You are here: Home Summer Programs Elementary School Summer Programs

2015 Summer School for Elementary School Students

2015 Summer Elementary Programs are subject to change please check website frequently for updates.


Transportation

Buses will run at K3+ and STARTSMART sites only.

Comanche ES Cafeteria

Meals

Breakfast served at K3+ and STARTSMART sites only.

Lunch served at all elementary summer program sites. 

Fill out a Free and Reduced Meal Application in English or Spanish.

At the elementary level, the emphasis is placed on extended learning opportunities that include 25 full-day programs. Check with your student's teacher(s) for more information.

Elementary Summer School Programs

Summer Program Dates

The 2015 Albuquerque Public School Summer Elementary schedule is as follows:

  • Alternative Scheduled Sites: Cochiti ES, Duranes ES, Eugene Field ES, M.A. Binford ES, Mark Twain ES, S.R. Marmon ES: June 3rd - July 9th
  • All Traditional Scheduled Sites: June 17th - July 23rd

Independence Day Holiday:  July 3rd and 6th

Summer Learning Adventure Programs     

Who can go? This program is only for current APS students who are not in the K-3+ program or StartSmart program.

Current APS students who have an AIP, CIP or are on a Tier II intervention plan completed through the SAT process are eligible for this program.

Schools have a fixed number of slots available to accommodate their students for these summer programs.  Due to limited locations and space availability this year schools are limited.

 There are two different programs offered this summer “Into the Wild” held at Griegos ES and Osuna ES which focuses on NM environmental and animal science/habitat or the “Healthy Body Workshop” held at Chaparral ES or Inez ES which focuses on Bioscience, health, PE Nutrition/Culinary arts.

If you are interested in these programs or want more information, please contact your child’s teacher or principal to see if your student qualifies. During the March Parent/Teacher conference parents are asked to sign a Parent Commitment Form to place their child in this summer program.

  • There is an Elementary Activity Fee for these programs: $60. Payment locations and payment processes will be sent to schools shortly.
  • There will be discounts for students who qualify for the Free or Reduced Lunch Program.
  • Please make sure your child’s meal application is up to date.

Summer Learning Adventure Programs sites 

Dates June 17 - July 23

School Site
Sitting Principal
Summer Principal
School Phone
Start/End Time

Griegos ES

Into the Wild

Deanne Smith Deanne Smith 345-3661 TBA

Osuna ES

 Into the Wild

Rebecca Sanchez Rebecca Sanchez 296-4811 TBA

Chaparral ES

Healthy Body Workshop

Florence Goldberg Florence Goldberg 831-3301 TBA

Inez ES

Healthy Body Workshop

Cindy Bazner Cindy Bazner 299-9010 7:53am  to 2:00pm

 

     

    The K3+ program is open to all incoming Kindergarten through 3rd grade students at State designated sites only.

    This is not a remedial program, but is run as a 25-day early start of the regular school year for as many as 4 years. This program is an integral part of the district to ensure that all children read by third grade.

    If you are interested in this program (see site locations below), please contact your child’s teacher or the school principal for more information. You will be asked to sign a “Letter of Intent” and return in to your child's school by April 1, 2015.

    The APS school sites which have been qualified by NMPED to be designated as K3+ schools are listed below.

    The following schools will have the K3+ program and Summer Academy for their outgoing students in grades 3rd-5th.

    Dates: June 17 - July 23 unless otherwise noted                        

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Adobe Acres

    Annittra Atler

    877-4799

    7:43am to 1:50pm

    Alamosa

    Stephen Pino

    836-0288

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    Barcelona

    Sam Candelaria

    877-0400

    7:30am to 2:00 pm

    Dolores Gonzales

    Lori Stuit

    764-2020

    8:05am to 2:30pm

    Duranes Gabe Garcia 764-2017 7:50am to 2:00pm           (June 3 - July 9)

    East San Jose

    Denise Sandy-Sanchez

    764-2005

    8:40am to 2:55pm

    Ed Gonzales

    Richard Cisneros

    831-6214

    7:40am to 1:55pm

    Emerson

    Denise Brigman

    255-9091

     

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Eubank

    Christy Sigmon

    299-4483

    7:50am to 1:50pm

    Eugene Field Fred March 764-2014

    MTTF: 7:50am to 2:20pm        (June 3 - July 9)

