Personal tools

School Contact List

Staff Directory Changes

Please email specialeddept@aps.edu for staff directory changes. Provide as much detail as possible about each change, including the full name, title, email address, phone number, and extension.

North Star ES

North Star ES Special Education Contacts

North Star ES Main Phone Number

(505) 856-6578

North Star ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Cameron Eastham

Head Teacher

Christy Jewell Roth

IEP Specialist

Debbie Christy

Occupational Therapy Provider

Mary Gilbertson

Physical Therapy Provider

Bethany Balzis, PTA

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Melissa Martinez-Cumber melissa.martinez-cumber@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist

Margot Teel

Speech Language Pathologist

Erin McTighe

Onate ES

Oñate ES Special Education Contacts

Oñate ES Main Phone Number

(505) 291-6819

Oñate ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Gonzales

Head Teacher

Christina Welch christina.welch@aps.edu

IEP Specialist

Kiely Wiemeri

Occupational Therapy Provider

Lynette Ben Back

Physical Therapy Provider

Laura Sugars

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Liz Conley

Speech Language Pathologist

Shannon Hicks

Speech Language Pathologist

Christa Crawford

Osuna ES

Osuna ES Special Education Contacts

Osuna ES Main Phone Number

(505) 296-4811

Osuna ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Santiago Stockton

Head Teacher

Lorna Noble

IEP Specialist

Kiely Wiemeri

Occupational Therapy Provider

Veronica Johnson

Physical Therapy Provider

Jenny Yeh Nelson

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Maribel Barboza

Speech Language Pathologist

Katherine Trujillo

Speech Language Pathologist

Ashton Bergman

Painted Sky ES

Painted Sky ES Special Education Contacts

Painted Sky ES Main Phone Number

(505) 836-7763

Painted Sky ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Carolyn Snyder

Head Teacher

Brandy Keller

IEP Specialist

Janet Vigil

Occupational Therapy Provider

Gwenn Atanasoff

Physical Therapy Provider

Marivi Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Shelly Henderson

School Social Worker

Carolyn Polaco-James

Speech Language Pathologist

Jenna Berg

Speech Language Pathologist

Marilyn Gardner

Speech Language Pathologist

Lisa Aitken

Pajarito ES

Pajarito ES Special Education Contacts

Pajarito ES Main Phone Number

(505) 877-9718

Pajarito ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Daniel Conkle

Adapted Physical Education

Brent Cooper

Adapted Physical Education

Yvette Karriker

Adapted Physical Education

Cristie Nixon

Head Teacher

Jose Arguello

IEP Specialist

Jennifer Malaney

Occupational Therapy Provider

Kristina Sampsel

Occupational Therapy Provider

Tawanda Latham

Physical Therapy Provider

Kirsten Shirley

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Shelly Henderson

School Social Worker

Lewis Monette

Speech Language Pathologist

Danielle Ythier

Speech Language Pathologist

Jennifer Tassaro

Speech Language Pathologist

Vera Lilijestrand

Speech Language Pathologist

Anneqa Shah

Speech Language Pathologist

Elizabeth Schoening

Petroglyph ES

Petroglyph ES Special Education Contacts

Petroglyph ES Main Phone Number

(505) 898-0923

Petroglyph ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Val Huenniger

Head Teacher

Robert Dimas

IEP Specialist

Cheryl Hale

Occupational Therapy Provider

Kelly Aragon, COTA

Occupational Therapy Provider

Mary Gilbertson

Physical Therapy Provider

Lucille Lopez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Carmen Martinez

Speech Language Pathologist

Taylour Lafler

Speech Language Pathologist

Janice Baca Lujan

Speech Language Pathologist

Renea Hesse

Speech Language Pathologist

Kimberly Brooks

Polk MS

Polk MS Special Education Contacts

Polk MS Main Phone Number

(505) 877-6444

Polk MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Almitra Sanchez

Head Teacher

Loretta Lozano

IEP Specialist

Neena Shah

Occupational Therapy Provider

Valerie Alonzo

Physical Therapy Provider

Liat Alcon

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Shelly Henderson

School Social Worker

Yolanda Brunsma-Sandoval

Speech Language Pathologist

Kathryn Chavez

Speech Language Pathologist

Nickie Skeens

Transition Specialist

Kathryn Murphy

Reginald Chavez ES

Reginald Chavez ES Special Education Contacts

Reginald Chavez ES Main Phone Number

(505) 764-2008

Reginald Chavez ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Daniel Conkle

