Personal tools

eCADEMY High School

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

 

Commencement Program

  • Welcome: Shirley Pareo
  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar
  • National Anthem
  • Introductions: Cat Casaus
  • Special Guests
    • Scott Elder - Superintendent
    • Candelaria Patterson - Board of Education Member
    • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Innovation
  • eCADEMY Leadership Team
    • Erin Easley - Principal
    • Shirley Pareo - Assistant Principal
    • Wes Hurley - Dean of Students
    • Jacki Terrell - Dean of Students
    • Catherine Casaus - Instructional Coach
    • Laura Berlin - Coordinator
    • Damian Valencia-Elebario - Coordinator
    • Andrea Arellanes - Counselor
    • Mike Reilly - Counselor
    • Enrico Marcelli - Head Special Education Teacher
  • Salutatorian Speech: Jayden Baldonado
  • Valedictorian Speech: Linzie Ragsdale-Glover
  • Achievement Awards and Scholarships: Shirley Pareo
  • Principal Speech: Erin Easley
  • Presentation of Diplomas
  • Student Council President Speech: Chloe White
  • Recessional: "Triumphal March” by Giuseppe Verdi

Acknowledgments

Albuquerque Public Schools Board of Education

  • President Dr. David Peercy
  • Vice President Lorenzo L. Garcia
  • Secretary Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

Albuquerque Public Schools Leadership Team

Superintendent's Cabinet

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent 
  • Gene Saavedra - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Leadership and Learning Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent for Leadership & Learning – Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent of Equity, Instruction, Innovation, and Support
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources & Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services Offices
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications

Leadership Team

  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazz - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay - Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family, and Community Supports Division
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca VerPloegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications