You are here: Home Summer Programs Elementary School Summer Programs

2014 Summer School for Elementary School Students

Transportation

Buses will run at K3+ and STARTSMART sites only.

Meals

Breakfast served at K3+ and STARTSMART sites only.

Lunch served at all elementary summer program sites.

Elementary School

At the elementary level, the emphasis is placed on extended learning opportunities that include 25 full-day programs. Check with your student's teacher(s) for more information.

Elementary Summer School Programs

Summer Program Dates

The 2014 Albuquerque Public School Summer Elementary schedule is as follows:

  • Alternative Scheduled Sites: Cochiti ES, Duranes ES, Eugene Field ES, M.A. Binford ES, S.R. Marmon ES: June 4- July 10
  • All Traditional Scheduled Sites: June 18 - July 24

Independence Day Holiday:  July 3rd and 4th

Summer Learning Programs

Comanche ES Cafeteria

Who can go? This program is only for current APS students who are not in the K3+ program or StartSmart program. Current APS students who have an AIP, CIP or are on a Tier II intervention plan completed through the SAT process are eligible for this program.

Schools have a fixed number of slots available to accommodate their students for these summer programs.  Due to limited locations and space availability this year schools are limited to 3 or 4 students per grade level per home school site or a total of 20 students per home school site.

 

There are two different programs offered this summer “Into the Wild” held at Arroyo del Oso ES and Petroglyph ES which focuses on NM environmental and animal science/habitat or the “Healthy Body Workshop” held at Atrisco ES or Inez ES which focuses on Bioscience, health, PE Nutrition/Culinary arts.

If you are interested in these programs or want more information, please contact your child’s teacher or principal to see if your student qualifies. During the March Parent/Teacher conference parents are asked to sign a Parent Commitment Form to place their child in this summer program.

  • There is an Elementary Activity Fee for these programs:  $35.  Payment locations and payment processes will be sent to schools shortly.
  • There will be discounts for students who qualify for the Free or Reduced Lunch Program.
  • Please make sure your child’s meal application is up to date.

Fill out a Free and Reduced Meal Application in English or Spanish.

Summer Learning Programs sites

School Site
Sitting Principal
Summer Principal
School Phone
Start/End Time

Arroyo del Oso ES

Into the Wild

Stephen Maresca Stephen Maresca 821-9393 7:53am  to 2:00pm

Atrisco ES

Healthy Body Workshop

Tony Rodriquez Tony Rodriquez 877-2772 7:53am  to 2:00pm

Inez ES

Healthy Body Workshop

Cindy Bazner Cindy Bazner 299-9010 7:53am  to 2:00pm

Petroglyph

Into the Wild

Francesca VerPloegh Nedda Hamilton 898-0923 7:53am  to 2:00pm

 

    K3+ Program

    The K3+ program is open to all incoming Kindergarten through 3rd grade students at State designated sites only.

    This is not a remedial program, but is run as a 25-day early start of the regular school year for as many as 4 years. This program is an integral part of the district to ensure that all children read by third grade.

    If you are interested in this program (see site locations below), please contact your child’s teacher or the school principal for more information. You will be asked to sign a “Letter of Intent” and return in to the school by May 1, 2014.

    The APS school sites which have been qualified by NMPED to be designated as K3+ schools are listed below.

    The following schools will have the K3+ program and remediation 3rd-5th for only their students this summer.

     

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Adobe Acres

    Annittra Atler

    877-4799

    7:43am to 1:50pm

    Alamosa

    Stephen Pino

    836-0288

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    Barcelona

    Sam Candelaria

    877-4544

    7:30am to 2:00 pm

    Dolores Gonzales

    Lori Stuit

    764-2020

    8:05am to 2:30pm

    Duranes Gabe Garcia 764-2018 7:50am to 2:00pm

    East San Jose

    Doddie Espinosa

    764-2006

    8:40am to 2:55pm

    Ed Gonzales

    Richard Cisneros

    831-6214

    7:40am to 1:55pm

    Emerson

    Denise Brigman

    255-9091

     