Head Teacher

Renee Armenta

IEP Specialist

Donna Steege

Occupational Therapy Provider

Stephanie Fanning

Physical Therapy Provider

Lucille Lopez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Rachel Molina

Speech Language Pathologist

Dora Gomez

Rio Grande HS

Rio Grande HS Special Education Contacts

Rio Grande HS Main Phone Number

(505) 873-0220

Rio Grande HS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Daniel Conkle

Head Teacher

Cameron Schafer

Head Teacher

Antoinette Silva-Dunbar

IEP Specialist

Chris Johnson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Valerie Alonzo

Occupational Therapy Provider

Marisela Analla, COTA

Occupational Therapy Provider

Abigail Miksch

Physical Therapy Provider

Geraldine Martinez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Annittra Atler
(505) 855-9940

School Social Worker

Emma Clapp

School Social Worker

Valerie Rodgers

School Social Worker

Alicia Sanchez

School Social Worker

Briana Romero

Speech Language Pathologist

Kathryn Chavez

Speech Language Pathologist

Ginger Nocera

Transition Specialist

Mavrina Sanchez

Transition Specialist

Kathryn Murphy

Roosevelt MS

Roosevelt MS Special Education Contacts

Roosevelt MS Main Phone Number

(505) 281-3316

Roosevelt MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Gonzales

Head Teacher

David Clare

IEP Specialist

Liza Mahusay-Overson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Susan Rose

Physical Therapy Provider

Brian Machemehl

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid

School Social Worker

Anne Chamberlin

Speech Language Pathologist

Pamela Lockhart

Transition Specialist

Victoria Smith

Rudolfo Anaya ES

Rudolfo Anaya ES Special Education Contacts

Rudolfo Anaya ES Main Phone Number

(505) 452-3137

Rudolfo Anaya ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Yvette Karriker

Head Teacher

Stacey Kite

IEP Specialist

Donna Kirby

Occupational Therapy Provider

Tawanda Latham

Physical Therapy Provider

Regina Gorum

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Shelly Henderson

School Social Worker

Jennifer Ferry

Speech Language Pathologist

Gabriela Quevado

Speech Language Pathologist

Victoria Young

Speech Language Pathologist

Mallory Whitenton

Speech Language Pathologist

Victoria Chavez

Speech Language Pathologist

Trinity Parmalee

San Antonito ES

San Antonito ES Special Education Contacts

San Antonito ES Main Phone Number

(505) 281-3931

San Antonito Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Gonzales

Head Teacher

Jenna Peacock

IEP Specialist

Liza Mahusay-Overson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Kathleen Aguilar

Physical Therapy Provider

Brian Machemehl

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Anne Chamberlin

Speech Language Pathologist

Liz Nurrenbrock

Sandia Base ES

Sandia Base ES Special Education Contacts

Sandia Base ES Main Phone Number

(505) 268-4356

Sandia Base ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Laura Milligan

Head Teacher

Amanda Bloom

IEP Specialist

Liza Mahusey-Overson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Kathleen Aguilar

Physical Therapy Provider

Lucille Lopez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Briana Orwix

Speech Language Pathologist

Miah Martinez

Sandia HS

Sandia HS Special Education Contacts

Sandia HS Main Phone Number

(505) 294-1511

Sandia HS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Richard Lopez

Head Teacher

Vicki Harris

IEP Specialist

Kiley Wiemeri

Occupational Therapy Provider

Cheryl Jean

Physical Therapy Provider

Geraldine Martinez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Tillie Tierney
(505) 855-9909

