You are here: Home Departments & Offices

Departments & Offices

Look here for a list of all the APS departments and offices, along with contact information, for your convenience.

Academics

 

Accountability and Reporting, Office of

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Rose-Ann McKernan Executive Director (505) 872-6815
Valerie Pagliaro Executive Assistant (505) 872-6815
Theresa Gallegos-Milton Budget & Project Manager (505) 872-6806

Accountability/Medicaid Operations

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Ryan Short Director (505) 855-9923
Joann Sanchez Medicaid School-Based Services Coordinator (505) 855-9808
Brian Bolding Medicaid Enrollment Coordinator (505) 855-5261
Arely Nunez Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9809

Accounting

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Michael L. Erwin Executive Director of Accounting (505) 880-3762
Amanda Boyle Executive Administrative Assistant/Vendor Maintenance (505) 880-3761
Judy Bergs Charter School Business Manager (505) 880-3759
Ben Lubkeman District Controller (505) 880-3798
Mark Turnbull Senior Accountant (505) 880-3791
Carol Kraft General Ledger Supervisor (505) 880-3774
Yvonne Francia General Accounting Specialist (505) 880-3796
Renee Vigil General Accounting Specialist (505) 880-2574
Kelly Marvin General Accounting Specialist (505) 880-3760

Accounts Payable

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Elizabeth Chavez-Maldonado Supervisor (505) 880-2570
Patricia Baca Specialist, ( R ), Archway, Facilities & Construction, Contractors (505) 880-2567
Marilyn Coffey Specialist, Travel ( L, T,V ) Scholastic, Century Link, Travel, (505) 880-3795
Roseann Flores Technician ( P ) Apple Computer & Staples Advantage (505) 880-2560
Barbara Malaney Specialist, Staples, (N,H,W) (505) 880-2562
Tabatha Maldonado Technician, ( F, G, Y ) Sandia Office (505) 880-2564
Pat Mclaren Technician, Travel, ( M ) Travel (505) 880-2571
Cynthia Narvaez Technician, ( C, K, Z ) (505) 880-2569
Rachelle Orozco Technician, ( A,B, D, I, O ) (505) 880-2566
Georgia Padilla Specialist, ( E, J, Q, S, U, X) (505) 880-2563
Kimberly Kraus Technician, ( Sherwin Williams, P-Card Statements ) (505) 880-2565

Activity Fund Support

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sonia Montoya Activity Fund Support, Supervisor (505) 880-3725
Joyce Ramirez Activity Fund Support, Staff Auditor (505) 880-3722
Debra Parker Activity Fund Support, Specialist (505) 880-3747
Bernadette Davila Activity Fund Support, Specialist (505) 880-3726
Cassandra King Activity Fund Support, Specialist (505) 878-6172

Administration

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Raquel Reedy Superintendent (505) 880-3713
Nancy Chavez Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-3713
Elizabeth Garcia-Lobato Receptionist (505) 880-3713

Applicant Processing

Applicant Processing services all employment applications for current and prospective employees.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Applicant Processing (505) 889-4820
Dorothy Chavez Employee Processes Manager (505) 889-4898
Patti Nabors HR Operations Director (505) 889-4855
Veronica Olivarez Applicant Processing Specialist (505) 889-4818
Emily Sandoval Applicant Processing Assistant (505) 889-4820

APS Community Clothing Bank

Albuquerque Public Schools recently assumed the day-to-day operation of the APS Community Clothing Bank.

APS Education Foundation

The APS Education Foundation is a non-profit organization established for promoting private support of the district and its students.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Phill Casaus Executive Director (505) 881-0841 ext. 1
Heidi Raybould Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-3740
Roberta Velasquez Resource Specialist (505) 881-0841 ext. 2
Lawren McConnell Fundraising Development Specialist (505) 881-0841 ext. 4
Lori Webster Grants Manager & Writer (505) 880-3708

APS Facility Rentals

 

APS Police

The Albuquerque Public Schools Police Department exists for the purpose of providing police and security services to the public schools.
  • Mailing Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 110 East Albuquerque 87110
  • Main Phone: (505) 243-7712
  • Fax: (505) 830-0110
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/police

