You are here: Home Schools Graduation Graduation Schedule

Graduation Schedule

The Class of 2019 High School
Graduation Schedule

Albuquerque Public Schools graduation ceremonies will be held during the week of May 13, 2019.

Comprehensive High School Graduation Dates

The comprehensive high school graduations will be held at Tingley Coliseum at Expo New Mexico (the state fairgrounds). Atrisco Heritage Academy will be the first to graduate on Monday, May 13, at 2:30 p.m. The final class to get its diplomas will be from Valley, which holds its ceremony at 6:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18.

Graduation Ceremonies by listed by date
DateTimeSchool
Monday, May 13 2:30 p.m. Atrisco Heritage Academy
Monday, May 13 6:30 p.m. Del Norte
Tuesday, May 14 2:30 p.m. La Cueva
Tuesday, May 14 6:30 p.m. Rio Grande
Wednesday, May 15 2:30 p.m. Manzano
Wednesday, May 15 6:30 p.m. Highland
Thursday, May 16 2:30 p.m. Eldorado
Thursday, May 16 6:30 p.m. Albuquerque High
Friday, May 17 2:30 p.m. Volcano Vista
Friday, May 17 6:30 p.m. West Mesa
Saturday, May 18 10:30 a.m. Sandia
Saturday, May 18 2:30 p.m. Cibola
Saturday, May 18 6:30 p.m. Valley
Graduation Ceremonies listed by school
SchoolDateTime
Albuquerque High Thursday, May 16 6:30 p.m.
Atrisco Heritage Academy Monday, May 13 2:30 p.m.
Cibola Saturday, May 18 2:30 p.m.
Del Norte Monday, May 13 6:30 p.m.
Eldorado Thursday, May 16 2:30 p.m.
Highland Wednesday, May 15 6:30 p.m.
La Cueva Tuesday, May 14 2:30 p.m.
Manzano Wednesday, May 15 2:30 p.m.
Rio Grande Tuesday, May 14 6:30 p.m.
Sandia Saturday, May 18 10:30 a.m.
Valley Saturday, May 18 6:30 p.m.
Volcano Vista Friday, May 17 2:30 p.m.
West Mesa Friday, May 17 6:30 p.m.

Magnet Schools

Graduation ceremonies for APS magnet schools will be held at the National Hispanic Cultural Center, unless otherwise indicated.

SchoolDateTime
Career Enrichment Center's
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
Thursday, May 9
at the UNM Continuing
Education Conference Center
5:30 p.m.
College & Career High School Friday, May 3
at Tingley Coliseum
To be determined
Early College Academy Tuesday, May 14 5:30 p.m.
eCademy Monday, May 13 10:30 a.m.
Freedom Tuesday, May 14 2:30 p.m.
New Futures Tuesday, May 14 11:30 a.m.
nex+Gen Academy Monday, May 13 1:30 p.m.
School on Wheels Monday, May 13 7:30 p.m.
Transition Services Monday, May 13 4:30 p.m.
Filed under:
News
Student of the Week Carlos Gurule
8th Grader at Garfield STEM Middle School
Community Schools and Their Amazing Coordinators
Coordinators Appreciation Week is Sept. 25-29
Student of the Week Estevan Garcia
5th grader at Lew Wallace Elementary School. Week of Sept. 17, 2018
Once Again, We Celebrate Our Students of the Week
Sponsored by Nusenda Credit Union and the APS Education Foundation for the eighth straight year
Supt. Encourages Nominations for Hall of Honor
"Let us honor our educators," APS Superintendent Raquel Reedy writes in her weekly message to employees.