School Social Worker

Rachel Bowen

School Social Worker

Shirley Gallegos

School Social Worker

Jessica Jespersenchavez

School Social Worker

Emilie Oswald Archuleta

School Social Worker

Bruce Lindsey

Speech Language Pathologist

Naomi Moya

Transition Specialist

Catherine Zusi

Community Support Liaison

Yvonne Dougherty

School on Wheels

School on Wheels Special Education Contacts

School on Wheels Main Phone Number

(505) 243-2395

School on Wheels Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted PE Teacher (Liaison)

Elizabeth Hudson

Head Teacher

Elisa Bohannon

IEP Specialist

Chris Johnson

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Melanie Blea

School Social Worker

Jeremiah Acosta

Speech Language Pathologist

Bernadine Hamilton

Transition Specialist

Rebecca Mikkelson

Seven Bar ES

Seven Bar ES Special Education Contacts

Seven Bar ES Main Phone Number

(505) 899-2797

Seven Bar ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Valerie Huenniger

Adapted Physical Education

Woody Wood

Head Teacher

Jessica Anderson

IEP Specialist

Cheryl Hale

Occupational Therapy Provider

Nicole Bartmess

Occupational Therapy Provider

eronica Coffing (COTA)

Occupational Therapy Provider

Amy Carnes

Physical Therapy Provider

Toni Hogan

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Janelle Otero

Speech Language Pathologist

Nicolette Gallegos McGrath

Speech Language Pathologist

Deszarae Salim

Speech Language Pathologist

Nancy Doe

Sierra Vista ES

Sierra Vista ES Special Education Contacts

Sierra Vista ES Main Phone Number

(505) 898-0272

Sierra Vista ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Michelle Chavez

Head Teacher

Sarah Robinson

IEP Specialist

Nancy Farrow

Occupational Therapy Provider

Ninette Ramirez

Physical Therapy Provider

Toni Hogan

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Brianna Orwix

Speech Language Pathologist

Maura Baiardo

Speech Language Pathologist

Amanda Espinosa

Sombra Del Monte ES

Sombra Del Monte ES Special Education Contacts

Sombra del Monte ES Main Phone Number

(505) 291-6842

Sombra del Monte ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Laura Milligan

Head Teacher

Ginelle Andreoli

IEP Specialist

Kiely Wiemeri

Occupational Therapy Provider

Stephanie Fanning

Physical Therapy Provider

Jenny Yeh-Nelson

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Carolyn Tapia-Quintana

Speech Language Pathologist

Dorris Zetocha

Speech Language Pathologist

Kathryn Trujillo

Speech Language Pathologist

Marilyn Gardner

Stephen Moody Complex

Stephen Moody Complex Special Education Contacts

Stephen Moody Complex Main Phone Number

(505) 298-6752

Stephen Moody Complex Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Danny Harmon

Head Teacher

Ritamarie Theiler

IEP Specialist

Susan Oppel

Occupational Therapy Provider

Karen Davis (PS)

Occupational Therapy Provider

Darla Nore darla.nore@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider

Bethany Balzis balzis@aps.edu

School Social Worker

Mary Jo Picha

Speech Language Pathologist (Private School)

Lee Roney
(505) 298-6752 ext. 88203

Speech Language Pathologist

Miah Martinez

Speech Language Pathologist

Sarah Cocciardi

Transition Specialist

Nancy Kendall

Transition Specialist

Kristine Sanchez

Sunset View ES

Sunset View ES Special Education Contacts

Sunset View ES Main Phone Number

(505) 792-3254

Sunset View ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Darrell Creel

Head Teacher

Vacant

IEP Specialist

Nancy Farrow

Occupational Therapy Provider

Nicole Bartmess

Physical Therapy Provider

Marivi Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Laura Berndt

Speech Language Pathologist

John Goldfarb

Susie Rayos Marmon ES

Susie Rayos Marmon ES Special Education Contacts

Susie Rayos Marmon ES Main Phone Number

(505) 831-5400

Susie Rayos Marmon ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Yvette Karriker

Head Teacher

Nancy Rabelo

IEP Specialist

Chris Johnson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Susan Crandall

Physical Therapy Provider

Kathy Jennings

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Annittra Atler
(505) 855-9940

