Personal tools

Rio Grande High School

"We didn't realize we were making memories, we thought we were just having fun."

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

  • Time: 2:30 p.m.
  • Location: Nusenda Community Stadium 
  • Class Flower:  Osiria Rose
  • Class Song: Best Day of My Life - American Authors
  • Class Sponsors: Cassandra Good & Harvey Stuckey

Commencement Program

  • Graduation Master of Ceremony - Leslie Jackson
  • Name Reader - Renato Estacio
  • Valedictorian - Adamaris Mendoza
  • Salutatorian - Ellis G. Mata Jurado
  • Student Body Vice President - Isabella Montoya
  • Senior Class President - Melannie Hernandez
  • Senior Class Vice President - Esperanza Rios
  • Senior Class Secretary - Amanda Torres
  • Senior Sergeant of Arms - Tyler Chavez
  • Bilingual Speaker - Maria Lamas Valdez

Top Ten Graduating Students of 2021

  • Jamayka Mae Tweeten Baarde
  • Abigail Barrera
  • Desiree Gonzalez
  • Taylor Marie Jones
  • Ashley Abigail Lozano
  • Lizbet Lozano Vasquez
  • Linet Andrea Prieto
  • Kyle Gene Romero
  • Ellis Giordano Mata Jurado
  • Adamaris Mendoza

Honor Cord & Stole Color Guide

  • Gold Stole - Top Ten Student
  • Gold Cord - Art
  • Light Blue Cord - AP Calculus
  • Peacock Blue & White Cord - AP Government
  • White Cord - AP Spanish
  • Kelly Green Cord - AP Statistics
  • Purple Cord - AP World History
  • Apricot Cord - Culinary Arts
  • White Stole - AVID
  • Navy Blue & Gold Twisted Cord - Drama
  • Navy Blue & Gold Cord - National Honor Society
  • Royal Blue & Red Cord - JAG
  • Multi Color Stole - MECHA
  • Light Pink Cord - Music
  • Dusty Rose Cord - Photography
  • Red, Turquoise & Gold Cord - Senate

Acknowledgments 

APS Board of Education

  • Dr. David Peercy - President
  • Lorenzo Garcia - Vice President
  • Yolan da Montoya-Cordova - Secretary
  • Peggy Muller‐Aragón
  • Barbara Petersen
  • Candelaria Patterson
  • Elizabeth Armijo

APS Leadership Team

  • Scott Elder - Superintendent
  • Gene Saaved - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 1
  • Dr. Antonio Gonzales - Associate Superintendent, Zone 2
  • Amanda DeBell - Interim Associate Superintendent, Zone 3
  • Troy Hughes - Associate Superintendent, Zone 4
  • Stephanie Fascitelli - Interim Associate Superintendent, Special Education
  • Dr. Madelyn Serna Mármol - Associate Superintendent, Equity, Instruction
  • Tami Coleman - Chief Financial Officer
  • Todd Torgerson - Chief of Human Resources and Legal Services
  • Dr. Richard Bowman - Chief Information and Strategy Officer
  • Dr. Gabriella Blakey - Interim Chief Operations Officer
  • Yvonne Garcia - Chief of Schools
  • Brenda Yager - Executive Director of Board of Education Services
  • Monica Armenta - Executive Director of Communications
  • Steve Gallegos - Chief of School Police
  • Shannon Barnhill - Executive Director of APS Education Foundation
  • Shelly Green - Executive Director of the APS Service Center
  • Julianne Hix - Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning
  • Aimee Milazzo - Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shellmarie Harris - Executive Director of Educational Technology
  • Valerie Hoose - Executive Director of Labor Relations
  • John Dufay -  Executive Director of Maintenance and Operations
  • Dr. Kristine Meurer - Executive Director of Student, Family and Community Supports
  • Penelope Buschardt - Executive Director of Title I
  • Francesca Verploegh - Senior Director of Office of Innovation
  • Johanna King - Director of Communications

Rio Grande High School Leadership Team

  • Antoinette Valenzuela - Principal
  • Jenna Bludworth - Assistant Principal
  • Benjamin Garcia - Assistant Principal
  • Thomas Piper - Assistant Principal
  • Jennifer Blea - Dean of Restorative Practices
  • Christal Reid - Dean of School Culture
  • Pete Pino - Athletics Director
  • Leslie Jackson - Activities Director
  • Melanie Telles - Community School Liaison

Rio Grande High School Marine Corps JROTC

The color guard is under the direction of Master Sergeant Phil Carter. The Colors are presented by

  • National Colors Cadet Sergeant Joaquin Martinez
  • Marine Corps Colors Cadet Corporal Josseline Ruiz
  • Left Rifle Cadet Corporal Kimberly Carrasco
  • Right Rifle Cadet Lance Corporal Leonah Gonzales