Personal tools

Contact With Government Officials

While the district supports the right of employees to voice their political views, employees should not use the APS email system to express political opinions, nor should political emails be sent during the work day.

If you, as an APS employee, are contacted by a legislator, political candidate, or government official regarding proposed legislation, interim legislative work, legislative visits, school visits, district concerns, or APS policies and procedures, contact Jessica Martinez, APS Policy Analyst and Government Liaison, at  prior to any further discussion.  She will help ensure that information is gathered and shared with the appropriate APS departments and that any district-related communications are consistent with the district's position, policies, and procedures.

Prior to any communication with government officials or agencies, please review the APS Procedure for Employee Government Relations.

For a complete directory of all New Mexico's legislators, please visit the New Mexico Legislature's website.

House of Representatives Albuquerque Members

Representative Janelle Anyanonu (HD19)

Representative Cynthia Borrego (HD17)

Representative Kathleen Cates (HD44)

Representative Gail Chasey (HB18)

  • Email: gail@gailchasey.com

  • Telephone: (505) 266-5191

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Bandelier, College and Career Magnet High School, Jefferson, Lowell, Monte Vista, Montezuma, Transition Services, Coral Community Charter School

  • Representative Gail Chasey Legislative Information

Representative Eleanor Chavez (HD26)

Representative Art de La Cruz (HD12)

  • Email: art.delacruz@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone:

  • Schools Geographically Represented:  Alamosa, Barcelona, Ernie Pyle, Harrison, Kit Carson, Navajo, Rio Grande, Rudolfo Anaya, Vision Quest, South Valley Academy, New America School, Robert F. Kennedy

  • Representative Art De La Cruz Legislative Information

Representative Meredith Dixon (HD20)

Representative Natalie Figueroa (HD 30)

Representative Miguel P. Garcia (HD14)

  • Email: miguel.garcia@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 877-8131

  • Schools Geographically Represented:  Armijo, Coronado, Dolores Gonzales, Eugene Field, School on Wheels, Valle Vista, Washington, Mark Armijo Academy, Siembra Leadership HS, William W. and Josephine Dorn Community School

  • Representative Miguel P. Garcia Legislative Information

Representative Joy Garratt (HD29)

Representative Yanira Gurrola (HD16)

  • Email: yanira.gurrola@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 304-7497

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Chaparral, John Adams, S.R. Marmon, Vision Quest, West Mesa, eCADEMY BlendED West side campus, Albuquerque Development Academy, Christine Duncan Heritage Academy, La Academia de Esperanza

  • Representative Antonio Maestas Legislative Information

Representative Pamelya Herndon (HD28)

  • Email: pamelya.herndon@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 293-8547

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Collet Park, Eldorado, Georgia O'Keefe, Hoover, John Baker, Onate, SY Jackson, Public Academy For Performing Arts (PAPA)

  • Representative Pamelya Herndon Legislative Information

Representative Dayan Hochman-Vigil (HD15)

  • Email: dayan.hochman-vigil@nmlegis.org

  • Telephone: (505) 948-2320

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Alvarado, Los Ranchos, MacArthur, Mission Avenue, Juvenile Detention Center Education Unit (JDC), Taft, Taylor, Cottonwood Classical, Mountain Mahogany

  • Representative Dayan Hochman Legislative Information

Representative Charlotte Little (HD68)

  • Email: Charlotte.Little@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: 

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Sierra Vista, Sunset View, Ventana Ranch, James Monroe, Volcano Vista HS, Coyote Willow Family School

Representative Stefani Lord (HD22)

Representative Javier Martinez (HD11)

  • Email: javier.martinez@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 289-3939

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Albuquerque High, Early College Academy/Career Enrichment Center, Cochiti, Duranes, Garfield, Griegos, Lew Wallace, Longfellow, Reginald Chavez, Valley, Montessori of the Rio Grande, ABQ Charter Academy, ACE Leadership, Digital Arts and Technology, Gordon Bernell, Los Puentes, Montessori of the Rio Grande, Native American Community Academy

  • Representative Javier Martinez Legislative Information

Representative Marian Matthews (HD27)

Representative Cristina Parajon (HD25)

  • Email:  cristina.parajon@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: 

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Bel Air, Cleveland, Desert Willow Family School, eCADEMY HS, eCADEMY K8, Freedom, Governor Bent, Hodgin, Mark Twain, McKinley, New Futures, Zuni

Representative William "Bill" Rehm (HD31)

Representative G. Andres Romero (HD10)

  • Email: andres.romero@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 514-9574

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Adobe Acres, Atrisco Heritage Academy, East San Jose, Kirtland, Los Padillas, Mountain View, Pajarito, Polk, Wherry, Sandia Base, Cien Aguas, El Camino Real Academy, Health Leadership HS, International School at Mesa del Sol

  • Representative G. Andres Romero Legislative Information

Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero (HD13)

Representative Debra M. Sarinana (HD21)

  • Email: debbie.sarinana@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 974-9408

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Grant, Hawthorne, Hayes, Jackson, Kennedy, Manzano, Manzano Mesa, McCollum, Tomasita, Vision Quest Alternative, Alice King, Gilbert L. Sena

  • Representative Debra M. Sarinana Legislative Information

Representative Elizabeth "Liz" Thomson (HD24)

  • Email: liz.thomson@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 239-1781

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Aztec Special Education Complex, Bellehaven, Comanche, Inez, Janet Kahn School of Integrated Arts, Madison, Mitchell, Matheson Park, Mitchell, Sandia, Sombra del Monte

  • Representative Elizabeth "Liz" Thomson Legislative Information

State Senate Albuquerque Members

Senator Katy Duhigg (SD10)