School Social Worker

Irma Alexander

Speech Language Pathologist

Crista Crawford

Speech Language Pathologist

Aleksandra Krawczyk

S.Y. Jackson ES

S.Y. Jackson ES Special Education Contacts

S.Y. Jackson ES Main Phone Number

(505) 296-9536

S.Y. Jackson ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Fredericks

Head Teacher

Suzanne Balthaser

IEP Specialist

Kiely Wiemeri

Occupational Therapy Provider

Andrea Gahan

Physical Therapy Provider (Liaison)

Lucille Lopez lopez_lu@aps.edu

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Carrie Hamilton

Speech Language Pathologist

Tamara Oates

Taft MS

Taft MS Special Education Contacts

Taft MS Main Phone Number

(505) 344-4389

Taft MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

John Krek

Head Teacher

Carla Cordova

IEP Specialist

Claudia Mustafa

Occupational Therapy Provider

Ross Mynatt

Physical Therapy Provider

Lucille Lopez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Candace Garcia

Speech Language Pathologist

Danielle Dansro

Transition Specialist

Tracy Winslow

Taylor MS

Taylor MS Special Education Contacts

Taylor MS Main Phone Number

(505) 898-3666

Taylor MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Woody Wood

Head Teacher

Gina Szczypiorski

IEP Specialist

Cheryl Hale

Occupational Therapy Provider

Amy Carnes

Occupational Therapy Provider

Christina Garcia

Occupational Therapy Provider

Ross Mynatt

Physical Therapy Provider

Jenny Yeh-Nelson

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Melani Gallegos

School Social Worker

Rachel Elebario

Speech Language Pathologist

Cassandra Frazier

Transition Specialist

Amy Owens

Tierra Antigua ES

Tierra Antigua ES Special Education Contacts

Tierra Antigua ES Main Phone Number

(505) 792-3262

Tierra Antigua ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Michelle Chavez

Head Teacher

Mary Ruckman

IEP Specialist

Nancy Farrow

Occupational Therapy Provider

Andrea Gahan

Physical Therapy Provider

Marivi Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Sarah Selph

Speech Language Pathologist

Marci Innerhofer

Speech Language Pathologist

Janice Baca Lujan

Tomasita ES

Tomasita ES Special Education Contacts

Tomasita ES Main Phone Number

(505) 291-6844

Tomasita ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Fredericks

Head Teacher

Kathleen Hann

IEP Specialist

Laurie Spradlin

Occupational Therapy Provider

Marjorie Quine-Smith

Physical Therapy Provider

Kirsten Shirley

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Patricia Gonzales gonzales_pa@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist

Lauren May

Tony Hillerman MS

Tony Hillerman MS Special Education Contacts

Tony Hillerman MS Main Phone Number

(505) 792-0698

Tony Hillerman MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Darrell Creel

Head Teacher

Vanessa Jaramillo

IEP Specialist

Melissa Graff

Occupational Therapy Provider

Nicole Bartmess bartmess@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider

Maria Victoria Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Maria Avendano

School Social Worker

Antoinette Najera

Speech Language Pathologist

Danielle Dansro

Transition Specialist

Amy Owens

Transition Specialist

Tanisha Leahy

Transition Services

Transition Services Special Education Contacts

Transition Services Main Phone Number

(505) 872-6800

Transition Services Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education (Liaison)

Elizabeth Hudson hudson_ej@aps.edu

Head Teacher

Mikel Glover glover_m@aps.edu

IEP Specialist

Annette Montoya Nelson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Stephanie Fanning fanning_s@aps.edu

Physical Therapy Provider

Nicole Martinez Kish

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lila Ramirez

School Social Worker

Jennifer Nuanez

Speech Language Pathologist

Kelsey Fontenot

Speech Language Pathologist

Daniela Sisneros e600099@aps.edu

Tres Volcanes

Tres Volcanes Special Education Contacts

Tres Volcanes Community Collaborative School Main Phone Number

(505) 253-0200

Tres Volcanes Community Collaborative Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Sarah White

