Personal tools

Class of 2021

Albuquerque High School

"Some classes make stories, but this class made history" - Unknown

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Friday, May 14, 2021

  • Time: 2:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Class Song: “Here Comes the Sun”- The Beatles
  • Class Flower: Hibiscus
  • Class Cookie: Biscochito

Commencement Program

  • Mistress of Ceremony: Stephanie Dunn - AHS Activities Director
  • Graduate Processional: AHS Band
  • Presentation of Colors: AHS JROTC Color Guard
  • National Anthem: AHS String Quintet
    • Zita Montoya
    • Sam Chackerian
    • Viola Rintoul
    • Enrique Pohl
    • Sydney Pinkalla
  • Welcome & Introductions: Stephanie Dunn - AHS Activities Director
  • Senior Farewell Address: Caiden Puma - Valedictorian
  • Introduction of the Principal: Rio Chavez - Student Body President
  • Principal’s Address & Presentation of Class: Ryan Homistek - AHS Head Principal
  • Acceptance of Class: APS School Board
  • Presentation of Graduates: Honored Juniors
    • Isabel Barajas
    • Lela Fredine
    • Catalina Sapien
  • Changing of the Tassel: Ellery Wiseman - Senior Class President
  • Graduate Recessional: AHS Band

Top Graduates

  • Jayden Aragon
  • Noah Castro
  • Samuel Chackerian
  • Jessica Chong
  • Rowan Crothers
  • Nena Dorame
  • Veronica Estrada
  • Isaac Garcia
  • Alexandra Kroll
  • Agustin Leon-Saenz - Salutatorian
  • Josie Lopez
  • Sage Martinez
  • Gabriela Meraz-Fishbein
  • Sydney Pinkalla
  • Caiden Puma - Valedictorian
  • Marley Ramon
  • Noah Reboul
  • Abigail Ringer
  • Colton Romig
  • Jacob Sussman - Salutatorian

Acknowledgments

APS School Board

  • Dr. David E. Peercy - President
  • Lorenzo Garcia - Vice President

APS Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent
  • Gene Saavedra - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 1

AHS Administration & Leadership Team

  • Ryan Homistek - Head Principal
  • Herbert Stanley Jr. - Assistant Principal
  • Moises Padilla - Assistant Principal
  • Anna Rodriguez - Assistant Principal
  • Vincent Baty - Dean of Students
  • Doug Dorame - Athletic Director
  • Stephanie Dunn - Activities Director
  • Barbara Timm - Head Counselor
  • Fabiola Espinoza - Bilingual Coordinator
  • Gina Katsaros - Testing Coordinator
  • Lisa Frazier - Special Education Head
  • Kaley Sisson - Community School Coordinator

Atrisco Heritage Academy

"Behind us are memories, beside us are friends, before us are dreams that will never end"

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Monday, May 10, 2021

Commencement Program

  • AHA Administration
    •  Principal: Irene Cisneros
    • Assistant Principal: Tammie Torres
    • Assistant Principal: Cristina Benitez de Luna
    • Assistant Principal: Kathryn Hammel
    • Assistant Principal: Gilber Leiva
    • Dean of Students: Daniel Leyba
    • Athletic Director: Adrian Ortega
    • Activities Director: Jessica Martinez
  • Readers
    • Bilingual Coordinator: Jessica Cano
    • Instructional Coach: Mishelle Jurado
  • APS Leadership
    •  Superintendent: Scott Elder
    • Associate Supt Zone 2: Dr. G. Antonio Gonzales
  • APS School Board
    • President: Dr. David  Peercy
    • Vice President: Lorenzo Garcia
    • Secretary: Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
    • District 2: Peggy Muller-Aragón
    • District 4: Barbara Petersen
    • District 5: Candelaria “Candy” Patterson
    • District 6: Elizabeth Armijo 

Commencement Ceremony 

  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. Performed by the APS Band and Orchestra Students
  • National Anthem: AHA Marine Corps JROTC Presentation of Colors under the Command of Major Scott Ukeiley & Gunnery Sergeant Tim Shanner
  • Welcome and Introductions: Tammie Torres
  • Valedictorian: Katelyn Estrada
  • Salutatorian: Karen Trejo
  • Student Body President: Angelina Flores
  • Presentation of Class: Principal: Irene Cisneros  |  Senior Class President: Amanda Sena
  • Recessional: Triumphal March, Giuseppe Verdi

