You are here: Home Human Resources HR Staff Listing

HR Staff Listing

  • Mailing Address:
    P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM 87125-0704
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Albuquerque, NM 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 880-3700
  • Fax: (505) 889-4885
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/human-resources

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Applicant Processing (505) 889-4820
* Employee Benefits (505) 889-4859
* Employee Data Center (505) 889-4837
* Mentor Programs (505) 880-8249
* (SEMS) Substitute Employee Management System (505) 288-3684
* Substitute Services (505) 889-4874
Elaine Abeyta Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4808
Gilesa Amos HR Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 889-4852
Barbara Anglin Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4807
Valerie Atencio Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (High School) (505) 889-4873
Andrea Biggs Benefits Specialist (Employees and Retirees with last names – L-Q) (505) 889-4814
Shawndell Bowers Receptionist Subsititute Services (505) 889-4874
Michael Brown Risk Management Sr. Director (505) 830-8472
Karen Bruckner Training Coordinator (505) 889-4893
Breanna Bullis Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4848
Ginny Callahan Risk Management Claims Analyst (505) 830-8468
Eva Carter Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4809
Dorothy Chavez Employee Processes Manager (505) 889-4898
Jeannie Chavez Custodian of Records / Communications Specialist (505) 880-3730
Vera Dallas Employee Benefits Senior Director (505) 889-4813
Erica Dominguez Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4848
David Duncan Employee Benefits Senior Analyst (505) 889-4812
Nancy Duran Staffing Manager: Administrative, Management, Professional Support Staff, Computer Technicians (505) 889-4822
Wendy Fuller Peer Assistance Review (PAR) Liaison (505) 253-0335 x67055
Janet Gabriel Risk Management Claims Analyst (505) 830-8471
Carla Greene Special Projects Director (505) 880-3769
Tina Gutierrez Front Desk Receptionist (505) 880-3700 x80101
Kristine Hansen Leave of Absence Specialist (A-L) (505) 889-4886
Sheila Jaramillo Benefits Specialist (Employees and Retirees with last names A - D) (505) 889-4817
Ann Johnson Benefits Analyst (403b, 457b Deferred Compensation) (505) 889-4821
Veronica Johnson Specialist: Extended Leaves (M-Z) (505) 889-4865
Casie Jones Staffing Technician: Sub Custodians, Custodian Transfers (505) 889-4838
Denise Jones Employee Data Center Lead Specialist (505) 889-4881
Hope Kaehler Risk Management Claim Technical Coordinator (505) 830-8469
Michelle Lemons Mentor Program Coordinator (505) 253-0335 x67051
Lupe Leon Secretary Employee Data Center/Verifications (505) 889-4802
Geraldine Lucero Risk Management Safety Specialist (505) 830-8464
Alma Luna Staffing Consultant: Elementary Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4847
Jennifer Mackey Staffing Consultant: Custodians, M&O, Secretaries/Clerks and School Police (505) 889-4823
Kelly Marvin Risk Management Claim Technical Coordinator (505) 830-8460
Catherine McCullen Staffing Consultant: Educational Assistants (505) 889-4825
Patti Nabors HR Operations Director (505) 889-4855
Jennifer O'Connell Staffing Secretary (505) 889-4844
Veronica Olivarez Applicant Processing Specialist (505) 889-4818
Loretta Olson Sick Leave Bank Specialist (505) 889-4858
Lynda Olson Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4828
Marena Ortiz Assistant Staffing Specialist: Educational Assistants and Nurses (505) 889-4805
Karyn Palmer Staffing Consultant: Athletic Coaches/Secondary Differentials (505) 889-4832
Jarred Panger Staffing Consultant: Substitute Services (505) 889-4879
Brian Perrault Staffing Consultant: Principals/Assistant Principals, Dept. Resource Teachers, Central Office Counselors and Social Workers (505) 889-4836
Kathy Peterson Staffing Secretary (505) 889-4845
Janice Portillo Risk Management Claims Analyst (505) 830-8470
Cruzita Potts Benefits Specialist (Employees and Retirees with last names R-Z) (505) 889-4815
Connie Rangel Operations Specialist (505) 889-4830
Holly Reimholz Mentor/Peer Assistance/Review Programs Secretary (505) 253-0335 x67052
Rebecca Rendon Employee Data Center/Compensation Manager (505) 889-4837
Jewel Richardson Assistant Staffing Specialist: Special Education (505) 889-4803
Jessica Rivera Employee Relations Specialist (505) 889-4826
Debbie Rodriguez Licensure Specialist (505) 889-4846
Socorro Rodriguez Staffing Consultant: Special Education Ancillary Staff, Middle/High School Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4831
Carrie Rubalcaba Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (Middle School) (505) 889-4824
Karen Rudys Executive Director Employee Relations & Staffing (505) 889-4854
Louise Sanchez Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4827
Tereasa Sanders Staffing Consultant: Student Transportation Services (505) 889-4833
Emily Sandoval Applicant Processing Technician (505) 889-4820
Valerie Sell Interim Benefits Assistant (505) 889-4866
Todd Torgerson Interim Chief of Human Resources & Legal Support Services (505) 889-4853
G. Diane Valdez Administrative and Classified Secretary (505) 889-4835
Claudia Velasquez Benefits Specialist (Employees and Retirees with last names E - K) (505) 889-4816
Judith Zuluaga Alzate Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4804