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White,

Diagnostician: Tom Zabicki, 224.8600 x 22930,

Head Teacher: Celina Esquibel,

IEP Specialist: Katelyn Wallerstein,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Rachel Kay, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x 22932,

School Social Worker: Virginia Lorraine Baca,

Speech Language Pathologist: Lenore Miranda,

Bel Air ES

Bel Air Elementary School

505.888.4033

Adapted Physical Education: Danny Harmon,

Diagnostician: Laura Allen, 271.3020 x 88116,

Head Teacher: Qiyun Lin,

IEP Specialist: Anne Harberts,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker: Maribel Barboza,

Speech Language Pathologist: Elaine George-Lerner,

Bellehaven ES

Bellehaven Elementary School

505.298.7489

Adapted Physical Education: Micheal Chavez,

Diagnostician: Beth Barnett, 271.3020 x 88102, barnett_b@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Jodi Schultz,

IEP Specialist: Debbie O'Rourke,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Claudia Bergsohn, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88194,

School Social Worker: Maribel Barboza,

Speech Language Pathologist:  Jessie Lee,

Carlos Rey ES

Carlos Rey Elementary School

505.836.7738

Adapted Physical Education: Jodi Haltom,

Diagnostician: Annemarie McMahon, 224-8600 x 22938,

Head Teacher: Kari Healey,

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Ninette Ramirez, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Regina Gorum, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x22932,

School Social Worker: Sarah Selph,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Chamiza ES

Chamiza Elementary School

505.897.5174

Adapted Physical Education: Ricky Oldenburgh,

Diagnostician: Linda Heckart, 352.1513 x38932,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Melissa Graff,

Occupational Therapy Provider:  Tracy Balk, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Evan Hubbard, evan.hubbard@aps.edu

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Nancy Williamson, 352.1513 x 38934,

School Social Worker: Shayna Schaefer,

Speech Language Pathologist: John Goldfarb,

Chaparral ES

Chaparral Elementary School

505.831.3301

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Holly Newman, 352.1513 x 38964,

Head Teacher: Jennifer Lewis,

IEP Specialist: Katelyn Wallerstein,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist:

School Psychologist: Laura de Azevedo, 352.1513 x38921,

School Social Worker: Yvonne Garcia,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Chelwood ES

Chelwood Elementary School

505.296.5655

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Gonzales,

Diagnostician: Jasmine Corcoran, 271.3020 x 88124,

Head Teacher: Cora Chavez, chavez_co@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Barbara Hanlon, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Laura Salinas,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Cibola HS

Cibola High School

505.897.0110

Adapted Physical Education: Elizabeth J. Hudson, hudson_ej@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Ruth McKenney, 352.1513 x 38984,

Head Teacher: Lori Mabrey,

IEP Specialist: Nancy Farrow,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Jen Cordova, 

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Shelly Henderson, 855-9944,

School Psychologist: Sandi Johnston, 352-1513 x38965,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Cleveland MS

Cleveland Middle School

505.881.9227

Adapted Physical Education: Danny Harmon,

Diagnostician: Grace Pang, 271.3020 x 88128, pang@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Erica Pacheco, pacheco_er@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Anne Harberts, Anne.Harberts@aps.edu

Occupational Therapist: Pamela Payton, payton@aps.edu

Physical Therapist: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, nelson_jc@aps.edu

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909, tierney@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103, staci.emerton@aps.edu

School Social Worker: Trisha Witter,

Speech Language Pathologist:  Stacie Ivey, 

Cochiti ES

Cochiti Elementary School

505.345.1432

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale,

Diagnostician: Barbara Carson, 352.1513 x 38912,

Head Teacher: Donya Johnson,

IEP Specialist: Jay Decker,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Jennifer Lerch, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Laura Sugars, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Cynthia Bernal,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Collet Park ES

Collet Park Elementary School

505.298.3010

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Gonzales,

Diagnostician: Andrea Sharp, 271.3020 x 88113,

Head Teacher: Samantha Hannah,

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Daonne Carpenter,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Comanche ES

Comanche Elementary School

505.884.5275

Adapted Physical Education: Darrell Creel,

Diagnostician: Sandra Skorton, 271.3020 x 88120,

Head Teacher: Samantha Swann,

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kelly Aragon, COTA, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88194,