Head Teacher

Jeanine Gallegos

IEP Specialist

Kathy Barber

Occupational Therapy Provider

Gwenn Atanasof

Physical Therapy Provider

Maria Victoria Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Annittra Atler

School Social Worker

Maria Avendano

Speech Language Pathologist

Monica McManaway

Speech Language Pathologist

Bernadine Hamilton

Transition Specialist

Rachel Sutherlin

Truman MS

Truman MS Special Education Contacts

Truman MS Main Phone Number

(505) 836-3030

Truman MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Sarah White

Head Teacher

Alethea Patterson Jahn

IEP Specialist

Kathy Barber

Occupational Therapy Provider

Sharon Provencher, COTA

Physical Therapy Provider

Laura Sugars

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Annittra Atler
(505) 855-9940

School Social Worker

Anne Chamberlin

School Social Worker

Carrie Martinez

Speech Language Pathologist

Victoria Hanawalt

Speech Language Pathologist

Maria Peoples e600217@aps.edu

Transition Specialist

Dina Van Dyke

Valle Vista ES

Valle Vista ES Special Education Contacts

Valle Vista ES Main Phone Number

(505) 836-7739

Valle Vista ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Christie Nixon

Head Teacher

Tracy Jencik

IEP Specialist

Chris Johnson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Gwenn Atanasoff

Occupational Therapy Provider

Amy Carnes

Physical Therapy Provider

Catherine Squire

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Shelly Henderson

School Social Worker

Shannon Porch

Speech Language Pathologist

Sarah Martinez

Speech Language Pathologist

Madison Burton

Speech Language Pathologist

Marysa Deblassie-Hawkins

Valley HS

Valley HS Special Education Contacts

Valley HS Main Phone Number

(505) 345-9021

Valley HS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Almirtra Sanchez

Head Teacher

Rachel Ramirez

IEP Specialist

Cheryl Hale

Occupational Therapy Provider

Jennifer Cordova

Physical Therapy Provider

Lucille Lopez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Emily Wicker

School Social Worker

Patrick Welch

School Social Worker

Crystal Sanchez-Mancha

School Social Worker

Lee Ann Llamas

Speech Language Pathologist

Antonette Eichwald e600030@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist

Adela Mitchell e600209@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist

>Stephanie Berry

Transition Specialist

Tracy Winslow

Van Buren MS

Van Buren MS Special Education Contacts

Van Buren MS Main Phone Number

(505) 268-3833

Van Buren MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Richard Lopez

Head Teacher

Ray Rodriguez

IEP Specialist

Georgiann Styers

Occupational Therapy Provider

Mary Kate Holm

Physical Therapy Provider

Andrea Vargas

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Tillie Tierney
(505) 855-9909

School Social Worker

Anne Chamberlin

Speech Language Pathologist

Marybeth Debevec

Transition Specialist

Lisa Hoffmann

Ventana Ranch ES

Ventana Ranch ES Special Education Contacts

Ventana Ranch ES Main Phone Number

(505) 890-7375

Ventana Ranch ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Woody Wood

Head Teacher

Lucia Lower

IEP Specialist

Melissa Graff

Occupational Therapy Provider

Andrea Gahan

Physical Therapy Provider

Marivi Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Laura Berndt

Speech Language Pathologist

Dawn Hart

Speech Language Pathologist

Nicole Buenaventura

Volcano Vista HS

Volcano Vista HS Special Education Contacts

Volcano Vista HS Main Phone Number

(505) 890-0343

Volcano Vista HS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Darrell Creel

Head Teacher

Andrea Arrellin

Head Teacher

Loretta Sargeant loretta.sargeant@aps.edu

IEP Specialist

Melissa Graff

Occupational Therapy Provider

Mary Kate-Holm

Occupational Therapy Provider

Nicole Bartmess

Physical Therapy Provider

Marivi Montes

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Lisa Oliphant
(505) 855-9918

School Social Worker

Antoinette Romero

School Social Worker

Tatia Harris-Lipe

Speech Language Pathologist:

