Personal tools

Atrisco Heritage Academy

"Behind us are memories, beside us are friends, before us are dreams that will never end"

Graduation Ceremony Video

Graduation Details

Monday, May 10, 2021

Commencement Program

  • AHA Administration
    •  Principal: Irene Cisneros
    • Assistant Principal: Tammie Torres
    • Assistant Principal: Cristina Benitez de Luna
    • Assistant Principal: Kathryn Hammel
    • Assistant Principal: Gilber Leiva
    • Dean of Students: Daniel Leyba
    • Athletic Director: Adrian Ortega
    • Activities Director: Jessica Martinez
  • Readers
    • Bilingual Coordinator: Jessica Cano
    • Instructional Coach: Mishelle Jurado
  • APS Leadership
    •  Superintendent: Scott Elder
    • Associate Supt Zone 2: Dr. G. Antonio Gonzales
  • APS School Board
    • President: Dr. David  Peercy
    • Vice President: Lorenzo Garcia
    • Secretary: Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
    • District 2: Peggy Muller-Aragón
    • District 4: Barbara Petersen
    • District 5: Candelaria “Candy” Patterson
    • District 6: Elizabeth Armijo 

Commencement Ceremony 

  • Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance," Edward Elgar. Performed by the APS Band and Orchestra Students
  • National Anthem: AHA Marine Corps JROTC Presentation of Colors under the Command of Major Scott Ukeiley & Gunnery Sergeant Tim Shanner
  • Welcome and Introductions: Tammie Torres
  • Valedictorian: Katelyn Estrada
  • Salutatorian: Karen Trejo
  • Student Body President: Angelina Flores
  • Presentation of Class: Principal: Irene Cisneros  |  Senior Class President: Amanda Sena
  • Recessional: Triumphal March, Giuseppe Verdi

Student Recognition

  • Valedictorian: Katelyn Estrada 
  • Salutatorian: Karen Trejo 
  • Selfless Senior: Griselda Montes 
  • President Class of 2021: Amanda Sena 
  • Student Body President: Angelina Flores 
  • Academic Top Ten
    • Katelyn Estrada
    • Karen Trejo
    • Jared Valdez
    • Deion Padilla
    • Celina Mousset
    • Breanna Rivas
    • Sara Chavez
    • Trinity Esparza
    • Alejandra Rocha
    • Naomi Chavarria
  • Band Awards
    • John Phillip Sousa National Band Award: Isaiah Maldonado, Alejandra Rocha
    • Louis Armstrong National Jazz Band Award: Rogelio Medrano
    • National Director’s Award for Band: Yvette Villegas 
  • Department Academic Awards
    • CTE - Culinary: Nyla Garcia, Tyler Vasconselles
    • CTE - Film: Roman Mares, Gilbert Cordova
    • CTE - Teacher Cadet: Ximena Sanchez, Zahid Gaytan
    • ELA: Adriana Guerrero Isaiah Llamas
    • Fine Arts - Visual: Melody Garcia- Art
    • Fine Arts - Performing: Karen Trejo - Choir,  Andres Urioste - Guitar
    • Math: Deion Padilla, Myria King
    • MCNL Spanish Language Arts: Melyssa Villa, Jared Valdez
    • Social Studies: Briana Lopez, Trinity Esparza
    • Science: Felicia Miles, Esmeralda Rivera
    • Athletes of the Year: Christopher Rios, Santii Santiago
    • Exceptional Students: Antonio Lara, Alyssa Antillon
  • Academy Students of the Year
    • Business Academy: Annette Gabaldon
    • DECA: Isaac E. Arreguin
    • Fine Arts Academy: Estevan Chavez - Theater
    • Fine Arts Academy: Gabriel Duran - Computer Graphics
    • Law Academy: Yoselin Gallegos, Alyssa Sena
  • Class of 2021 Officers (Silver Sash)
    • President: Amanda Sena
    • Vice-President: Alizea Solano
    • Secretary: Cristian Hernandez
    • Treasurer: Ruby Garcia
    • Sergeant at Arms: Georgina Lopez 
  • Student Body Officers (Gold Sash)
    • President: Angelina Flores
    • Vice-President: Cielo Soto
    • Secretary: Alexis Quinones
    • Treasurer: Alexis Bernal
    • Sergeant at Arms: Victoria Flores
    • NMASC Central District Pres: Cielo Soto
    • NMASC Central District VP: Angelina Flores 
  • Principal's Award
    • Mariah Pope
    • Christopher Rios
    • Isaiah Brooks
    • Alexia Gonzales
    • Cielo Soto
    • Alexis Quinones
    • Chiamaka Okoye 
    • Jaden La Cour-Britton
    • Savannah Anderson
    • Malachi Hernandez-Crawford
    • Santii Santiago
    • Alyssa Sena
    • Jason Zuni

Attending the Ceremony

  • Graduates will be limited to four (4) guests each*
  • Each guest will be required to have an admission wristband to enter the Nusenda Community Stadium or Albuquerque Civic Plaza (admission wristbands will be distributed to graduating seniors by each graduate's school)
  • Masks or cloth-face coverings are required by all attending or participating in the ceremony.

*If Bernillo County moves back into Yellow Level Restrictions, Graduates will be limited to two (2) guests each.

Viewing Alternatives 

Those unable to attend ceremonies will be provided with viewing options.  Ceremonies will be live-streamed along with being recorded and posted to the district's graduation webpage for future viewing.  Information for accessing live stream ceremonies and recordings of ceremonies is available on the district's graduation webpage.