School Social Worker: Maribel Barboza,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Coronado ES

Coronado Elementary School

505.843.8283

Adapted Physical Education: Elizabeth J. Hudson,

Diagnostician: Diana Boyd, 224.8600 x 22919, boyd_d@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Sarah Matosian,

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Carol Spizman,

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Trisha Martinez,

Speech Language Pathologist: MaryEllen Ulilbarri,

Corrales ES

Corrales Elementary School

505.792.7400

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer,

Diagnostician: Gillian Nevarez, 352.1513 x 38935,

Head Teacher: Ursula Kelly,

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristine Nybeck, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Toni Hogan, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Sandi Johnston, 352.1513 x38965,

School Social Worker: Robin Stone,

Speech Language Pathologist: Nicole Larsen,

Coyote Willow Family School

Coyote Willow Family School

505.253.0050

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer,

Diagnostician: Donna Torres, 352.1513 x38936,

Head Teacher: Joe Sievert, 

IEP Specialist: Heather Wolinska (Carpenter),

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

School Psychologist: Natalie Williamson, 352-1513 x38934,

Social Worker: Jesse MacFarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Crista Crawford,

Del Norte HS

Del Norte High School

505.883.7222

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Nicole Lawrence, 271.3020 x 88188,

Head Teacher: Beth Bingham Stimmel,

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Marjorie Quine-Smith,

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Dennis Chavez ES

Dennis Chavez Elementary School

821-1810

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Ann Staab, 271.3020 x 88111, staab@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Eugenia Hanosh,

IEP Specialist: Kelly Blair,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: 

School Psychologist: Scott Estes, 271.3020 x 88101,

School Social Worker: Rachel Strong,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Desert Ridge MS

Desert Ridge Middle School

505.857.9282

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham,

Diagnostician: Sharion Ham, 271.3020 x 88112,

Head Teacher: Katelyn Burd (Cordova),

IEP Specialist: Donna Steege,

Occupational Therapy Provider:  Deborah Stewart, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Evan Hubbard, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Scott Estes, 271.3020 x 88101,

School Social Worker: Veronica Romero de Chavez, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Dolores Gonzales ES

Dolores Gonzales Elementary School

505.764.2020

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Denise Perkins, 224.8600 x 22942,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist:

Occupational Therapy Provider: Gwenn Atanasoff, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Ben Kroll,

Speech Language Pathologist: MaryEllen Ulilbarri,

Double Eagle ES

Double Eagle Elementary School

505.857.0187

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham,

Diagnostician: Sharion Ham, 271.3020 x 88112,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Deb McCray,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Mary Gilbertson, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Judy Miller, 271.3020 x 88199,

School Social Worker: Rachel Strong,

Speech Language Pathologist: Shannon Hicks,

Duranes ES

Duranes Elementary School

505.764.2018

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale,

Diagnostician: Barbara Carson, 352.1513 x 38912,

Head Teacher:  Stell Sala,

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Susan Crandall, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Laura Sugars, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Jessie Macfarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Michelle Frias,

E.G. Ross ES

E.G. Ross Elementary School

505.821.0185

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham,

Diagnostician: David Strong, 271.3020 x 88133,

Head Teacher: Susan Ross,

IEP Specialist: Arthana Hampel,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Veronica Johnson, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Toni Hogan, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker: Candace Garcia,

Speech Language Pathologist: Elizabeth Flores-Owens,

East San Jose ES

East San Jose Elementary School

505.764.2005

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez, sanchez_al@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Diana Boyd, 224.8600 x 22919, boyd_d@aps.edu

Head Teacher: Sue Hedrick, hedrick@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy, Christy@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider: Tracy Balk, balk@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider: Danka Marshall, marshall_d@aps.edu

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911, shull@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 22915, Monika.Kos@aps.edu

School Social Worker: Jessie Macfarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Elizabeth Flores-Owens, owens_l@aps.edu

eCademy K-8

eCademy K-8 

505.816.9550

Adapted Physical Education: Danny Harmon, 

Diagnostician:

Head Teacher: Chole Winegar Garrett,

IEP Specialist: Claudia Mustafa,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristina Sampsel,

Physical Therapy Provider: Rebecca Leftwich,

Instructional Manager: Loretta Garcia,

School Psychologist: 