Student Recognition

  • Valedictorian: Katelyn Estrada 
  • Salutatorian: Karen Trejo 
  • Selfless Senior: Griselda Montes 
  • President Class of 2021: Amanda Sena 
  • Student Body President: Angelina Flores 
  • Academic Top Ten
    • Katelyn Estrada
    • Karen Trejo
    • Jared Valdez
    • Deion Padilla
    • Celina Mousset
    • Breanna Rivas
    • Sara Chavez
    • Trinity Esparza
    • Alejandra Rocha
    • Naomi Chavarria
  • Band Awards
    • John Phillip Sousa National Band Award: Isaiah Maldonado, Alejandra Rocha
    • Louis Armstrong National Jazz Band Award: Rogelio Medrano
    • National Director’s Award for Band: Yvette Villegas 
  • Department Academic Awards
    • CTE - Culinary: Nyla Garcia, Tyler Vasconselles
    • CTE - Film: Roman Mares, Gilbert Cordova
    • CTE - Teacher Cadet: Ximena Sanchez, Zahid Gaytan
    • ELA: Adriana Guerrero Isaiah Llamas
    • Fine Arts - Visual: Melody Garcia- Art
    • Fine Arts - Performing: Karen Trejo - Choir,  Andres Urioste - Guitar
    • Math: Deion Padilla, Myria King
    • MCNL Spanish Language Arts: Melyssa Villa, Jared Valdez
    • Social Studies: Briana Lopez, Trinity Esparza
    • Science: Felicia Miles, Esmeralda Rivera
    • Athletes of the Year: Christopher Rios, Santii Santiago
    • Exceptional Students: Antonio Lara, Alyssa Antillon
  • Academy Students of the Year
    • Business Academy: Annette Gabaldon
    • DECA: Isaac E. Arreguin
    • Fine Arts Academy: Estevan Chavez - Theater
    • Fine Arts Academy: Gabriel Duran - Computer Graphics
    • Law Academy: Yoselin Gallegos, Alyssa Sena
  • Class of 2021 Officers (Silver Sash)
    • President: Amanda Sena
    • Vice-President: Alizea Solano
    • Secretary: Cristian Hernandez
    • Treasurer: Ruby Garcia
    • Sergeant at Arms: Georgina Lopez 
  • Student Body Officers (Gold Sash)
    • President: Angelina Flores
    • Vice-President: Cielo Soto
    • Secretary: Alexis Quinones
    • Treasurer: Alexis Bernal
    • Sergeant at Arms: Victoria Flores
    • NMASC Central District Pres: Cielo Soto
    • NMASC Central District VP: Angelina Flores 
  • Principal's Award
    • Mariah Pope
    • Christopher Rios
    • Isaiah Brooks
    • Alexia Gonzales
    • Cielo Soto
    • Alexis Quinones
    • Chiamaka Okoye 
    • Jaden La Cour-Britton
    • Savannah Anderson
    • Malachi Hernandez-Crawford
    • Santii Santiago
    • Alyssa Sena
    • Jason Zuni

Cibola High School

"Stay positive no matter how negative life gets"
- Juice WRLD

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Saturday, May 15, 2021 

  • Time: 6:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Song: Sunflower by Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • Donut: Strawberry Frsoted
  • Color: Blue
  • Flower: Cherry Blossom

 

Commencement Program

  • Prelude & Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. 
  • Presentation of Colors: Cibola MJROTC, Jim Flores, Gunnery Sergeant & Senior Marine Instructor
  • Star-Spangled Banner: APS
  • Time to Say Goodbye: APS Choirs
  • Welcome and Introduction of Guests: Jeanine Chavez - Activities Director, Cibola High School
  • Student Body President’s Address: Taylor Christiansen
  • Salutatorian Address: Lillian E. Parker
  • Valedictorian Address: Alessia R. Blanch
  • Presentation of the Class of 2021: Pamela Meyer - Principal, Cibola High School
  • Presentation of Diplomas: 
    • Cibola Administration
    • Members of the APS Board of Education
    • Members of the APS Leadership 
  • Introduction of Graduates: Jeff Jones, Craig Garcia, Jose Arias
  • Senior Farewell: Sophia Sena - Senior Class President
  • Recessional: Triumphal March, Giuseppe Verdi

College and Career High School

2:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 28, 2021 - Albuquerque Civic Plaza

Graduation Ceremony Video

Closed captioning will be available on this video by Friday, April 30, 2021.

Live Captioning Link

Graduation Details

2 guests per graduate. COVID safe practices required to attend

Program Download  PDFList of Graduates  PDF 

Guest Speakers:

  • APS Superintendent Mr. Scott Elder
  • CNM President Mrs. Tracy Hartzler
  • CCHS Class of 2021 Graduate Ms. Citlali Sauzameda
  • CCHS Class of 2021 Graduate Payam Ghanbarri
  • CCHS Class of 2021 Graduate Joursele Kchrezne Bang-As

Platform Guests:

  • CCHS Principal Mr. Todd Resch
  • APS Superintendent Mr. Scott Elder
  • APS Board Member Ms. Candelaria Patterson
  • APS Senior Director of Innovation Ms. Francesca VerPloegh
  • CCHS Counselor Mrs. Yesenia Beltran
  • CNM Academic Coach Mrs. Diane Craig
  • CNM President Mrs. Tracy Hartzler
  • CNM VP of Workforce and Community Success Ms. Samantha Sengel
  • CNM VP of Student Success Ms. Ann Lyn Hall
  • CNM VP of Finance and Operations Ms. Olivia Padilla-Jackson.

Del Norte High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Early College Academy

“Together we have experienced life. Separately we will pursue our dreams. Forever, our memories will remain.” -Unknown

Graduation Ceremony Video

Live Stream Closed Caption Back-Up

Graduation Details

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

  • Time: 5:30 p.m.
  • Location: Albuquerque Civic Plaza
  • Class Song: Don’t Stop Believing - Journey
  • Class Animal: Wolf
  • Class Flower: Sunflower

Commencement Program

  • Master of Ceremonies: Bailey Rowe - Activities DIrector
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. 
  • National Anthem: Lilly Martinescu
  • Introductions: Principal Patrick Arguelles
  • Reading of Senior Class Poem
  • Top 10: Counselor Lynn Ramsey
  • Introduction of Student Body President: Bailey Rowe
  • Senate Officer Address: Lucia Coca 
  • Introduction of Salutatorian & Valedictorian: Bailey Rowe
    • Valedictorian Address: Carter Heinrich
    • Salutatorian Address: Richard Ross
  • Special Awards:  Lynn Ramsey & Pat Arguelles
    • Citizenship
    • Educational Achievement
    • Academic Excellence
    • Scholar Athletes
    • Principal’s Award
  • Presentation of Class: Patrick Arguelles
  • Acceptance of Class:  Member of the Board of Education
  • Presentation of Diplomas: Lynn Ramsey
  • Turning of the Tassels: Ria Schultz
  • Final Thoughts: Patrick Arguelles
  • Recessional: Recessional: Rondeau

 Top Ten Graduating Students of 2021

  • Sergio N. Abriola
  • Kaeli M. Benavidez
  • Lauren N. Glaser
  • Carter L. Heinrich
  • Mohammed B. Khan
  • Cayden C. Mannos
  • Eva R. Mueller
  • Aryanna J. Nicasio
  • Taha Raad
  • Richard Ross

Acknowledgments

Special Thanks to

  • Taylor Betzen
  • Amanda Cortez
  • Angel Saavedra
  • Mary Gomez
  • Lupe Pedro
  • Yolanda Herrera
  • Harold Pope
  • Marianna Herrera
  • and to everyone else on the ECA/CEC Team who helped make Commencement and all the Senior events a huge success.

