You are here: Home Schools Elementary School Bell Schedules

Elementary School Bell Schedules

Our 90 elementary schools start and end their days at various times. Our earliest schools start around 7:45 a.m. and end just before 2 p.m. Others start after 9 a.m. and end just before 4 p.m. About a third of our schools dismiss early on Wednesdays (see the Early Wednesday Dismissals box for times). Contact your child's school to get more information on the bell schedules.

Early Wednesday Dismissals

A Montoya: 12:15
Alameda: 1:15
Chaparral: 1:00
Corrales: 12:20
Eugene Field: 12:30
Humphrey: 1:00
Lew Wallace: 12:30
Longfellow: 1:30
Lowell: 1:35
Manzano Mesa: 12:30
Marie Hughes: 12:48
Mark Twain: 12:45
McCollum: 1:00
Monte Vista: 12:40
Montezuma: 12:30
Navajo: 12:45
Painted Sky: 12:30
Pajarito: 12:40
Petroglyph: 1:00
San Antonito: 1:20
Sandia Base: 12:30
Sunset View: 12:15
SY Jackson: 1:00
Tierra Antigua: 12:30
Valle Vista: 12:55
Wherry: 1:00
Zia: 12:30

Elementary School Bell Schedules
SchoolBell Schedule
A Montoya 8-2:46
Adobe Acres 7:43-1:50
Alameda 9:00-3:40
Alamosa 7:45-2:00
Alvarado 7:53-2:00
Apache 7:43-1:50
Armijo 7:50-2:00
Arroyo del Oso 7:53-2:00
Atrisco 7:50-2:00
Bandelier 9:00-3:10
Barcelona 7:53-2:00
Bel-Air 8:35-2:45
Bellehaven 8:22-2:30
Carlos Rey 7:50-2:00
Chamiza 7:43-1:50
Chaparral 9:00-3:40
Chelwood 8:25-2:40
Cochiti 7:53-2:00
Collet Park 7:53-2:00
Comanche 7:53-2:00
Coronado 8:30-2:40
Corrales 8:50-3:45
Dennis Chavez 7:53-2:00
Desert Willow Family varies by day
Dolores Gonzales 8:10-2:30
Double Eagle 7:53-2:00
Duranes 7:53-2:00
East San Jose 8:45-2:55
EG Ross 7:53-2:00
Edward Gonzales 7:45-1:55
Emerson 8:00-2:10
Eubank 7:43-1:50
Eugene Field 7:50-2:25
George I Sanchez 8:50-3:50
Georgia O’Keeffe 7:53-2:00
Governor Bent 7:53-2:00
Griegos 7:50-2:00
Hawthorne 8:13-2:25
Helen Cordero 7:45-1:55
Hodgin 7:53-2:00
Humphrey 8:55-3:40
Inez 8:20-2:30
Janet Kahn 7:43-1:50
John Baker 7:45-1:55
Kirtland 8:35-2:50
Kit Carson 7:50-2:00
La Luz 7:50-2:00
La Mesa 7:50-2:00
Lavaland 7:45-1:55
Lew Wallace 8:47-3:35
Longfellow 8:55-3:30
Los Padillas 7:45-1:50
Los Ranchos 7:53-2:00
Lowell 8:35-3:00
MacArthur 8:52-3:00
Manzano Mesa 8:53-3:45
Marie Hughes 9:03-3:50
Mark Twain 9:00-3:52
MA Binford 7:50-2:00
Matheson Park 7:43-1:50
McCollum 9-3:45
Mission Avenue 7:53-2:00
Mitchell 7:45-1:55
Monte Vista 9:03-3:50
Montezuma 8:50-3:38
Mountain View 7:43-1:50
Navajo 8:55-3:40
North Star 7:48-1:55
Onate 7:43-1:50
Osuna 7:53-2:00
Painted Sky 8:55-3:45
Pajarito 8:55-3:45
Petroglyph 9:03-3:50
Reginald Chavez 7:43-1:50
Rudolfo Anaya 7:50-2:00
San Antonito 8:49-3:30
Sandia Base 8:53-3:40
Seven Bar 7:43-1:50
Sierra Vista 7:50-1:57
Sombra del Monte 8:45-3:00
SR Marmon 7:43-1:50
Sunset View 8:50-3:45
SY Jackson 8:43-3:40
Tierra Antigua 8:50-3:45
Tomasita 7:53-2:00
Valle Vista 9:00-3:40
Ventana Ranch 7:53-2:00
Wherry 9-3:40
Whittier 7:50-2:00
Zia 8:53-3:44
Zuni 7:53-2:00
Document Actions
News
Class of 2019 Graduates the Week of May 13
The 13 comprehensive high schools will hold their commencements at Tingley Coliseum, and the magnet school ceremonies will be at the National Hispanic Cultural Center.
A Few Spots Left for Superintendent’s Cup
July 19 at Sandia Golf Club
More National Merit Scholarship Winners
Congratulations to the recent graduates who received scholarships financed by U.S. colleges and universities.
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico Invests in Innovative APS STEM Programs
Story Time in the Park
Monday through Thursday, June 11-July 19, at 25 summer lunch meal sites in the City of Albuquerque and Bernalillo County. Lunch is served at all sites from 11 a.m.- 1 p.m. Monday through Friday.