School Social Worker: Rabia Friedman,

Speech Language Pathologist:

 

Edward Gonzales ES

Edward Gonzales Elementary School

505.831.6214

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White,

Diagnostician: Piedad Varela, 224-2600 x 22918,

Head Teacher: Meghan Hendricks,

IEP Specialist: Annette Montoya Nelson,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Meghan Shanley, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Darcy Squire, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x22932,

School Social Worker: Natalie Romero,

Speech Language Pathologist: Julia Vallejos,

Eisenhower MS

Eisenhower Middle School

505.292.2530

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Fredericks,

Diagnostician: Teresa Villanueva, 271.3020 x 88115,

Head Teacher: Denise Romine,

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Sarah Toso-Geuder, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Carla Norcross, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker: Heather Knox,

Speech Language Pathologist: Kristine Vigil,

Eldorado HS

Eldorado High School

505.296.4871

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Fredericks,

Diagnostician: Jennifer Moreno, 271.3020 x 88135,

Head Teacher: Jada Bower,

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider:  Caesar Morales, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Emerson ES

Emerson Elementary School

505.255.9091

Adapted Physical Education: Curtis Luttrell,

Diagnostician: Bernadette Aragon Kimber, 224.8600 x 22927,

Head Teacher: Gary Evans,

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Cecilia Gonzales-Morris, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Nicole Martinez-Kiss, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Adam Kish,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Ernie Pyle MS

Ernie Pyle

505.877.3770

Adapted Physical Education: Daniel Conkle,

Diagnostician: Brian Miner, 224.8600 x 22914,

Head Teacher: Angelique Cowder,

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Cindy Hoppman, 855-9872,

School Psychologist: Marc Irwin, 224.8600 x 22920,

School Social Worker: Jeanette Martinez,

Speech Language Pathologist: Kelly Rice,

Eugene Field ES

Eugene Field Elementary School

505.764.2014

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Margaret Dill, 224.8600 x 22902,

Head Teacher: Dawn Krueger,

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Susan Crandall, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Kelly Campbell,

Speech Language Pathologist: Amy Rojas,

Garfield MS

Garfield Middle School

505.344.1647

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale,

Diagnostician: Rachel Hawkins, 352.1513 x 38922,

Head Teacher: Toni Seidler, 

IEP Specialist: Claudia Mustafa,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Carol Spizman, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Shelly Henderson, 855-9944,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Rachel Molina,

Speech Language Pathologist: Danielle Dansro,

George I. Sanchez Collaborative

George I. Sanchez Collaborative

505.253.0300

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White,

Diagnostician: Chelsea Crilley, 224-8600 x 20917,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Kathy Barber,

Occupational Therapy Provider: 

Physical Therapy Provider: Liat Alkon, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Shelly Henderson, 855-9944,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Jennifer Ferry,

Speech Language Pathologist: 

Georgia O'Keeffe ES

Georgia O'Keeffe Elementary School

505.293.4259

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Fredericks,

Diagnostician: Jasmine Corcoran, 271.3020 x 88124,

Head Teacher: Shanna Fejer

 IEP Specialist: Heather Wolinska(Carpenter),

Occupational Therapy Provider: Julie Cribari, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Judy Miller, 271.3020 x 88199,

School Social Worker: Heather Knox,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Governor Bent ES

Governor Bent Elementary School

505.881.9797

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham,

Diagnostician: Grace Pang, 271.3020 x 88128,

Head Teacher: Maria Blemel, 

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Pamela Payton, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Danuta Marshall, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker: Natalie Romero,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Grant MS

Grant Middle School

505.292.2113

Adapted Physical Education: Santiago Stockton,

Diagnostician: Jennifer Matthews-Campos, 271.3020 x 88106,

Head Teacher: Kelly Gardner, 

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Claudia Bergsohn, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist:

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88194, colleen.warshawer@aps.edu

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: Katlyn Ferguson,

Griegos ES

Griegos Elementary School

505.345.3661

Adapted Physical Education: Maria Bonilla,

Diagnostician: Rachel Hawkins, 352.1513 x 38922,

Head Teacher: Cynthia Jordan, 

IEP Specialist: Leslie "Jay" Decker, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristine Nybeck, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Jill Wofford, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Jessie Macfarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Lotem Levitan,

