Personal tools

School Board Member Election

Voters and candidates can find their district and learn about voter registration, polling locations, candidate requirements, and more.


Upcoming Election

Albuquerque Public Schools will have an election on November 5, 2019, to elect members of the Board of Education in school board Districts 1, 2, and 4.

Important Dates

  • August 27, 2019: School Board Declaration of Candidacy with County Clerk (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.)
  • September 3, 2019: Date to file Declaration of Write-In Candidate with County Clerk (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.)
  • September 3, 2019: Deadline to Withdraw as a Candidate
  • September 10, 2019: APS Candidate Orientation (5:30 p.m. at Delayo-Martin Community Board Room at 6400 Uptown Blvd NE)
  • September 17, 2019:  APS Candidate Forum (6:00 p.m. at the Berna Facio Professional Development Center at 3315 Louisiana Blvd NE)
  • Forum hosted by Families United for Education (FUE) - October 3, 2019 Community Conversation: Anti-Racism in Education with APS Board Candidates (5:30-8:00 p.m. at the South Valley Multipurpose Center, 2008 Larrazolo SW)
  • October 8, 2019:  Absentee Voting Begins
  • October 19, 2019:  Early Voting Begins
  • October 24, 2019: KUNM Radio hosts School Board Candidates on Let’s Talk NM for a discussion on equity (8 a.m. on 89.9 FM)
  • November 2, 2019: Last Day to Vote Early
  • November 2, 2019: Deadline to Register to Vote in November 5, 2019 Regular School District Election
  • November 5, 2019: School Board Election
    Why the election is in November
  • If elected to the Board of Education:
    • December 5-7, 2019: New Mexico School Boards Association's Annual Convention, a state-mandated training in Santa Fe for newly elected school board members
    • January 23-25, 2020: New Mexico School Boards Association's Board Member Institute
    • Thursday, January 2, 2020: Swearing-in ceremony
    • Wednesday, January 15, 2020: Organizational APS Board of Education meeting

Voter Questions

Contact the Bernalillo County Clerk's Office by phone at (505) 243-8683 or by email at  for information about:

Candidates

The election will determine representatives for District 1, District 2, and District 4.

Candidates are:

  • District 1: Madelyn Jones
  • District 1: Yolanda Montoya-Cordova
  • District 2: Lauretta Harris
  • District 2: Peggy Muller-Aragón
  • District 4: Laura Carlson
  • District 4: Verland Coker
  • District 4: Barbara Petersen 

Need Help?

For questions or more information, please email APS Board and Constituent Services at or call (505) 880-3729.