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Steve Gallegos Chief of Police (505) 884-6399
Carla Gandara Deputy Chief (505) 884-6399
Sonya Vanderploeg Manager (505) 884-6399
School Police Dispatch (505) 243-7712
School Police Hearing Impaired Line (505) 243-6150
Fingerprinting Department - (505) 889-4862
Melissa O'Connell Community Liaison Officer (505) 884-5606

ARTS Center

The Arts, Resources, Training, and Support Center provides visual art, music, drama, dance, and library services. We're a division of the APS Fine Arts Program, focused on integrating Fine Arts into classroom curriculum.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Karen Price Dance Resource Teacher (505) 880-8249 ext. 88040
Rosy Poling Art Resource Teacher (505) 880-8249 ext. 88042
Carla Haynes Music Resource Teacher (505) 880-8249 ext. 88031

Assessment

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Eleanor Andrews Director of Assessment and Testing (505) 880-3787
Open Administrative Support - Assessment (505) 872-xxxx
Melissa Arellano Assessment Manager (505) 872-6824
Lori Boylan Online Testing Support (505) 872-6842
Jennifer Nairne Assessment Coordinator (505) 872-6822
Frank Borja Assessment Coordinator (505) 872-6830
Ronda Davis Math PD Specialist (505) 688-8104

Associate Superintendents

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Diane Kerschen Associate Superintendent, Elementary Education (505) 880-2589
Troy Hughes Associate Superintendent, Elementary Education (505) 880-2589
Dr. Gabriella Blakey Associate Superintendent, Middle Schools (505) 855-9052
Yvonne Garcia Associate Superintendent, High Schools (505) 880-3705
Katarina Sandoval Associate Superintendent for Equity & Access (505) 880-3703
Joycelyn Jackson M.A., Ed. S Office of Equity and Access, Multicultural Coordinator (505) 855-9881
Chris Sanchez Elementary School Support Principal (505) 880-3716
Rachel Vigil High School Support Principal (505) 880-3714
Sheri Jett Middle School Support Principal (505) 880-3794
Jamie Bell Elementary School Support (505) 880-3785
Val Geter Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-2589 or (505) 880-3786
Lisa Hertrich Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-3705
Germaine McKercher Executive Administrative Assistant to Associate Superintendent for Equity & Access (505) 880-3703

Athletics

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Ken Barreras Director of Athletics (505) 878-6161
Julie Sanchez Associate Director of Athletics (505) 878-6159
Rich Gerrells Athletic Coordinator (505) 878-6163
Ed Drangmeister Athletic Coordinator (505) 878-6164
Ron Warren Athletic Coordinator (505) 878-6169
Leigh Reddinger Athletic Coordinator (505) 878-6168
Bernadine Montoya Secretary/Bookkeeper (505) 878-6162
Maria Munoz Secretary/Bookkeeper (505) 878-6170
Renee Munoz Secretary/Bookkeeper (505) 878-6160
Richard Gabaldon Facility Groundskeeper (505) 897-0399 ext. 37915
David Macias Facility Groundskeeper (505) 296-0346
Patrick Tommaso Facility Groundskeeper (505) 848-8839
Phillip Serna Facility Groundskeeper (505) 253-9048

AVID

Advancement Via Individual Determination
  • Mailing Address:
    P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque NM 87125-0704
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 510 West Albuquerque NM 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 884-9582
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/avid

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Eva Vigil AVID Director (505) 884-9582
Matt Kraus AVID Resource Teacher/Tutor Trainer (505) 884-9582
Lucy Ramirez Secretary (505) 884-9582

Before & After School Programs

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Danette Townsend After School Manager (505) 855-9795
Chelanna Carter Expanded Learning (FAST) Coordinator (505) 855-9790