Harrison MS

Harrison Middle School

505.877.1279

Adapted Physical Education: Jodi Haltom, haltom@aps.edu

Diagnostician: Chelsea Crilley, 224.8600 x 22917,

Head Teacher: Betty Davis-Abreu, 

IEP Specialist: Andrew Fischer (Drew),

Occupational Therapy Provider: Devon Edwards, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Mary Baca,

Exceptional Student District Specialist:

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x22932,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: Gerrit Knopf,

Hawthorne ES

Hawthorne Elementary School

505.299.4424

Adapted Physical Education: Doris Merzwelter,

Diagnostician: Bernadette Aragon-Kimber, 224.8600 x 22927,

Head Teacher: Kristin Cox, 

IEP Specialist: Georgiann Styers,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Melody Gallegos, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 22915,

School Social Worker: Adam Kish,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Hayes MS

Hayes Middle School

505.265.7741

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Rhonda Douville, 224.8600 x 22939,

Head Teacher: Richard Robbins, 

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864, madrid_y@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22915,

School Social Worker: Arlene Alonzo,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Helen Cordero ES

Helen Cordero Elementary School

505.833.5830

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White,

Diagnostician: Piedad Varela, 224-2600 x 22918,

Head Teacher: Melissa Sanchez, 

IEP Specialist: Katelyn Wallerstein,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Ninette Ramirez, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Darcy Squire,  

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x22932,

School Social Worker: Sarah Selph,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Highland Complex

Highland Complex

505.266.6869

Adapted Physical Education: Danny Harmon,

IEP Specialist: Susan Oppel,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Darla Nore, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Mary Baca,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Anne McGoey,

Speech Language Pathologist: Edith Quintana, 

 

Highland HS

Highland High School

505.265.3711

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Ricky Adams, 224.8600 x 22904,

Head Teacher: Amanda Walker, 

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Carol Spizman, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Mary Baca, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864,

School Psychologist: Marcella Acevedo, 224.8600 x 22901,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: Christina Dal Santo,

Hodgin ES

Hodgin Elementary School

505.881.9855

Adapted Physical Education: Santiago Stockton,

Diagnostician: Laura Allen, 271.3020 x 88116,

Head Teacher: Mairi Mahal, 

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Marjorie Quine-Smith, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Rachel Babb, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103,

School Social Worker: Carolyn Tapia-Quintana, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Homebound

Homebound

505.298.6752

Diagnostician: Toni Slimp, 271.3020 x 88119,

Head Teacher: Ritamarie Theiler,  

IEP Specialist: Susan Oppel,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Sidney Alley (contact person)

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

School Social Worker: Mary Jo Picha,

Speech Language Pathologist: Katie Walters,

 

Hoover MS

Hoover Middle School

505.298.6896

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Shannon McCargish, 271.3020 x88110,

Head Teacher: Sally Lynn,

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Erin Tourek, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker: Amanda Contreras,

Speech Language Pathologist: Dana Bowersock-Ziegler,

Hubert Humphrey ES

Hubert Humphrey Elementary School

505.821.4981

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Fredericks,

Diagnostician: Sharion Ham, 271.3020 x88112,

Head Teacher: Dina Padilla, padilla_dina@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Sarah Toso-Geuder, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Rachel Babb, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Judy Miller, 271.3020 x 88199,

School Social Worker: Carolyn Quintana, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Tamara Oates,

Inez ES

Inez Elementary School

505.299.9010

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Robin Keicher, 271.3020 x 88108,

Head Teacher: Katherine Roberson, 

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek, matthew.lindsey-paek@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider: Sherry Stewart, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Danka Marshall, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88194,

School Social Worker: Carrie Hamilton,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Jackson MS

Jackson Middle School

505.291.6834

Adapted Physical Education: Santiago Stockton,

Diagnostician: Angela Reynolds, 271.3020 x 88117,

Head Teacher: Lisa Soapes, soapes@aps.edu

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Claudia Bergsohn,

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid,  855-9864, madrid_y@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193, acevedo@aps.edu

School Social Worker: Laura Salinas, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Taylor Martin,