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education

  • President Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information & Strategy Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Gene Saavedra - Associate Superintendent for Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent for Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Associate Superintendent for Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent for Zone 4
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Chief Operations Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief, Human Resources & Legal Services
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Marmol - Assistant Superintendent E, I, & S
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director, APS Information Technology
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Associate Superintendent Special Education
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director, Communications
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director, APS Education Foundation
  • Kristine Meurer - Executive Director, Student, Family & Community
  • Mark Garcia - Executive Director, Office of Innovation
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director, BOE Services Office
  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police

ECA 2020-2021 Leadership Team Members

  • Patrick Arguelles - Principal
  • Rebekah Floryance - Assistant Principal
  • Lynn Ramsey - Counselor 
  • John Potter - Special Education 
  • Shanel Fretwell - Dean of Students
  • Mark Walker - Member At Large 
  • Bailey Rowe - Activities Director 
  • John Glaser - Planetarium
  • Sue Estell - Technology 
  • John Glaser & Shanel Fretwell - Teacher Leaders 
  • Rebecca Weatherford, Mark Mulroy, Tracie Bartlett, Lorena Glaser, Gabino Noriega, Paty Carreon - Instructional Council

eCADEMY High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

 

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Shirley Pareo
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar
  • National Anthem
  • Introductions: Cat Casaus
  • Special Guests
    • Scott Elder - Superintendent
    • Candelaria Patterson - Board of Education Member
    • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Innovation
  • eCADEMY Leadership Team
    • Erin Easley - Principal
    • Shirley Pareo - Assistant Principal
    • Wes Hurley - Dean of Students
    • Jacki Terrell - Dean of Students
    • Catherine Casaus - Instructional Coach
    • Laura Berlin - Coordinator
    • Damian Valencia-Elebario - Coordinator
    • Andrea Arellanes - Counselor
    • Mike Reilly - Counselor
    • Enrico Marcelli - Head Special Education Teacher
  • Salutatorian Speech: Jayden Baldonado
  • Valedictorian Speech: Linzie Ragsdale-Glover
  • Achievement Awards and Scholarships: Shirley Pareo
  • Principal Speech: Erin Easley
  • Presentation of Diplomas
  • Student Council President Speech: Chloe White
  • Recessional: "Triumphal March” by Giuseppe Verdi

Acknowledgments

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education

  • President Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

Superintendent's Cabinet

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent 
  • Gene Saavedra - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent of Equity, Instruction, Innovation, and Support
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources & Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services Offices
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications

Leadership Team

  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazz - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay - Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family, and Community Supports Division
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

 

Eldorado High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Thursday, May 13, 2021

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Martin Sandoval - Principal of Eldorado High School 
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. Collective Performance of Senior APS Band Students
  • Presentation of Colors and National Anthem: Eldorado High School Marine Corp Junior ROTC Honor Guard
  • Introduction of Platform Guests
    • Oliva Traub - Student Body President
    • Isabella Wichman - Student Body Treasurer
    • Romi Lemme - Student Body Secretary
  • Commencement Address
    • Savannah Phelps - Valedictorian
    • Mia Baca and Melina Vugrin - Salutatorians 
  • Senior Class Address
    • Cade Martinez - Senior Class President
    • Taylor Fleming - Senior Class Secretary
  • Principal's Address / Presentation of Class:  Martin Sandoval - Principal of Eldorado High School 
  • Reading of Graduates Names
    • Rachel Weihe - Assistant Principal
  • Tay MacIntyre - Counselor
  • Closing Remarks / Moving of Tassels: Cade Martinez - Class President

Acknowledgments

Top 20 Students by GPA

  1. Savannah Phelps with a GPA of 4.784
  2. Melina Vugrin with a GPA of 4.75
  3. Mia Baca with a GPA of 4.75
  4. Ryan Lawrence with a GPA of 4.703
  5. Madeline Hwang with a GPA of 4.665
  6. Taylor Fleming with a GPA of 4.65
  7. Vivien Jones with a GPA of 4.65
  8. Cameron Lee with a GPA of 4.624
  9. Cameron Lee with a GPA of 4.61
  10. Duncan Kincaid with a GPA of 4.598
  11. Delaney Pendleton with a GPA of 4.55
  12. Emma Gehlert with a GPA of 4.5
  13. Brea Jarrell with a GPA of 4.489
  14. Aimee Pribisova with a GPA of 4.473
  15. Ruth Hubbard with a GPAA of 4.443
  16. Luke Humphrey with a GPA of 4.434
  17. Helena Rodriguez with a GPA of 4.426
  18. Angelica Reyes with a GPA of 4.397
  19. Anna Wheeler with a GPA of 4.397
  20. Eliana Mulliniks with a GPA of 4.383

Eldorado High School Administration Team 

  • Martin Sandoval - Principal
  • Rachel Weihe - Assistant Principal
  • Rod Suazo - Assistant Principal
  • Paul Burrows - Assistant Principal 
  • Denise Montoya - Dean of Students
  • Roy Sanchez - Athletics Director
  • Joshua Blondin - Activities Director

Senior Class Sponsors

  • Miskee Blatner
  • Jamie Escobedo
  • Kristin Meyer

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education

  • President Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent 
  • Gene Saavedra - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent of Equity, Instruction, Innovation, and Support
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources & Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services Offices
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications

Leadership Team

  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazz - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay - Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family, and Community Supports Division
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

 

