Personal tools

Special Education Staff Listing

Staff Directory Changes

Please email specialeddept@aps.edu for staff directory changes. Provide as much detail as possible about each change, including the full name, title, email address, phone number, and extension.

Special Education
General Contact Information

Main Phone: (505) 855-9900
Fax: (505) 855-9970
Email: specialeddept@aps.edu

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM 87125-0704

Physical Address:
6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 200 West Albuquerque, NM 87110 Map


Staff Directory

Staff listed by employee, with email address and phone number.
Employee Contact Information
Annittra Atler
Associate Superintendent for Special Education
Loretta Serna-Gonzales
Executive Administrative Assistant
Jill Vice
Executive Director: Student Achievement
Sheri Call
Executive Administrative Assistant
Marian Pino
Receptionist/Secretary
Deborah Garrison
Executive Director: Compliance
Debbie Inge
Executive Administrative Assistant
Stacey Chavez
Compliance Assistant
Lisa Oliphant
Executive Director: Evaluation and Related Service
Amaris Ruiz
Secretary (Child Find)
Bonnie Anderson
Director: Budget/Data/Synergy
Linda Elliott
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Elementary Schools in the La Cueva, Eldorado, Del Norte, and Sandia Feeders
Frances Garcia
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Elementary Schools in the Cibola, Valley and Volcano VistaFeeders
Alma Sanchez
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Elementary Schools in the Atrisco Heritage, Rio Grande and West Mesa Feeders
Mark Woodard
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Elementary Schools in the Albuquerque High, Highland, and Manzano Feeders
Shelly Henderson
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Middle Schools
Lila Ramirez
Exceptional Student District Specialist for High Schools & MZone, NVCI, and Social Emotional Supports
Johanna Lucero
Exceptional Student District Specialist: Low Incidence (HI/VI), Audiology, Interpreters, Intensive Global Supports
Amy Van Dyke
Exceptional Student District Specialist: Curriculum
Tillie Tierney
Exceptional Student District Specialist for Transition Outcomes and School & Community Based Transition Services
Jennifer Blythe
Aztec Complex Administrator; Homebound; District Appointed Surrogate
Costa Pavlakos
Highland Complex Administrator; Social Communication Supports; and Southeast/Southwest Diagnostic Center
Melani Buchanan Farmer
Instructional Manager: Preschool Itinerant, Family Workshops, UDL
Denise Dockendorff
Director: NE Diagnostic Center
Jamie Montoya
Director: NW Diagnostic Center