James Monroe MS

James Monroe Middle School

505.897.0101

Adapted Physical Education: Rick Oldenburgh,

Diagnostician: Becky Horan Rosato, 352.1513 x 38986,

Head Teacher: Kimberly Mackey,

IEP Specialist: Nancy Farrow,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar,

Physical Therapy Provider: Evan Hubbard,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Shelly Henderson, 855-9944,

School Psychologist: Sandi Johnston, 352-1513 x38965,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Janet Kahn School of Integrated Arts

Janet Kahn School of Integrated Arts

505.299.4483

Adapted Physical Education: Darrell Creel,

Diagnostician: Nicole Lawrence, 271-3020 x 88188,

Head Teacher: Kim Sharratt, 

IEP Specialist: Anne Harberts,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Claudia Bergsohn,

Physical Therapy Provider: Kirsten Shirley,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88194,

School Social Worker: Natalie Romero,

Speech Language Pathologist: Deanna Carrillo,  

Jefferson MS

Jefferson Middle School

505.255.8691

Adapted Physical Education: Chris Mondragon,

Diagnostician: Tanya Wainner Lucero, 224.8600 x 22911,

Head Teacher: Andrea Lopez, 

IEP Specialist: Georgiann Styers,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Stephanie Fanning,

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas, PTA,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Cathy Kroll,

Speech Language Pathologist: Angelica Ortiz, 

Jimmy Carter MS

Jimmy Carter MS

505.833.7540

Adapted Physical Education: Valerie Huenniger,

Diagnostician: Joanna Statkus, 352.1513 x 38958,

Head Teacher: Jo Scholz,

IEP Specialist: Daniel Romero,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Cheryl Jean,

Physical Therapy Provider: Liat Alkon,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Cindy Hoppman, 855-9872,

School Psychologist: Laura de Azevedo, 352.1513 x38921,

School Social Worker:  Rowena Jane Fuller,

Speech Language Pathologist:

John Adams MS

John Adams Middle School

505.831.0400

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Holly Newman, 352.1513 x38959,

Head Teacher: Barbara Johnson,

IEP Specialist: Janet Vigil,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Cindy Hoppman, 855-9872,

School Psychologist: Laura de Azevedo, 352.1513 x38921,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

John Baker ES

John Baker Elementary School

505.298.7486

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Andrea Sharp, 271.3020 x 88133,

Head Teacher: Stephanie Davis,

IEP Specialist:

Occupational Therapy Provider: Erin Tourek,

Physical Therapy Provider: Carla Norcross,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker: Dana Hanisee,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Kennedy MS

Kennedy Middle School

505.298.6701

Adapted Physical Education: Chris Castillo,

Diagnostician: David Strong, 271.3020 x 88133,

Head Teacher: Catherine Jaramillo,

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Claudia Bergsohn,

Physical Therapy Provider: Nicole Martinez-Kiss,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Melissa Martinez-Cumber,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Kirtland ES

Kirtland Elementary School

505.255.3131

Adapted Physical Education: Curtis Luttrell,

Diagnostician: Sean Shiel, 224.8600 x 22924,

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Jacqueline Levinson,

Physical Therapy Provider: Shelley Rivera,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Adam Kish,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Kit Carson ES

Kit Carson Elementary School

505.877.2724

Adapted Physical Education: Daniel Conkle,

Diagnostician: Mike Mayfield, 224.8600 x 22931,

Head Teacher: Lacey Dolney,

IEP Specialist: Daniel Romero,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Marisela Analla,

Physical Therapy Provider: Darcy Squire,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Marc Irwin, 224.8600 x 22920,

School Social Worker: Lorraine Baca,

Speech Language Pathologist: Janelle Salazar,

La Cueva HS

La Cueva High School 

505.823.2327

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham,

Diagnostician: Toni Slimp, 271.3020 x 88106,

Head Teacher: Gillian Gordon,

IEP Specialist: Kiley Wiemeri,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristi House, kristi.house@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909,

School Psychologist: Judy Miller, 271.3020 x 88199,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

La Luz ES

La Luz Elementary School

505.761.8145

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale,

Diagnostician:

Head Teacher: Julie Montoya,

IEP Specialist: Claudia Mustafa,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kristine Nybeck,

Physical Therapy Provider: Jill Wofford,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918,