Freedom High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Esther Keeton
  • National Anthem 
  • Introduction of Guests
  • Board of Education Members: Barbara Peterson and Peggy Muller-Aragon
  • APS Leadership Team: Dr. Madelyn Serna-Marmol - Associate Superintendent Equity, Instruction, Innovation, and Support
  • Guest Speaker Video: Mike Tinker
  • Class of 2021: Mychele Cordero

APS Teachers and Staff 

  • APS Superintendent: Scott Elder
  • Freedom High School Principal: Ester Keeton
  • Freedom High School Faculty and Staff
    • Mychele Cordero
    • Laura Harger-Ashley Leatherman
    • Joan Leyba
    • Tina Luc
    • Ruth Golar
    • Patricia Gonzales
    • Myles Kloer
    • Deidre Mallon
    • Sylvia Martin
    • Freddie Misquez
    • Cole Monical
    • Anita Montano
    • Larry Montoya
    • Anne Raymond
    • Diane Russell
    • Marce Sanders
    • Seth Shapiro
    • Amanda Shaw
    • Manual Solano
    • Sally Wehling
    • Therese Wright 

Highland High School

“You’re off to great places, Today is your day! Your mountain is waiting. So ... get on your way!”

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Thursday, May 13, 2021

  • Time: 2:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium 
  • Class Song: “All the Stars” by Kendrick Lamar featuring SZA
  • Class Flower: Lilies

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Lupe Martinez - Curriculum Assistant Principal
  • Processional: “Pomp and Circumstance” by Edward Elgar. Performed by APS High School Band and Orchestra Students
  • Presentation of Colors: Naval NJROTC
  • National Anthem: by Frances Scott Key. Performed by Deeanna Asbury-Sanchez - HHS Junior
  • Introduction of Platform Guests: Anavey Ventura & Kristian Thomas
    • APS Leadership Team Members
    • Board of Education members
    • Highland Administration
  • Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Marco Harris - Principal
  • Keynote Speaker: Mike Platt - Highland High School Teacher of the Year 2020
  • Song: “Time to Say Goodbye” arr. by Mac Huff. Performed by APS High School Choir Students
  • Introduction of Commencement Speakers: Anavey Ventura & Kristian Thomas
  • Salutatory Address: Elaine Ly
  • Valedictory Address: Ariana Magaña-Ramirez
  • Senior Address: Ashanty Solorzano
  • Presentation of Graduating Class: Marco Harris - Principal
  • Presentation of Diplomas: APS Leadership Team Members and Board of Education Members
  • Presentation of Graduates to Audience
    • Marco Harris
    • Lupe Martinez
    • Eliza Romero
    • Justin Woody
    • Justin Landis
    • John Barnhill
  • Closing Remarks and Final Address to Class of 2021: Kristian Thomas & Anavey Ventura
  • Recessional: “Highland Fight Song” by Ken Anderson. Recorded by the HHS Band

Honor Cord & Stole Color Guide

  • Top Twenty Graduates - White victory hood
  • Top Ten Graduates - Gold stole
  • National Honor Society - Gold/Navy Blue cord
  • Student Senate - Navy/Light Blue cord
  • French Honor Society - Royal Blue & White cord
  • DECA - Navy Blue & Gold cord
  • MECHA - Blue & Gold serape
  • Speech & Debate - Maroon & Silver cord
  • GSA - Rainbow cord
  • NJROTC - Red, White & Blue cord
  • Bilingual - Medallion
  • Black Student Union - Kente cloth
  • Band - Pink, Light Blue & Light Green cord
  • Chorus - Pink cord
  • Empower - Purple & Orange cord
  • Yearbook - Royal Blue cord
  • Newspaper - Royal Blue cord
  • TV Broadcast - Royal Blue cord
  • LNESC - Teal & Black cord
  • LULAC - Gold & White cord
  • FCCLA Family - Red & Silver cord
  • FCCLA Culinary - Green & Silver cord
  • AVID - Blue cord
  • Art - Gold & Turquoise cord
  • Out-Door Club - Lime Green
  •  Humanists - Red & Black cord
  • Model United Nations - Light Blue & White cord

2021 Valedictorian & Salutatorian

  • Valedictorian Award: Ariana Magaña-Ramirez
  • Salutatorian Award: Elaine Ly

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Highland High School Counselors, Staff, Student Senate, NJROTC, Band, Choir, Demetria Burrell, Rebeca Zimmermann, Bethany Spratley and Campus Specialties.

APS District Administration

  • Members of the APS Board of Education
  • Members of the APS Leadership Team
  • Scott Elder - Superintendant
  • Eugene Saavedra - Associate Superintendant
  • Shannon Barnhill - Exec. Director, APS Ed. Foundation

HHS Administration

  • Marco Harris - Principal
  • Lupe Martinez - Assistant Principal
  • Eliza Romero - Assistant Principal

