Personal tools

eCADEMY High School

Albuquerque Public Schools Graduation 2021

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

 

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Shirley Pareo
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar
  • National Anthem
  • Introductions: Cat Casaus
  • Special Guests
    • Scott Elder - Superintendent
    • Candelaria Patterson - Board of Education Member
    • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Innovation
  • eCADEMY Leadership Team
    • Erin Easley - Principal
    • Shirley Pareo - Assistant Principal
    • Wes Hurley - Dean of Students
    • Jacki Terrell - Dean of Students
    • Catherine Casaus - Instructional Coach
    • Laura Berlin - Coordinator
    • Damian Valencia-Elebario - Coordinator
    • Andrea Arellanes - Counselor
    • Mike Reilly - Counselor
    • Enrico Marcelli - Head Special Education Teacher
  • Salutatorian Speech: Jayden Baldonado
  • Valedictorian Speech: Linzie Ragsdale-Glover
  • Achievement Awards and Scholarships: Shirley Pareo
  • Principal Speech: Erin Easley
  • Presentation of Diplomas
  • Student Council President Speech: Chloe White
  • Recessional: "Triumphal March” by Giuseppe Verdi

Graduating Class of 2021

  • Linzie Ragsdale-Glover
  • Jayden Baldonado
  • Chloe White
  • Sydney Alden
  • Zainab Aljebory
  • Gabriella Andrick-Olguin
  • Alden Anguiano
  • Kaitlyn Aquilino
  • Jose Armas
  • Lexi Baca
  • Santiago Baca De Garcia
  • Tyler Brinsfield
  • Karen Bustillos
  • Nallely Cardenas
  • Halie Carrier
  • Faith Castillo
  • Hope Castillo
  • Asa Chadwell
  • Ruby Chandler
  • Alexander Chavez
  • Amor Chavez
  • Vanjulian Cheema
  • Nathaniel Espinoza
  • Ty Ethridge
  • Baylee Famiglietta
  • Alora Francis
  • Isabella Frei
  • Alexandra Garcia
  • Charles Garcia
  • Idallis Garcia
  • Isaiah Garcia
  • Maya Garcia
  • Salvatore Gentilly
  • Elysia Godeny
  • Richard Gonzales
  • Kaitlynn Griego
  • Shell Groot
  • Grace Gutierrez
  • Mitchell Hahn
  • Ruqayah Hayder
  • Sade Hill
  • Arianna Housman
  • Marissa Jaramillo
  • Erin Jojola
  • Dominic Joseph
  • Lulu Kachele
  • Elysia Knight
  • Rose Kreitman
  • Maria Leon
  • Jaelynn Loera
  • Callie Long
  • Adelina Lopez
  • Joella Lopez
  • Aubrey Lujan
  • Carlos Lujan
  • Dylan Madrigal
  • Sydney Manginell
  • Aiyana Martinez
  • Antonio Martinez
  • Derrick Martinez
  • Marley McCullough
  • Montana Medina
  • Trinity Munoz
  • Mya Murphy
  • Rj Olivera
  • Renee Pacheco
  • Raeanne Padilla
  • Lyric Purvis Abe
  • Ethan Quam
  • Vanessa Ramirez
  • Yolanda Ramirez
  • Ashley Rhoades
  • Mia Rivera
  • Andrea Robledo
  • Pedro Rodriguez
  • Mia Romero
  • Michael Romero Gray
  • Heather Saleh
  • Angelique Salguero
  • Mia Sanchez
  • Skylar Sanchez
  • Milan Sena
  • Salma Sena
  • Camden Sierra
  • Joshman Solis
  • Shaian Starr
  • Nathan Stream
  • Jenaiah Torrez
  • Victoria Trevino
  • Mariza Trevizo
  • Christopher Trujillo
  • Sophia Tsadiasi
  • Johnpaul Valdez
  • Jenica Vigil
  • Xavier Vigil
  • Alexander Villar
  • Chloe Von Busch
  • Simone Williams
  • Hunter York
  • Malanie Zamora

APS Board of Education and Leadership Team

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education

  • President Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

Superintendent's Cabinet

Scott Elder - Superintendent 

  • Gene Saavedra - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent of Equity, Instruction, Innovation, and Support
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources & Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services Offices
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications

Leadership Team

  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazz - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay - Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family, and Community Supports Division
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

 

Attending the Ceremony

  • Graduates will be limited to four (4) guests each*
  • Each guest will be required to have an admission wristband to enter the Nusenda Community Stadium or Albuquerque Civic Plaza (admission wristbands will be distributed to graduating seniors by each graduate's school)
  • Masks or cloth-face coverings are required by all attending or participating in the ceremony.

*If Bernillo County moves back into Yellow Level Restrictions, Graduates will be limited to two (2) guests each.

Viewing Alternatives 

Those unable to attend ceremonies will be provided with viewing options.  Ceremonies will be live-streamed along with being recorded and posted to the district's graduation webpage for future viewing.  Information for accessing live stream ceremonies and recordings of ceremonies is available on the district's graduation webpage.