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x 38913,

School Social Worker: Jessie Macfarland,

Speech Language Pathologist:  Elaine George-Lerner,

La Mesa ES

La Mesa Elementary School

505.262.1581

Adapted Physical Education: Corbin McBurnett,

Diagnostician: Erika M. Ortega, 352.1513 x 38919,

Head Teacher: Michael Thompson,

IEP Specialist: Georgiann Styers,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Caesar Morales, morales_c@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider: Macy Baca, PTA,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Carrie Hamilton,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Lavaland ES

Lavaland Elementary School

505.836.4911

Adapted Physical Education: Carolyn Snyder,

Diagnostician: Lisa Chacon-Kedge, 352.1513 x 38961,

Head Teacher: Rebecca Maestas,

IEP Specialist: Janet Vigil,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar,

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas, PTA,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Laura de Azevedo, 352.1513 x 38921,

School Social Worker: Angel Garcia, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Lew Wallace ES

Lew Wallace Elementary School

505.848.9409

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Tanya Wainner Lucero, 224-8600 x22911,

Head Teacher: Debbie Leyba-Angel,

IEP Specialist: Donna Steege,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kathleen Aguilar,

Physical Therapy Provider: Nicole Martinez-Kish,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911, shull@aps.edu

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Maribel Barboza,

Speech Language Pathologist: Manuela Moya,

Longfellow ES

Longfellow Elementary School

505.764.2024

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Margaret Dill, 224.8600 x 22902,

Head Teacher: Katrina Garcia Spillman,

IEP Specialist: Donna Steege,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Barbara Rankin, COTA,

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 22903,

School Social Worker: Jessie Macfarland,

Speech Language Pathologist: Ramona Schneider,

Los Padillas ES

Los Padillas Elementary School

505.877.0108

Adapted Physical Education: Christie Nixon,

Diagnostician: Mike Mayfield, 224.8600 x 22931,

Head Teacher: Nancy Fuentes,

IEP Specialist: Daniel Romero,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Rachel Kay,

Physical Therapy Provider: Liat Alkon,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Janelle Otero,

Speech Language Pathologist: Mildred McIlwain,

Los Ranchos ES

Los Ranchos Elementary School

505.898.0794

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer,

Diagnostician: Mike Mayfield, 224.8600 x 22931,

Head Teacher: Nancy Fuentes,

IEP Specialist: Daniel Romero,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Jennifer Cordova,

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas PTA,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annittra Atler, 855-9940,

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 22916,

School Social Worker: Candace Garcia,

Speech Language Pathologist: Fonceal Gutierrez,

Lowell ES

Lowell Elementary School

505.764.2011

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Denise Perkins, 224.8600 x 22942,

Head Teacher: SD Montoya,

IEP Specialist: Annette Montoya-Nelson,

Occupational Therapy Provider: 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez (Neuromotor Liaison),

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 22915,

School Social Worker: Ben Kroll,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Lyndon B. Johnson MS

Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School

505.898.1492

Adapted Physical Education: Todd Reed,

Diagnostician: Cheri Embres, 352.1513 x 38939,

Head Teacher: Kurt Schoenholzer,

IEP Specialist: Cheryl Hale,

Occupational Therapy Provider:

Physical Therapy Provider: Marivi Montes,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Shelly Henderson, 855-9944,

School Psychologist: Natalie Williamson, 352.1513 x 38934,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

MacArthur ES

MacArthur Elementary School

505.344.1482

Adapted Physical Education: Cheryl Goodale, 

Diagnostician: Rachel Hawkins, 352-1513 x38922, 

Head Teacher: 

IEP Specialist: Claudia Mustafa,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Jennifer Lerch,

Physical Therapy Provider: Danuta Marshall, 855-9918, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918, 

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352-1513 x38913, 

School Social Worker: Stephanie Avila,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Madison MS

Madison Middle School

505.291.6829

Adapted Physical Education: Darrell Creel, 

Diagnostician: Jasmine Corcoran, 271-3020 x88124,

Head Teacher: Brian Fuchs,

IEP Specialist: Kiely Wiemeri,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Stephanie Fanning, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Rachel Babb, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855-9909, 

School Psychologist: Michael Klein, 271.3020 x 88194,

School Social Worker: Cynthia Meyer-Graves, 

Speech Language Pathologist: 