  • Email: katy.duhigg@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 600-1343

  • Schools Geographically Represented:  Alvarado, Cibola, Duranes Griegos, Petroglyph, Seven Bar, Taylor, Taft, Volcano Vista, ACE Leadership, Montessori of the Rio Grande, Corrales International School

  • Senator Katy Duhigg Legislative Information

Senator Martin Hickey (SD20)

  • Email: martinforsd20@gmail.com

  • Telephone: (505) 900-1841

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Chelwood,  Eldorado, John Baker,Janet Kahn, Hoover, Manzano, Public Academy For Performing Arts (PAPA)

  • Senator Martin Hickey Legislative Information

Senator Daniel A. Ivey-Soto

  • Email: daniel.ivey-soto@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 881-4475

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Bel Air, Bellehaven, Comanche, Del Norte, Desert Willow Family School, eCADEMY HS, eCADEMY K8, Inez, Governor Bent, Hodgin, McKinley, Sandia, Zuni, Nex+Gen, New Mexico International 

  • Senator Daniel A. Ivey-Soto Legislative Information

Senator Linda Lopez (SD11)

  • Email: linda.lopez@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 831-4148

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Alamosa, Barcelona, Edward Gonzales, Ernie Pyle, Helen Cordero, Kit Carson, Mary Ann Binford, Rio Grande, Truman, Mark Armijo Academy

  • Senator Linda Lopez Legislative Information

Senator Antonio "Moe" Maestas (SD26)

  • Email: antonio.maestas@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 847-5079

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Chaparral, John Adams, Jimmy Carter, Lavaland, School on Wheels, Susie Rayos Marmon, Valle Vista, Vision Quest, West Mesa, eCADEMY BlendED West side campus, Albuquerque Development Academy, Christine Duncan Heritage Academy, La Academia de Esperanza

  • Senator Antonio "Moe" Maestas Information

 

Senator Brenda Grace McKenna (SD9)

Senator Mark Moores (SD21)

  • Email: mark.moores@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 681-1975

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Arroyo del Oso, Dennis Chavez, Desert Ridge, Double Eagle, Edmund G. Ross, La Cueva, North Star

  • Senator Mark Moores Legislative Information

Senator Bill B. O'Neill (SD13)

  • Email: oneillsd13@billoneillfornm.com

  • Telephone: (505) 450-9263

  • Schools Geographically Represented:  Cochiti, Duranes, Garfield, Griegos, Juvenile Detention Center Education Unit (JDC), Los Ranchos, Mission Avenue, Reginald Chavez, Valley, Taft, ABQ Charter, Digital Arts and Technology, Gordon Bernell, Los Puentes, Native American Community Academy, Siembra Leadership, William W. and Josephine Dorn Community School, Cottonwood Classical, Mountain Mahogany

  • Senator Bill B. O'Neill Legislative Information

Senator Gerald Ortiz y Pino (SD12)

  • Email: jortizyp@msn.com

  • Telephone: (505) 243-1509

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Armijo,  Coronado, Dolores Gonzales, School on Wheels, East San Jose, Lowell, Lew Wallace, Longfellow, Washington, Albuquerque High, CEC, College and Career HS, Montezuma, Eugene Field

  • Senator Gerald Ortiz y Pino Legislative Information

Senator Michael Padilla (SD14)

  • Email: michael.padilla@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 977-6247

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Adobe Acres, Atrisco Heritage Academy, Atrisco Elementary, Carlos Rey, Harrison, Los Padillas, Mountain View, Navajo, Pajarito, Polk, Rudolfo Anaya, Vision Quest, George I. Sanchez, El Camino Real, International School at Mesa del Sol, New America, Robert F. Kennedy, South Valley Academy

  • Senator Michael Padilla Legislative Information

Senator Harold Pope Jr. (SD23)

  • Email: harold.popejr@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 289-1087

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Chamiza, Marie Hughes, Painted Sky, Sierra Vista, Sunset View, James Monore, LB Johnson, Tierra Antigua, Tony Hillerman, Ventana Ranch, Tres Volcanes, Coyote Willow Family School

  • Senator Harold Pope Jr. Legislative Information

Senator Antoinette Sedillo Lopez (SD16)

  • Email: a.sedillolopez@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 986-4389

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Bandelier, Highland, Hayes, New Futures, Grant, Jefferson, Kirtland, Cleveland, Mark Twain, Monte Vista, Freedom, Sandia Base, Transition Services, Vision Quest, Wherry, Whittier, Zia, Cien Aguas, Coral Community, Health Leadership, Technology Leadership

  • Senator Antoinette Sedillo Lopez Legislative Information

Senator Gregg Schmedes (SD19)

  • Email: gregg.schmedes@nmlegis.gov

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Apache, A. Montoya, Roosevelt, San Antonito, Manzano Mesa, Sandia Mountain Natural History Center, East Mountain HS

  • Senator Gregg Schmedes Legislative Information

Senator Mimi Stewart (SD17)

  • Email: mimi.stewart@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 275-2355

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Emerson, Hawthorne, Kennedy, McCollum, La Mesa, Manzano Mesa, Tomasita, Van Buren, Wilson, VOZ Collegiate, Gilbert L. Sena

  • Senator Mimi Stewart Legislative Information 

Senator Bill Tallman (SD18)

  • Email: bill.tallman@nmlegis.gov

  • Telephone: (505) 702-6828

  • Schools Geographically Represented: Aztec Special Education Complex, Osuna, Collet Park, Eisenhower, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hubert Humphrey, Inez, Madison, Mitchell, Matheson Park, Sombra del Monte, Janet Kahn, SY Jackson, Alice King Community School