HHS Faculty

  • Sean Armstrong
  • David Baldwin*
  • Mary Baldwin
  • Lee Blakeman
  • Carolyn Blea
  • Craig Branch
  • Ashley Brodeur
  • Ramon Celis
  • Stephen Chavez
  • Robert Coffey
  • Farris Collins
  • Gina Cordova
  • Irma Correa*
  • Buckner Creel
  • Samuel Davies
  • Sandra Dubois*
  • Stephen Eiland*
  • Yaser El Shenawy
  • Bruce Ellerd
  • Kimberly Elliot
  • Kimberly Ely
  • Robert Feuer
  • Kristin Foster
  • Robert Frausto*
  • Madeline Garcia
  • Rocio Garcia
  • Lindsay Glover
  • Nicole Golich
  • Ramon Gomez
  • Josephine Gonzales
  • Luis Guzman*
  • Delberto Hagen II
  • Bert Hagen
  • Martha Hennings
  • Maria Herrera
  • Samantha Herrera*
  • Bertha Hidalgo
  • Elizabeth Hughart
  • Gabriela Irwin
  • William Lane
  • Marcos Lopez-Vasquez
  • Phillip Lovato
  • Nick Madrid
  • Shannon Marrs*
  • Armando Martinez
  • Richard Martinez
  • Jylena McCrea
  • Heather McGuire
  • Gordon Monaghan
  • Camilo Montano
  • Deanna Montano
  • Michael Montoya
  • Tom Moppert
  • Andy Murray
  • Lonnie Neal
  • Juan Ortega
  • Ann Paulls-Neal
  • Daniel Paz-Rudolph
  • Michelle Perez
  • Michael Platt*
  • Seth Platt
  • Dominic Pritzl
  • Catherine Reed*
  • Aaron Roose
  • Lena Russell
  • Jessica Salazar-Chatt*
  • Sarah Schmitz
  • Steve Seth
  • Matt Singleton
  • Terrance Snyder
  • Bethany Spratley
  • Ted Sterns
  • Richard Tarangelo
  • Michael Thomas
  • Heather Valois
  • Robert Velazquez
  • Omar Villanueva
  • Scott Virtue
  • Stacy Washington
  • Rebeca Zimmermann*
  • Dean of Students - Justin Woody
  •  Director of Activities - Justin Landis
  • Director of Athletics - John Barnhill

(*) Notates Graduate Escorts

Counseling

  • Taisha Rodriguez
  • Margaret Cisneros
  • Melissa Zerbst
  • Shawna Kibuta
  • Bryan Gabaldon

Support Staff

  • Juniper Decker
  • Lisa Hoffman
  • Chrstina DalSanto
  • Kristen Esquivel
  • Laura Navarro
  • Raisa Negon
  • Sophie Serna
  • Patrick Scott
  • Charlton Simmons
  • Magaly Tompkins

Staff

  • Lillian Palmer
  • Natasha Hagan
  • Demetria Burrell
  • Graciela Carreon-Guerro
  • Brenda Jaramillo
  • Rebecca Medina
  • Leeanna Richerson
  • Kim Wicketts

Student Body Officers

  • Ashanty Solorzano - President
  • Kristian Thomas - Vice President
  • Paloma Fuentes Sanchez - Secretary 
  • Emilia Millares - Treasurer
  • Sabrina Solorzano - Historian

Senior Class Officers

  • Ariana Magaña-Ramirez - President
  • Anavey Ventura - Vice President
  • Melissa Carrera  - Secretary
  • Jocelyn Guzman - Treasurer
  • Hilda Pacheco - Historian

La Cueva High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021 

Manzano High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

  • Time: 10:30 a.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Class Motto: I Survived!
  • Class Song: We are Young - FUN
  • Class Flower: Lotus

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Harvey Carreathers - Head Special Education Teacher
  • Processional: Pomp and Circumstance: By Edward Elgar Performed by APS High School Band and Orchestra Students
  • Presentation of Colors: Manzano High School Navy Junior ROTC Honor Guard
    • Cadet - Lieutenant Commander Darien Garcia
    • Cadet - Lieutenant Arianna Albers
    • Cadet - Lieutenant Junior Grade Nicholas Edwards
    • Cadet - Senior Chief Joseph Trussell
  • National Anthem: Adriana Vigil - Manzano High School Student
  • Introduction of Guests: Rachel Vigil - Manzano High School Principal
  • Commencement Address: Valedictorian Kasey Forsythe, Salutatorian Daniel Galloway
  • Senior Class Address: Ethan Reed - Student Body President
  • Senior Class Song: "We are Young" by FUN performed by Syann Lopez
  • Principal Address/ Presentation of Class: Rachel Vigil - Principal Manzano High School
  • Acceptance of the Class of 2021: Elizabeth Armijo - APS School Board Member
  • Presentation of Diplomas
    • Ms. Rachel Vigil - Principal
    • Mr. Jason Sanchez - Assistant Principal
    • Mr. San Juan Mendoza - Assistant Principal
    • Mr. Arvis Vonner - Assistant Principal
  • Closing: Harvey Carreathers - Head Special Education Teacher
  • Recessional: Time To Say Goodbye - Arr. Mac Huff performed by APS High School Choir Students

Manzano High School Student Recognition

Top 20 Students by GPA

  1. Kasey L. Forsythe 4.75
  2. Daniel J. Galloway 4.7
  3. Clarissa L. Crawford 4.661
  4. Adrien A. Mirate 4.65
  5. Jenieva E. Black 4.625
  6. Payton M. Bovee 4.625
  7. Dennis N. Prairie 4.601
  8. A'Janae T. Reed 4.575
  9. Anya M. Sokoloff 4.552
  10. Melanie M. Ruiz 4.55
  11. Sedona R. Domino 4.532
  12. Darien N. Garcia 4.525
  13. Amelia R. Beggio 4.447
  14. Arianna G. Albers 4.431
  15. Thanh T. Nguyen 4.43
  16. Kevin Hinh 4.427
  17. Daniel A. Topa 4.425
  18. Tessa C. Hernandez 4.425
  19. Brittany A. Castaneda 4.416
  20. Alex A. Phommachack 4.383

APS Practical Nursing Program - CEC

  • Brenda Gandara
  • Tina Nguyen
  • Victoria Rodriguez

Emergency Medical Technician-Basic Program -CEC

  • Martha Patterson

Bilingual Seal - Indian Education Department

  • Kaleigh Kellywood

Bilingual Seal - Spanish Department

  • Jenieva Black
  • Brittany Castañeda
  • Kevin Delgado
  • Sarah Ferreira
  • Darien Garcia
  • Melanie Ruiz
  • Diego Alberto Salgado
  • Marvin Soto

Albuquerque Public Schools

Board of Education

  • President: Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President: Lorenzno L. Garicia
  • Secretary: Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Board Members:
    • Elizabeth Armijo
    • Candelaria Patterson
    • Barbara Petersen
    • Peggy Muller-Aragon