Manzano HS

Manzano High School

(505) 559-2200

Adapted Physical Education: Chris Castillo,

Diagnostician: Julie Thompson Roberson, 271.3020 x 88105,

Head Teacher: Harvey Carreathers,

IEP Specialist: Georgian Styers,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Joyce Wolfe,

Physical Therapy Provider: Kirsten Shirley, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Yvonne Madrid, 855-9864, 

School Psychologist: Marcella Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist:

Manzano Mesa ES

Manzano Mesa Elementary School

 505.275.8731

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Gonzales,

Diagnostician: Rhonda Douville, 224.8600 x20939,

Head Teacher: Carolyn delCastillo, 

IEP Specialist: Liza Mahusey-Overson,

Occupational Therapy Providers:

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 20915,

School Social Worker:  Carolyn Quintana, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Marie Hughes ES

Marie Hughes Elementary

Phone: (505) 897-3080

Adapted Physical Education: John Krek,

Diagnostician: Paula Thomas, 352.1513 x 38933, 

Head Teacher:

IEP Specialist: Cheryl Hale,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Cheryl Jean,

Physical Therapy Provider: Mary Baca, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918, 

School Psychologist: Natalie Williamson, 352.1513 x 38934,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: Yvonne Kahl, 

Mark Twain ES

Mark Twain

(505) 255-8337

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Sean Shiel, 224.8600 x 20924,

Head Teacher: Brandi Ricci,

IEP Specialist: Kelly Blair, 

Occupational Therapy Providers: 

Physical Therapy Providers:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911, 

School Psychologist: Niloufer Mody, 224.8600 x 20916,

School Social Worker: Liz Conley,

Speech Language Pathologist:

Mary Ann Binford ES

Mary Ann Binford

(505) 836-0623

Adapted Physical Education: Jodi Haltom,

Diagnostician: Anne Marie McMahon, 2724-8600 x 20938, 

Head Teacher: Lori Purdum,

IEP Specialist: Daniel Romero, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Susan Crandall,

Physical Therapy Provider: Kathryn Jennings, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annitra Atler, 855-9940, 

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x20932,  

School Social Worker: Angel Garcia, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Matheson Park ES

Matheson Park

(505) 291-6837

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Teresa Villanueva, 271.3020 x 88115, 

Head Teacher: Jennifery Malaney, 

IEP Specialist: Matt Lindsey-Paek, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Pamela Payton, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Brian Machemehl, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker: Pat Gonzales, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Lamise Alsamarry ,

McCollum ES

McCollum ES

(505) 298-5009

Adapted Physical Education:

Diagnostician: Angela Reynolds, 271.3020 x 88117,

Head Teacher: Inga Hays,

IEP Specialist: Laurie Spradlin,

Occupational Therapy Provider:

Physical Therapy Provider:

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Marcela Acevedo, 271.3020 x 88193,

School Social Worker: Cheryl Mclellan,

Speech Language Pathologist:

McKinley MS

McKinley Middle School

(505) 881-9390

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Sonia Marinelarena, 271.3020 x 88123,

Head Teacher: Lisa Shima,  

IEP Specialist: Matthew Lindsey-Paek, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Marjorie Quine-Smith,

Physical Therapy Provider: Jenny Yeh-Nelson, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Tillie Tierney, 855.9909, 

School Psychologist: Staci Emerton, 271.3020 x 88103, 

School Social Worker: Melissa Raimondi, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

Mission Avenue ES

Mission Avenue STEM Magnet

(505) 344-5269

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer 

Diagnostician: Barbara Carson, 352.1513 x 38912, 

Head Teacher: Demi Flores Griego, 

IEP Specialist: Cheryl Hale, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kris Nybeck, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas,  

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Lisa Oliphant, 855-9918, 

School Psychologist: Aaron Sanders, 352.1513 x38913,

School Social Worker: Angel Garcia,

Speech Language Pathologist: Angela Bruno,

Mitchell ES

Mitchell Elementary School

(505) 299-1937

Adapted Physical Education: Michael Chavez,

Diagnostician: Sandra Skorton, 271.3020 x 88120,

Head Teacher: Kari Casias, 

IEP Specialist: Anne Harberts,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Lynette Ben-Back,  