Benefits

The Employee Benefits Office develops and administers, in accordance with applicable federal and state law, the district’s group health, dental, vision, Flexible Spending Accounts, Pre-Tax Insurance Premium Plan (PIPP), life insurance, long term disability, long term care insurance, 403(b) Voluntary Retirement Savings Plan, 457(b) Deferred Compensation Plan, and 529 College Savings Plan, and provides assistance with final retirement processing, and retiree Life Insurance.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Karen Beshears Employee Benefits Assistant (505) 889-4866
Sheila Jaramillo Benefits Specialist (employees and retirees with last names beginning with A - D) (505) 889-4817
Claudia Velasquez Benefits Specialist (employees and retirees with last names beginning with E - K) (505) 889-4816
Andrea Marie Biggs Benefits Specialist (employees and retirees with last names beginning with L - Q) (505) 889-4814
Cruzita Potts Benefits Specialist (employees and retirees with last names beginning with R - Z) (505) 889-4815
Ann Johnson Benefits Analyst (403b, 457b Deferred Compensation) (505) 889-4821
David Duncan Employee Benefits Senior Analyst (505) 889-4812
Vera Dallas Employee Benefits Senior Director (505) 889-4813

Blackboard

 

Budget and Strategic Planning

Budget and Strategic Planning maintains and monitors the district's annual budget, oversees the proper expenditure and transfer of funds, and assists with budget development.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Debora Warren Executive Director of Budget and Strategic Planning (505) 880-2578
Sandra Jenkins Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-3764
Roy Burrola Budget Manager Schools (505) 880-3766
Guy Harris Budget Manager Departments (505) 880-3749
Julianne Hix Sr. Budget Analyst (505) 880-3767
Chad Chandler Budget Analyst Departments (505) 880-3748
Theresa Gurule Budget Analyst Schools (505) 880-3750
Linda McLaughlin Budget Analyst Schools (505) 880-3745
Raphael Torres Budget Analyst Schools (505) 880-3793
Charlene Lippert Budget Analyst Departments (505) 880-3751

Business Systems

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Marty Darras Sr. Director Business Systems (505) 880-4578
Vacant Project Coordinator (505) 880-2593
Larry Duley Manager, Business Systems ERP (505) 830-8097
Donna Fevig Programmer / Analyst - Lead (505) 830-8088
Vacant TBD Data Base Administrator (505) 830-8083
Tony Hernandez Programmer / Analyst IV (505) 830-8087
Bryan Pfeiffer Programmer / Analyst IV (505) 830-8085
Vacant Software Developer (505) 880-2598
Matthew Gurule Manager: Business Systems (505) 880-3792
Lisa Thomas Business Systems Analyst (505) 880-3765
Angela Abeyta Business Systems Analyst (505) 880-3771
Kenneth Baca Business Systems Analyst - Patch Management (505) 880-3752
Kelli Murphy Sr. Business Operations Analyst (505) 880-2587
Vacant Business Operations Analyst (505) 880-2586
Vacant Programmer / Analyst (505) 830-8055

Capital Fiscal Services

Capital Fiscal Services (CFS) manages the district’s capital funds management needs, including financial accounting aspects of all facility construction projects, maintenance and operations for all capital funded projects, asset capitalization with inventory control, and related stakeholder involvement.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Michael Erwin Senior Director (505) 842-4607
Vacant Administrative Technician (505) 842-4625
Tina Fritts Capital Funds Manager (505) 842-4604
Nadine Chavez-Baca Sr. Fund Specialist (505) 842-4606
Evelyn Gallegos Capital Accountant (505) 842-4630
Hans Zimmer Capital Accountant (505) 848-8866
Ronald Sandoval Capital Funds Controller (505) 842-3504
Bryan Allison Fixed Assets Specialist (505) 842-3647
M. Bruce Ellerd Inventory Specialist/Trainer (505) 842-3502
Cynthia Padilla Asset Management Analyst (505) 842-4624
Jennifer Jacobs Inventory Technician (505) 842-3509
Amanda Acosta Inventory Technician (505) 842-3503
Patricia Leal Fixed Assets Specialist (505) 842-4673
Michael Madrid, CPPB Construction Buyer (505) 848-8826
Fixed Asset Inquiries Fixed Asset Inquiries (505) 842-3647