Leadership Team

  • Superintendent: Scott Elder
  • Chief of Schools: Yvonne Garcia
  • Interim Chief Operations Officer: Dr. Gabriella Blakey
  • Interim Associate Superintendent:
    • Gene Saavedra - Learning Zone 1
    • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Learning Zone 2
    • Amanda DeBell - Learning Zone 3
    • Troy Hughes - Learning Zone 4
    • Stephanie Fascitelli - Special Education
    • Dr. Madelyn P Serna Marmol - Instruction, Innovation, &

      Support

New Futures School

"A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.” - Lao Tzu

Graduation Ceremony Video


Return here at the time and date of the ceremony to watch the live stream

Graduation Details

Monday, May 10, 2021

  • Time: 12:30 p.m.
  • Location: Albuquerque Civic Plaza
  • Class Motto“We cannot discover new oceans unless we have the courage to lose sight of the shore.” - Andre Gide
  • Class Song: Best Day of My Life - American Authors
  • Class Flower: Lily

Commencement Program

  • Pledge of Allegiance
    • Sienna Santiago - New Futures Graduate (English)
    • Celeste Escoto - New Futures Teacher (Spanish)
  • Welcome: Michelle Martinez - New Futures School Principal
  • Honored Guests
    • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 2
    • Barbara Petersen - APS Board of Education
    • Scott Elder - Albuquerque Public Schools Superintendent
  • Introduction of Senior Speakers: Cristin Calhoun - Dean of Students
    • Faith Tice
    • Baylee Thach
    • Myron Dechilly
    • Francesca Miles
  • Recognition of New Futures Honors Recipients: Tristan Chavez - Teacher Leader Facilitator
    • Ashlee Ferraro
    • Francesca Miles
    • Anajanette Pena
    • Aaliyah Taylor
  • Certification of Diplomas: Barbara Petersen - APS Board of Education
  • Presentation of Diplomas
    • Michelle Martinez - New Futures School Principal
    • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 2
    • Barbara Petersen - APS Board of Education
    • Scott Elder - Albuquerque Public Schools Superintendent

nex+Gen Academy

Graduation Ceremony Video

Live Stream Closed Caption Back-Up

Graduation Details

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

  • Time: 1:30 p.m.
  • Location: Albuquerque Civic Plaza
  • Class Motto: “Goodbye, everyone - I’ll remember you all in therapy.”- Plankton
  • Class Flower: Sunflower

Commencement Program

  • Processional: “Pomp and Circumstance”
  • Welcome and Introduction: David Lynch - Principal, nex+Gen Academy
  • Pledge of Allegiance: David Lynch and Ashton Brace
  • Graduate Address: David Lynch - Principal, nex+Gen Academy
  • Valedictorian Address: Gonny Nir
    • Introduced by Ryil Adamson
  • Salutatorian Addresses: Mari Gray, Callum Tobias, Amber Paul
    • Introduced by Amy Reece
  • Presentation of the Class of 2021: David Lynch - Principal, nex+Gen Academy
    • Readers: Amy Reece, Laura White, Ryil Adamson, Michael Steele, Cat Reece
  • Closing: David Lynch - Principal, nex+Gen Academy
  • Recessional: ”Time to Say Goodbye”

Acknowledgments

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education and Superintendent

  • Superintendent Scott Elder
  • President Dr. David E. Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

  • Tami Coleman
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey
  • Gene Saavedra
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales
  • Amanda DeBell
  • Stephanie Fascitelli
  • Yvonne Garcia
  • Dr. Richard Bowman
  • Todd Torgerson
  • Brenda Yager
  • Monica Armenta
  • Troy Hughes
  • Lucinda Sánchez
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol

Rio Grande High School

"We didn't realize we were making memories, we thought we were just having fun."

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

  • Time: 2:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium 
  • Class Flower:  Osiria Rose
  • Class Song: Best Day of My Life - American Authors
  • Class Sponsors: Cassandra Good & Harvey Stuckey

Commencement Program

  • Graduation Master of Ceremony - Leslie Jackson
  • Name Reader - Renato Estacio
  • Valedictorian - Adamaris Mendoza
  • Salutatorian - Ellis G. Mata Jurado
  • Student Body Vice President - Isabella Montoya
  • Senior Class President - Melannie Hernandez
  • Senior Class Vice President - Esperanza Rios
  • Senior Class Secretary - Amanda Torres
  • Senior Sergeant of Arms - Tyler Chavez
  • Bilingual Speaker - Maria Lamas Valdez

Top Ten Graduating Students of 2021

  • Jamayka Mae Tweeten Baarde
  • Abigail Barrera
  • Desiree Gonzalez
  • Taylor Marie Jones
  • Ashley Abigail Lozano
  • Lizbet Lozano Vasquez
  • Linet Andrea Prieto
  • Kyle Gene Romero
  • Ellis Giordano Mata Jurado
  • Adamaris Mendoza

Honor Cord & Stole Color Guide

  • Gold Stole - Top Ten Student
  • Gold Cord - Art
  • Light Blue Cord - AP Calculus
  • Peacock Blue & White Cord - AP Government
  • White Cord - AP Spanish
  • Kelly Green Cord - AP Statistics
  • Purple Cord - AP World History
  • Apricot Cord - Culinary Arts
  • White Stole - AVID
  • Navy Blue & Gold Twisted Cord - Drama
  • Navy Blue & Gold Cord - National Honor Society
  • Royal Blue & Red Cord - JAG
  • Multi Color Stole - MECHA
  • Light Pink Cord - Music
  • Dusty Rose Cord - Photography
  • Red, Turquoise & Gold Cord - Senate

Acknowledgments 

APS Board of Education

  • Dr. David Peercy - President
  • Lorenzo Garcia - Vice President
  • Yolan da Montoya-Cordova - Secretary
  • Peggy Muller‐Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