Physical Therapy Provider: Bryan Machemehl,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,  

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon,  271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker:  Trisha Martinez, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Carley Johnson,

Monte Vista ES

Monte Vista

(505) 268-3520

Adapted Physical Education: Almitra Sanchez,

Diagnostician: Tanya Wainner Lucero, 224.8600 x20911,

Head Teacher: Eric Walstrom, 

IEP Specialist: Donna Steege, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Stephanie Fanning,  

Physical Therapy Provider: Andrea Vargas,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,

School Psychologist: Kelly Jones, 224.8600 x 20903,

School Social Worker: Daonne Carpenter,

Speech Language Pathologist:  Doris Zetocha,  

Montezuma ES

Montezuma Elementary School

505-260-2040

 Adapted Physical Education: John Krek,

Diagnostician: Tanya Wainner Lucero, 224.8600 x 20911,

Head Teacher: Heather Knustrom,

IEP Specialist: Georgiann Styers,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Kyle Cottrell, COTA, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Kirsten Shirley, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Kathryn Shull, 855-9911,  

School Psychologist: Monika Kos, 224.8600 x 20915,

School Social Worker:

Speech Language Pathologist: 

Mountain View ES

Mountain View Elementary School

505-877-3800

Adapted Physical Education: Sarah White, 

Diagnostician: Tom Zabicki, 224.8600 x 20930, 

Head Teacher: Francesca McIntire, 

IEP Specialist: Katelyn Wallerstein,

Occupational Therapy Provider: 

Physical Therapy Provider: Mary Baca,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annitra Atler, 855-9940, 

School Psychologist: Sunny Olsen, 224.8600 x 20912,

School Social Worker: Virginia Baca,

Speech Language Pathologist: 

Navajo ES

Navajo Elementary School

505.873.8512

Adapted Physical Education: Christie Nixon, 

Diagnostician: Annie Lorie Hald, 224.8600 x 20928, 

Head Teacher: Olivia Popejoy, 

IEP Specialist: Annette Montoya Nelson, 

Occupational Therapy Provider: Susan Crandall, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Laura Sugars, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Annitra Atler, 855-9940, 

School Psychologist: Antonia Maldonado, 224.8600 x 20932, 

School Social Worker: Virginia Baca, 

Speech Language Pathologist:

New Futures

New Futures

505.883.5680

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Speer,

Diagnostician: Kim Rayner, 271.3020 x 88134, 

Head Teacher: 

IEP Specialist: Neena Shah,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Sidney Alley, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Lucille Lopez, 

Instructional Manager: Loretta Garcia, 

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195, 

School Social Worker: Pat Gonzales, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Victoria Hanawalt,

Nex+Gen Academy

Nex+Gen Academy

505.878.6400

Adapted Physical Education: Laura Milligan,

Diagnostician: Kim Rayner, 271.3020 x 88134, 

Head Teacher: Violeta Djordjevic, 

IEP Specialist: Debbie O'Rourke,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Marjorie Quine Smith, 

Physical Therapy Provider:  Jenny Yeh-Nelson,

Instructional Manager: Loretta Garcia, 

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195, 

School Social Worker: Max Ortiz Concha, 

Speech Language Pathologist: Antonette Eichwald,

North Star ES

North Star Elementary School

505.856.6578

Adapted Physical Education: Cameron Eastham, 

Diagnostician: Ann Staad, 271.3020 x 88111,

Head Teacher: Christy Jewell Roth, 

IEP Specialist: Debbie Christy,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Mary Gilbertson, 

Physical Therapy Provider: Bethany Balzis, PTA, 

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Colleen Warshawer, 271.3020 x 88101,

School Social Worker: Dana Hanisee,

Speech Language Pathologist: Margot Teel, 

Onate ES

Onate Elementary School

505.291.6819

Adapted Physical Education: Linda Gonzales,

Diagnostician: 

Head Teacher: Kathryn Griffin,

IEP Specialist: Kiely Wiemeri,

Occupational Therapy Provider: Lynette Ben Back 

Physical Therapy Provider: Laura Sugars,

Exceptional Student District Specialist: Linda Elliott, 855-9955,

School Psychologist: Patti Tryon, 271.3020 x 88195,

School Social Worker: Liz Conley,  

Speech Language Pathologist: