You are here: Home News APS Names Top Athletes, Coaches of the Year
Posted May 5, 2015

Note: This news item is more than a year old. Browse for more current news.

APS Names Top Athletes, Coaches of the Year

APS athletic directors select the district's top athletes and coaches who were recognized during a ceremony on Monday, May 4.


Albuquerque High
Cassaundra Pino–Swimming and Track
Dagoberto Barrera– Football, Soccer, Basketball

Atrisco Heritage Academy
Zhane Gurule– Soccer, X-C, and Track
James Romero– Football, Wrestling, Track

Cibola High
Tatyana Battle–Volleyball
Sergio Rivas–Soccer

Del Norte High
Jazlyn Padilla-Nahe– X-C, Soccer, Swimming, Track
Ramon Ariana– Football and Wrestling

Eldorado High
Lauren Martinez– Diving and Track
Zakoryan May– Football, Basketball, Baseball

Highland High
Zaria Shell– Volleyball and Basketball
Jose Garcia– Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

La Cueva High
Alexa Romano– Basketball and Track
Mitch Cantwell– Football, Track, Baseball

Manzano High
Genevieve Aragon– Volleyball and Softball
Isaiah Cordova– Football, Track

Rio Grande High
Maria Ortega – Volleyball and Tennis
Jalen Ned

Sandia High
Amanda Carroll– Volleyball and Track
Tim Barreras– Football, Baseball

Valley High
Maria Torres– Volleyball and Softball
CJ Montoya– Football, Baseball

Volcano Vista High
Sierra Quinones – Cross Country and Track
Parker Conaway– Soccer, Track

West Mesa High
Olivia Simoni– Softball
Zack Schroer– Football, Basketball, Baseball

Female Sport Head Coach of the Year

Sandra Naranjo - Valley High School Dance

Other Nominees:

  • AHS: Mary Kelly—Volleyball
  • AHA: Leticia Montano– Cheerleading
  • CHS:  Lori Mabrey—Basketball
  • DNHS: Andrea Keel—Track
  • EHS:  Kathy Brion—Track
  • HHS: Brenda Vizcaino–Soccer
  • LCHS:  Amber Ashcraft—Soccer
  • RGHS: Joseph Dimas–Tennis
  • SHS: Brian Stinnette—Basketball
  • VVHS:  Elena Schrader—Cross Country and Track

Male Sport Head Coach of the Year

Bruce Binkley - Del Norte High School Football

Other Nominees:

  • AHS:  Curtis Flakes—Football
  • AHA: Patrick Johnson–Football
  • CHS: Cameron Clarke– Track
  • EHS: Jim Johns—Baseball
  • HHS: Mike Platt-Tennis
  • LCHS: Robert Perea-Golf
  • MHS: Dan Sparago-Wrestling
  • RGHS: Loren Vigil-Wrestling
  • SHS: Kevin Barker-Football
  • VHS: Chad Khun-Baseball
  • VVHS:  Billy Thiebaut-Soccer
  • WMHS:  Shonn Schroer-Basketball

Female Sport Assistant Coach of the Year

Jewel Richardson - Atrisco Heritage Academy Cheer

Other Nominees:

  • AHS: Mike Kamman—Basketball
  • CHS:  Sharon Max—Basketball
  • DNHS: Britney Drummond—Volleyball
  • EHS:  Rob White—Cheerleading
  • HHS:  Lily Pineda—Softball
  • LCHS: Jacquelyne Martinez—Cross Country
  • MHS: Courtney Adame—Basketball and Softball
  • RGHS: Martina Holloway—Basketball
  • SHS: Gabe Roybal—Basketball
  • VHS: Shelby Martinez—Volleyball
  • VVHS:  Emma Fenske—Soccer

Male Sport Assistant Coach of the Year

Steve Castile - Eldorado High School Football

Other Nominees:

  • AHS: Victor Garcia—Basketball
  • AHA: Robert Riggins—Baseball
  • CHS: Mike Mettlestadt – Cross Country, Track
  • DNHS: Bruce Langston—Football
  • HHS:  Rober Velasquez—Football, Track
  • LCHS: Bill Gracey - Baseball
  • MHS: Phillip Martinez—Football
  • RGHS:  Michael Hernandez—Football
  • SHS: Brio Rode—Basketball
  • VHS:  Damien Elegario—Football
  • VVHS:  Leo Ramos—Soccer

 

 

 

Filed under: parents