Emily Mitchell

Transition Specialist

Tanisha Leahy

Transition Specialist

Rachael Thomas

Community Support Liaison

Ashlee Tafoya

Washington Middle School

Washington Middle School Special Education Contacts

Washington MS Main Phone Number

(505) 764-2000

Washington MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Almitra Sanchez

Head Teacher

Candace Gurnett

IEP Specialist

Neena Shah

Occupational Therapy Provider

Simmone Richardson (COTA)

Physical Therapy Provider

Kathy Jennings

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid

School Social Worker

Lewis Monette monette@aps.edu

>Speech Language Pathologist

Marybeth Debevec

Transition Specialist

Carla Perea

West Mesa HS

West Mesa HS Special Education Contacts

West Mesa HS Main Phone Number

(505) 831-6993

West Mesa HS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Brent Cooper

Head Teacher

Julie Garcia

Head Teacher

Yvette Lozoya

IEP Specialist

Chris Johnson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Joan Turietta-Alarcon

Physical Therapy Provider

Evan Hubbard

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Annittra Atler

School Social Worker

Jeremiah Acosta

School Social Worker

Celina Padilla

Speech Language Pathologist

Brittany Weist

Speech Language Pathologist

Heather Owens

Transition Specialist

Rachel Sutherlin

Community Support Liaison

Mineli Pinon

Wherry ES

Wherry ES Special Education Contacts

Wherry ES Main Phone Number

(505) 268-2434

Wherry ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Corbin McBurnett

Head Teacher

Andrew Moffett-Zacarias

IEP Specialist

Georgiann Styers

Occupational Therapy Provider

Carl Spizman

Physical Therapy Provider

Nicole Martinez Kish

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid

School Social Worker

Amanda Contreras

Speech Language Pathologist

Jerianne Smith

Whittier ES

Whittier ES Special Education Contacts

Whittier ES Main Phone Number

(505) 255-2008

Whittier ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Almitra Sanchez

Head Teacher

Roger Sisneros

IEP Specialist

Neena Shah

Occupational Therapy Provider

Cecilia Gonzales-Morris

Physical Therapy Provider

Nicole Martinez Kish

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Adam Kish

Speech Language Pathologist

Hannah Georgeson

Speech Language Pathologist

Yvonne Kahl

Wilson MS

Wilson MS Special Education Contacts

Wilson MS Main Phone Number

(505) 268-3961

Wilson MS Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Linda Gonzales

Head Teacher

Debbie MacGillivray

IEP Specialist

Annette Montoya-Nelson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Stephanie Fanning

Physical Therapy Provider

Nicole Martinez Kish

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Tillie Tierney
(505) 855-9909

School Social Worker

Gabrielle Maldonado gabrielle.maldonado@aps.edu

Speech Language Pathologist

Cheriee Moore

Speech Language Pathologist

Charlene (Nicole) Skeens e600243@aps.edu

Transition Specialist

Rebecca Mikkelson

Zia ES

Zia ES Special Education Contacts

Zia ES Main Phone Number

(505) 260-2020

Zia ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Sarah Pope

Head Teacher

Samantha Peters samantha.peters@aps.edu

Head Teacher

Cynda Bellamy

IEP Specialist

Annette Montoya-Nelson

Occupational Therapy Provider

Bonnie Nuttall

Physical Therapy Provider

Geraldine Martinez

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Yvonne Madrid
(505) 855-9864

School Social Worker

Carrie Hamilton

Speech Language Pathologist

Leticia Gomez

Zuni ES

Zuni ES Special Education Contacts

Zuni ES Main Phone Number

(505) 881-8313

Zuni ES Special Education Contact List
PositionNameContact Information

Adapted Physical Education

Santi Stockton

Head Teacher

Debra Harreld

IEP Specialist

Matt Lindsey-Paek matthew.lindsey-paek@aps.edu

Occupational Therapy Provider

Veronica Johnson

Physical Therapy Provider

Jenny Yeh-Nelson

Exceptional Student District Specialist

Linda Elliott
(505) 855-9955

School Social Worker

Carolyn Quintana

Speech Language Pathologist

Carol Steffen

Speech Language Pathologist

Hannah Barbaras