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Eubank

    Christy Sigmon

    291-6869

    7:50am to 1:50pm

    Eugene Field Fred March 764-2014

    MTTF: 7:50am to 2:20pm

    W: 7:50am to 12:30pm

    Hawthorne

    Penelope Buschardt

    299-0796

    8:13am to 2:25pm

    Helen Cordero

    Phyllis Muhovich

    833-5830

    7:45am to 1:55pm

    Kirtland

    Cynthia Bruner

    255-2659

    8:35am to 2:50pm

    Kit Carson

    Chris Sanchez

    877-2724

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    La Luz

    Agnes Ledoux

    761-8415

    7:45am to 2:00pm

    La Mesa

    Bernadette Vishway

    262-1581

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    Lavaland

    Susan Neddeau

    836-4911

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Los Padillas

    Mary Ellen Farrelly

    877-0108

    7:40am to 1:50pm

    Lowell

    Cynthia Challberg-Hale

    764-2011

    MTTF: 8:30am to 3:00pm

    W: 8:30am to 1:35pm

    Mountain View

    Sara Carrillo

    877-5252

    MTTF: 8:50am to 3:45pm

    W: 8:50 to 12:10pm

    Reginald Chavez

    Loretta Huerta

    764-2009

    8:00am to 2:30pm

    Valle Vista

    Theresa Archuleta

    836-7739

    MTWT: 8:30am to 3:00pm

    F: 8:30 to 1:00pm

    Wherry

    Kathy Harper

    266-0093

    Wherry’s  Summer program will be held at Emerson ES this summer

    Whittier

    Misti Miller

    255-2008

    7:50am to 2:00pm

     

    The following schools have two different programs this summer.  These schools will have the K3+ program for their incoming Kindergarten – 3rd graders and will send their allotted 20 students from their outgoing 3rd – 5th graders to the new Summer Learning Programs.

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Armijo

    Manuel Lucero

    877-4799

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    Bellehaven

    Deanza Baker

    836-0288

    8:20am to 2:30pm
    Cochiti Lesley Cummins 341-1432 7:50am to 2:00pm

    Lew Wallace

    Anne Marie Strangio

    877-4544

    MTTF    8:42am  to 3:35pm

    W   8:42am  to 12:30pm

    Longfellow

    Richard B. Ulibarri

    764-2020

    8:00am to 2:00pm

    M.A. Binford Cecilia Martinez-Sanchez 836-0623 7:50am to 2:00pm

    MacArthur

    Aggie Ledoux

    764-2006

    8:50 am to 3:00pm

    Matheson Park

    Blair Kaufman

    831-6214

    7:43am to 1:50pm

    Mitchell

    Deb Garrison

    299-1937

     

    8:00am  to  2:00pm

    Rudolfo Anaya

    Gionna Jaramillo

    291-6869

    7:50am to 2:00pm

    SR Marmon Sandra Fernandez 831-5400 7:39am to 1:50pm

    Ventana Ranch

    Drew Dooley

    299-0796

    7:53am to 2:00pm

     

    The following schools have three different programs this summer. These schools will have the K3+ program for their incoming Kindergarten and 1st graders, the StartSmart program for their pre-determined incoming 2nd and 3rd graders and will send their allotted 20 students from outgoing 3rd – 5th graders to the new Summer Learning Programs.

     

    School Site

    Sitting Principal

    School Phone

    Start/End Time

    Alameda

    Alice Braden

    898-0070

    MTTF:  9:00am to 3:45pm

    W :    9:00 to 1:15

    Bel-Air ES

    Lisa Grusy

    888-4033

    8:30am – 2:45pm

    Carlos Rey ES

    Judy Touloumis

    836-7738

    7:50am – 2:00pm

    Chelwood ES

    Letha Oman

    296-5655

    8:20am – 2:40pm

    Hodgin ES

    Kimberly Woodley

    881-9855

    7:50am – 2:00pm

    Los Ranchos ES

    Renee Gallegos

    898-0794

    7:48am to 2:00pm

    Mission Ave ES

    Frances Garcia

    344-5145

    7:45am – 2:00pm

    Painted Sky

    Erica Hidalgo

    836-7763

    8:00am – 2:00pm

    Tomasita ES

    Valerie Webb

    291-6844

    7:53am – 2:00pm

    STARTSMART Program

    The following schools have two different programs this summer.  These schools will have the STARTSMART program for their predetermined incoming 2nd and 3rd graders and will send their allotted 20 students from their outgoing kindergartners and  3rd – 5th graders to the new Summer Learning Programs.

    School
    Sitting Principal
    School Phone
    Start/End Times
    EG Ross Amanda Stavig 821-0185 7:53am to 2:00pm
    Gov. Bent Kathy Gall 881-9797 7:53am to 2:00pm
    Manzano Mesa Peggy Candelaria 292-6707

    MTTF: 8:48-3:45

    W 8:48-12:30
    McCollum Carrie McGill 298-5009 8:00am  to 2:00pm

     

    For More Information: If you have specific questions, please email Carla Cano at cano_ca@aps.edu. Please include your name, your phone number, your student’s name, grade and summer school location where your student is registered and a phone number where you can be reached.

    English as a Second Language (ESL) Summer School

    English as a Second Language (ESL) Summer School

    All ESL students will be integrated into all the programs listed above.  ESL students will receive instruction from a state-certified ESL teacher at the sites listed above.

    For More Information: If you have specific questions about the ESL Program, please email Nana Almers at almers@aps.edu. Please include your name, your phone number, your student’s name, grade and summer school location where your student is registered and a phone number where you can be reached.

    Document Actions