       W:    7:50am to 12:30pm

    Hawthorne

    Penelope Buschardt

    299-4424

    8:13am to 2:25pm

    Helen Cordero

    Phyllis Muhovich

    833-5830

    7:45am to 1:55pm

    Kirtland

    Cynthia Bruner

    255-3131

    8:35am to 2:50pm

    Kit Carson

    Chris Sanchez

    877-2724

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    La Luz

    Agnes Ledoux

    761-8415

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    La Mesa

    Bernadette Vishway

    262-1581

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    Lavaland

    Susan Neddeau

    836-4911

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Los Padillas

    Mary Ellen Farrelly

    877-0108

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Lowell

    Cynthia Challberg-Hale

    764-2011

    MTTF: 8:30am to 3:00pm

       W:    8:30am to 1:35pm

    Mountain View

    Sara Carrillo

    877-3800

    MTTF: 8:50am to 3:45pm

       W:    8:50 to 12:10pm

    Reginald Chavez

    Loretta Huerta

    764-2009

    8:00am to 2:30pm

    Valle Vista

    Doddie Espinosa

    836-7739

    MTWT: 8:30am to 3:00pm

        F:      8:30 to 1:00pm

    Wherry

    Rhonda McGee

    268-2434

    Wherry’s  Summer program will be held at Emerson ES this summer

    Whittier

    Misti Miller

    255-2008

    7:50am to 2:00pm

     

                           

    The following schools have two different programs this summer.  These schools will have the K3+ program for their incoming Kindergarten – 3rd graders and will send their their outgoing 3rd – 5th students to the new Summer Learning Programs.

    Dates: June 17 - July 23 unless otherwise noted  

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Armijo

    Shawna Stewart

    877-2920

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    Bellehaven

    Ruth Cerutti

    298-7489

    8:20am to 2:30pm
    Cochiti Lesley Cummins 341-1432 7:50am to 2:00pm      (June 3 - July 9)

    Lew Wallace

    Anne Marie Strangio

    848-9409

    MTTF  8:42am  to 3:35pm

        W   8:42am  to 12:30pm

    Longfellow

    Richard B. Ulibarri

    764-2024

    8:00am to 2:00pm

    M.A. Binford Teise Reiser 836-0623 7:50am to 2:00pm       (June 3 - July 9)

    MacArthur

    Aggie Ledoux

    344-1482

    8:50 am to 3:00pm

    Mark Twain

     Glenn Wilcox

     255-8337

     8:00am to 2:20pm       (June 3 - July 9)

    Mitchell

    Deb Garrison

    299-1937

    8:00am  to  2:00pm

     Pajarito

    Jackie Lovato 

     877-9718

     7:50am  to 2:00pm

    Rudolfo Anaya

    Gionna Jaramillo

    452-3137

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    Sombra del Monte Patricia Rogers 291-6842 7:50am to2:00pm
    SR Marmon Sandra Fernandez 831-5400 7:39am  1:50pm        (June 3 - July 9)

    Ventana Ranch

    Vernadette Chavez

    890-7375

    7:53am to 2:00pm

                  

    The following schools have three different programs this summer. These schools will have the K3+ program for their incoming Kindergarten thru 2nd grade, the StartSmart program for their pre-determined incoming 3rd graders and will send their students from outgoing 3rd – 5th graders to the new Summer Learning Programs (see listing above)

    Dates: June 17 - July 23

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Alameda

    Alice Braden

    898-0070

    MTTF:  9:00am to 3:45pm

        W :    9:00am to 1:15pm

    Bel-Air ES

    Lisa Grusy

    888-4033

    8:30am – 2:45pm

    Carlos Rey ES

    Judy Touloumis

    836-7738

    7:50am – 2:00pm

    Chelwood ES

    Roawn Lee

    296-5655

    8:20am – 2:40pm

    EG Ross

    Amanda Stavig

    821-0185

    7:53am to 2:00pm

    Hodgin ES

    Kimberly Woodley

    881-9855

    7:50am – 2:00pm

    Los Ranchos ES

    Renee Gallegos

    898-0794

    7:48am to 2:00pm

    Mission Ave ES

    Frances Garcia

    344-5269

    7:45am – 2:00pm

    Painted Sky

    Stacia Duarte

    836-7763

    8:00am – 2:00pm

    Tomasita ES

    Valerie Webb

    291-6844

    7:53am – 2:00pm

    The following schools have two different programs this summer.  These schools will have the STARTSMART program for their predetermined incoming 3rd graders and will send their students from their outgoing kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th grades to the new Summer Learning Programs.

    Dates: June 17 - July 23

    School
    Sitting Principal
    School Phone
    Start/End Times
    Gov. Bent Kathy Gall 881-9797 7:53am to 2:00pm
    Manzano Mesa Peggy Candelaria 292-6707

    MTTF: 8:48-3:45

        W     8:48-12:30
    McCollum Carrie McGill 298-5009 8:00am  to 2:00pm

     

    For More Information: If you have specific questions, please email Carla Cano at cano_ca@aps.edu. Please include your name, your phone number, your student’s name, grade and summer school location where your student is registered and a phone number where you can be reached.

            

    English as a Second Language (ESL) Summer School

    Dates: June 17 - July 23 unless otherwise noted  

    All ESL students will be integrated into all the programs listed above.  ESL students will receive instruction from a state-certified ESL teacher at the sites listed above.

    For More Information: If you have specific questions about the ESL Program, please email Nana Almers at almers@aps.edu. Please include your name, your phone number, your student’s name, grade and summer school location where your student is registered and a phone number where you can be reached.

    Document Actions