Capital Master Plan

The Capital Master Plan office develops and monitors implementation of the APS Capital Master Plan (CMP) as well as guides expenditure of capital resources of the district.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kizito Wijenje Executive Director, Capital Master Plan (505) 848-8892
* SIP Requests (505) 848-8875
* School Boundaries (505) 842-8827
Elvira Lopez Senior Planner / Manager (505) 848-8825
Sarah Young Planner (505) 848-8875
Elizabeth Halpin Planner (505) 842-4507
April L. Winters Planner (505) 848-8830
Anastasia Wolfe Technical Planner (505) 848-8875
Patricia M. Apt GIS Planner (505) 848-8827
Patrick Martinez CAD Planner (505) 842-4501
Bobbie Romero CAD Planner (505) 842-4514
David Mcearchern Intern CAD Planner (505) 842-4504
Raymond Montoya Student Intern (505) 848-8875
Rachel Hertzman Student Intern (505) 848-8875

Career Technical Education

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sheryl Williams CTE Coordinator/Director, Perkins Project Director 505) 855-5281
Gina M. Dugger Secretary (505) 855-5284
Charae Archibeque Clerk (505) 855-5280

Charter Schools

Charter schools are tuition-free public schools that provide options to students and their families.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Joseph Escobedo, Ed.D. Director (505) 880-3790

City Centre Copies (City Center)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Bernadette Maldonado Project Service Specialist (505) 889-4867

Communications

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Monica Armenta Executive Director (505) 880-3734
Heidi Raybould Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-3740
Johanna King Director (505) 880-3736
Daniel Torres Multimedia Specialist (505) 880-3738
Jeannie Chavez Custodian of Records/Communications Specialist (505) 880-3730

Community

 

Community Schools

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kristine Meurer Executive Director (505) 855-9791
Janet Walters Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9796

Compensation

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Rebecca Rendon Lozano Employee Data Center Manager (505) 889-4837

Coordinated School Health Department

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Daphne Harvey-Strader Director (505) 855-5262
Ashleigh Ortiz Administrative Assistant (505) 855-5262

Counseling Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Vicki Price Director (505) 855-9826
Lori Baeza Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9826
Susan McKee Counseling Prevention / Intervention Manager (505) 855-9797
Rachel Ochoa Counseling Consultant (505) 855-9825
Lynda Tiefa Counseling Consultant (505) 855-9829
Lynne Antoun Counseling Consultant (505) 855-9833
Kim McClintic School Climate Resource Counselor (505) 855-9830
Catherine Allen College & Career Readiness Resource Counselor (505) 855-9873
Samantha Ashby Crossroads Counselor (505) 559-2200 ext. 23307
Lisa Goldman Crossroads Counselor (505) 883-7222
Debbie Medina Crossroads Counselor (505) 873-0220 ext. 220
Jennifer Montano Crossroads Counselor (505) 890-0343
Lisa Searle Crossroads Counselor (505) 823-2327 ext. 238

Curriculum and Instruction

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jacqueline Costales Executive Director (505) 880-3799
Veronica Pino Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 872-6867
Jami Jacobson Director of Elementary Learning (505) 872-6823
Linda Lopez Secretary (505) 872-6874
Brandi Marquez Secretary (505) 872-6872
Kimberly Crabtree Instructional Manager - Professional Development 505-872-6897
Susana Stanojevic Instructional Manager - STEM, PE, Health (505) 872-6877
Karen White Instructional Manager - Istation (505) 872-6879
Lanny Leyba Special Projects Coordinator (505) 881-9429 x80491
Theresa Ambrogi Resource Teacher - Secondary Math (505) 855-9837
Amanda Apodaca-Muehlenweg Resource Teacher - Secondary ELA (505) 872-6871
Christine Case Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 872-6875
Vince Case Resource Teacher - SMNHC (505) 281-5259
Heather Dadey Resource Teacher - MS/HS SAT Liaison (505) 855-9946
Jeannie Dyke Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 872-6896
Tamara Gaudet Resource Teacher - Secondary Math (505) 855-9910
Steven Henley Resource Teacher - SMNHC (505) 281-5259
Guadalupe Herrera Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 872-6875
Cindy Kay Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 872-6875
Margie Maes Resource Teacher - Technology/Discovery Ed (505) 855-9927
Erika Morrison Resource Teacher - Read 180 (505) 872-6849
Gilberta Padilla Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 872-6875
Carrie Pippin Resource Teacher - Science (505) 872-6876
Jennifer Sears Resource Teacher - Math (505) 855-9837
Portia Sharp Resource Teacher - Reads to Lead (505) 855-9986
Susanna Sprague Harris Clerk - SMNHC (505) 281-5259
Tammie Torres Resource Teacher - AP/Social Studies (505) 872-6876
RuthieAnn Trujillo Resource Teacher - Secondary Math (505) 855-9837
Davina Turner Resource Teacher - Secondary ELA (505) 872-6876
Bernadette Valdez Resource Teacher - Elementary SAT Liaison (505) 855-9856