APS Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent
  • Gene Saaved - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent, Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent, Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent, Equity, Instruction
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources and Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications
  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazzo - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay -  Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family and Community Supports
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca Verploegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

Rio Grande High School Leadership Team

  • Antoinette Valenzuela - Principal
  • Jenna Bludworth - Assistant Principal
  • Benjamin Garcia - Assistant Principal
  • Thomas Piper - Assistant Principal
  • Jennifer Blea - Dean of Restorative Practices
  • Christal Reid - Dean of School Culture
  • Pete Pino - Athletics Director
  • Leslie Jackson - Activities Director
  • Melanie Telles - Community School Liaison

Rio Grande High School Marine Corps JROTC

The color guard is under the direction of Master Sergeant Phil Carter. The Colors are presented by

  • National Colors Cadet Sergeant Joaquin Martinez
  • Marine Corps Colors Cadet Corporal Josseline Ruiz
  • Left Rifle Cadet Corporal Kimberly Carrasco
  • Right Rifle Cadet Lance Corporal Leonah Gonzales

Sandia High School

"SHS Class of 2021...We can do virtually anything."

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Saturday, May 15, 2021

Acknowledgments

  • Members of the APS Board of Education
  • Members of the APS Leadership Team
  • Sandia High School Administration & Faculty
  • Ann Holmes - SHS Activities Director
  • Sandia High School Counseling Department
  • Sandia High School JROTC
  • Tim Beck - SHS Faculty Reader
  • Tara Palomares - SHS Senior Class Sponsor

SHS Senior Class Officers:

  • President: Cole Faris
  • First Vice President: Charisse Ventura
  • Second Vice President: Gabriela Hoswell
  • Secretary: Darius Maes

School on Wheels High School

You have been assigned this mountain so that you can show others it can be moved.” - Mel Robbins

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Return here at the time and date of the ceremony to watch the live stream

Commencement Program

  • Processional: Graduating Class Of 2021
  • Master of Ceremonies: Pamela Rhodes, Counselor
  • Pledge of Allegiance: Edward Lucero - English, Perla Villalobos - Spanish
  • Introduction of Guest Dignitaries: Pamela Rhodes
    • Yolanda Montoya-Cordova - Board of Education
    • Francesca VerPloegh - APS Senior Director of Innovation
  • Introduction of Staff: Pamela Rhodes 
  • Opening Remarks: Lori West-Romero - Principal
  • Presentation of Graduating Class: Lori West-Romero 
  • Presentation of Diplomas: Pamela Rhodes; SoW Teachers
    • Ms. Marissa Bailey
    • Mrs. Marie Cahill
    • Ms. April Chavez
    • Mr. Kevin Kubica
    • Mr. James Ralls
    • Ms. Starla Vernon
  • Closing Remarks: Lori West-Romero
  • Recessional: Graduating Class of 2021

Transition Services

Going Into the Future but Remembering the Past

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Monday, May 10, 2021

Return here at the time and date of the ceremony to watch the live stream 

Commencement Program

  • Processional: Graduating Class of 2021
  • Welcome: Pamela Sandoval, MC
  • Student Speakers
    • Scott P. Ortiz-Moxley
    • Alyssa Maria Tamashiro
    • Dawnae Albert
    • Allison Sage Bell
    • Kameron F. Smith
  • Honoring our Graduates Multi-Media Presentation
  • Presentation of Diplomas: Lila Ramirez
  • Closing and Recessional

APS Dignitaries in Attendance

  • Barbara Petersen, APS District 4 Board of Education Member
  • Stephanie Fascitelli, Interim Assistant Superintendent for Special Education

A Special Thanks to all of our Community Partners!

  • 5 Guys Restaurant
  • Alamosa Community Center
  • Albertsons
  • APS Clothing Bank Erin Leue-Chavez
  • Bear Canyon Senior Center Ryan Espina
  • Chuck E. Cheese
  • CICIS Chris Dressler
  • Echo Food Bank Henry Hamilton
  • Flying Star Restaurant Mr. Jeremy Ruiz
  • Habitat for Humanity Re Store
  • I’d Eat That Kitchen Pam Adams
  • Kaseman Hospital Enrique Lujan
  • Mandy’s Farm Christopher Love
  • Manzano del Sol
  • Good Samaritan Society
  • Roadrunner Food Bank
  • Saver’s John Sapos
  • Smith’s
  • Top Golf Mr. Paul Tanner

Valley High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Monday, May 10, 2021

  • Time: 2:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Class Motto: ‘21 and DONE
  • Class Song: “Best Day of My Life” by American Authors
  • Class Flower: Yellow Rose
  • Class Donut: Chocolate Glazed with Sprinkles

Commencement Program

  • Mistress of Ceremonies: Patricia Rivera
  • Processional: “Pomp and Circumstance” By Edwin Elger, “Star-Spangled Banner” By Francis Scott Key
  • Introduction of Guests
    • Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education
    • APS Leadership Team
    • Valley High School Principal - Anthony Griego
    • Valley High School Assistant Principals
      • 12th Grade - M. Tess Sanchez
      • 10th & 11th Grade - Terry Dahl
      • Engineering the Future - Ron Worley
      • Special Education Program - Nicole Slayton
    • Valley High School Counselors’
    • Valley High School Faculty Escorts
  • Opening Remarks: Anthony Griego - Principal 
  • Introduction of Valedictorian and Salutatorian: M Tess Sanchez
    • Salutatorian Speech
    • Valedictorian Speech
  • Presentation of Graduates: Anthony Griego - Principal 
  • Introduction of Graduates: Serri Grube
  • Switching of Tassels: Senior Class Officers
  • Recessional: “Triumphal March” By Giuseppe Verdi

"This has been such a tough time for everyone, so give yourself room to feel the full range of your feelings (mad, sad, relief, confusion, grief). Know there is no “right” way of coping with current situation so do the best you can and trust that. Focus on what you HAVE vs. what you don’t and focus on the what you KNOW vs. what you don’t to help manage things when they feel overwhelming. You will help lead us into a new normal and we will all learn and adapt together.

We got this! Stay Positive.

Best of Luck in your adventures,"

— Mr. Griego

Volcano Vista High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Friday, May 14, 2021

  • Time: 10:30 a.m.
  • Location:Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Flower: White Rose
  • Song: “We Are Young” (ft. Janelle Monáe) by Fun
  • Motto: “Stay positive; test negative”

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: George Woods - Activities Director, Volcano Vista High School
  • Processional: Pomp and Circumstance written by Edward Elgar
  • Presentation of Colors: Volcano Vista AFJROTC, Major Tom Campbell & Sgt. Adrian Wineland
  • National Anthem: written by Francis Scott Key
  • Introduction of Platform Guests: Joshua Wood - Student Body President
  • Commencement Address: Kaitlyn Pankratz - Valedictorian, Sean Pankretz - Valedictorian
  • Recorded Remarks: 2021 Salutatorians Paige Eizaguirre, Nicholas Mazariegos, Matthew Mulder
  • Reflections of Years Past: 2021 Class Officers
  • A Message From the Principal: Melissa Sedillo - Principal, Volcano Vista High School
  • Presentation of Graduates: Paula Nunez - Assistant Principal of Curriculum
  • Reading of Names: Benjamin Martinez & Nathan Neidigk
  • Closing Remarks: Joshua Wood - Student Body President
  • Tassel Moving/Closing: George Woods - Activities Director

Honor Cords

  • 4.0 GPA - Black, White, Platinum
  • Art National Honor Society - Multi
  • Bilingual - Purple/Black
  • English NHS - Blue
  • French National Honor Society - Blue/White
  • German Nat’l Honor Society - Black/Red/Yellow
  • Math National Honor Society - Yellow/Lt. Blue
  • Music National Honor Society - Pink
  • National Honor Society - Blue/Gold
  • NMASC Scholars - Red/Yellow/Turquoise
  • Quill & Scroll - Navy
  • Spanish National Honor Society - Red/Yellow
  • TSA - Red/White/Blue
  • Thespian - Royal Blue/Yellow

2021 Class Officers

  • President Karen Hernandez
  • Vice President Ariana Gonzales
  • Secretary Eli Burciaga

2021 Class Sponsors

  • Ms. Holmes
  • Mrs. Stribling

2021 Special Guests

  • Paige Eizaguirre: Salutatorian
  • Nicholas Mazariegos: Salutatorian
  • Matthew Mulder: Salutatorian
  • Jack Kolich: SB First Vice President
  • Jade Mendoza: SB Second Vice President
  • Raige Arnold: SB Sgt at arms
  • Tais Periera: SB Treasurer
  • Diego Alderete: SB Officer of Engagement
  • LeAness D’Elia: Liaison
  • Ariana Gonzales: Senior Class VP
  • Eli Burciaga: Senior Class Secretary
  • Scott Elder: Superintendent
  • Amanda DeBell: Int. Ass. Sup. Learning Zone 3
  • Peggy Muller Aragon: Board of Ed. Dist. 2
  • Melissa Sedillo: Principal
  • Manuel Alzaga: Assistant Principal
  • Dr. Kristopher Johnson: Assistant Principal
  • Paula Nunez: Assistant Principal
  • Michelle Tregembo: Assistant Principal
  • Dr. Vickie Bannerman: Past Principal
  • Benjamin Martinez: Faculty
  • Nathan Neidigk: Faculty

Acknowledgments

Volcano Vista Administration

  • Melissa Sedillo - Principal
  • Michelle Allen - Assistant Principal
  • Manuel Alzaga - Assistant Principal
  • Paula Nunez - Assistant Principal
  • Dr. Shenja Jewell - UC Academy Dean
  • Dr. Kristopher Johnson - UC Academy Dean
  • Andrew Urquidez - Dean of Discipline
  • George Woods - Activities Director
  • Ron McMath - Athletic Director

Platform Guests

  • Karen Contreras Hernandez - Senior Class President
  • Kaitlyn Pankratz - Valedictorian
  • Sean Pankretz  - Valedictorian
  • Joshua Wood - Student Body President
  • George Woods - Activities Director

APS Board of Education

  • Dr. David Peercy - President
  • Lorenzo Garcia - Vice President
  • Yolan da Montoya-Cordova - Secretary
  • Peggy Muller‐Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

APS Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent
  • Gene Saaved - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent, Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent, Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent, Equity, Instruction
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources and Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications
  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazzo - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay -  Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family and Community Supports
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca Verploegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

West Mesa High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Time: 10:30 a.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium
  • Flower: White Rose
  • Motto: "We may encounter many defeats, but we must not be defeated." - Maya Angelou
  • Song: "Hey Look Ma, I Made It" by Panic At The Disco

Commencement Program

  • Master of Ceremonies: Joseph Cordova - Director of Activities
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. Performed by the APS Band and Orchestra Students
  • Presentation of Colors & National Anthem: WMHS NJROTC, under the direction of Senior Chief Nicholson
  • Introduction of Honored Guests: Joseph Cordova - Director of Activities
  • Commencement Address: Mark Garcia - Principal
  • Introduction of Commencement Speakers: Joseph Cordova - Director of Activities
  • Commencement Address: Desirae Montaño - Salutatorian, Class of 2021 
  • Commencement Address: Xavier Sanchez - Valedictorian, Class of 2021 
  • Presentation of Graduating Class: Mark Garcia - Principal
  • Presentation of Graduates: Candelaria Patterson
  • Presentation of Diplomas: Juan Aragon & Rebecca Knowles - West Mesa Teachers
  • Closing: Natalia Hernandez - Senior Class President
  • Recessional: Graduate Reccessional