District Imaging and Archive Center (DIAC)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kathleen Nelson Image Clerk (505) 848-8837 ext. 88071
Veronica Trujillo DIAC Supervisor (505) 842-3679 ext.67252

District Principal Support Services, East Tower

Provides support to elementary and middle school principals throughout the district and in priority schools.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jamie Bell Instructional Coordinator, Elementary (505) 880-3785
Sheri Jett Principal Support, Middle (505) 880-3794
Jami Jacobson Elementary Principal Support (505) 872-6823
Donna Key Elementary Principal Support (505) 880-3770
Sharon Olguin District Mentor Principal (505) 889-4894
Rachel Vigil Support Principal. High School (505) 880-3714

Early Childhood

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Heather Vaughn Early Childhood Program Manager (505) 253-0320 ext. 67081
Angela Odams Pre-K Coach (505) 253-0320 ext. 67087
Gena Morgan-Webb Pre-K Coach (505) 253-0320 ext. 67085
Charlotte Montoya Pre-K Coach (505) 253-0320 ext. 67089
Suzi Mattson Family Liaison (505) 253-0320 ext. 67083
Gigi Schroeder Yu Art Resource Teacher (505) 253-0320 ext. 67084
Victoria Gonzales Art Resource Teacher (505) 253-0320 ext. 67086
Char Teupell Funding Technician (505) 253-0320 ext. 67088
Claudia Reyes Art Resource Teacher (505) 253-0320 ext. 67090

Employee Data Center

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Employee Data Center (505) 889-4837
Elaine Abeyta Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4808
Barbara Anglin Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4807
Jessica Carr Employee Data Center/Compensation Analyst (505) 889-4868
Eva Carter Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4809
Denise Jones Employee Data Center Lead Specialist (505) 889-4881
Lupe Leon Secretary Employee Data Center/Verifications (505) 889-4802
Veronica Lopez Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4810
Rebecca Rendon Lozano Employee Data Center/Compensation Manager (505) 889-4837
Judith Zuluaga Alzate Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4804

Employee Wellness

 

Energy Wise, Energizing Education

 

Enterprise Learning Systems

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Aaron Jaramillo Director, Enterprise Learning Systems (505) 830-8052
Rick Andes Senior Technology Consultant (505) 830-8055
Jeanne Arnold Resource Teacher (505) 830-6857
Brian Kennedy Instructional Learning Specialist (505) 830-8056
Casandra Sisneros Resource Teacher (505) 830-8044
Lori Valdez System Administrator - School Messenger/GenYes (505) 830-6847

Extended Leaves

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kristine Hansen Extended Leaves Specialist (A-L) (505) 889-4886
Veronica Johnson Extended Leaves Specialist (M-Z) (505) 889-4865
Loretta Olson Sick Leave Bank Specialist (505) 889-4858

Facilities Design and Construction

Facilities Design and Construction is responsible for the ongoing, district-wide construction, renovation and major repairs of APS facilities.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Karen Alarid Executive Director (505) 848-8818 ext. 67302
Tim Berry Manager - Construction Budget (505) 848-8705 ext. 67312
Carolee Brown Technical Assistant (505) 848-8817 ext. 67320
Devin Cannady Construction Manager (505) 842-3704 ext. 67333
Marie Castillo Supervisor - Construction Budget (505) 842-4531 ext. 67308
Feliciano Chavez Construction Manager - Special Projects (505) 975-6611
Florence Chavez Cluster Technician (505) 848-8707 ext. 67314
Kimberly Chavez Cluster Technician (505) 848-8828 ext. 67323
Natalie Chavez Cluster Technician (505) 842-4597 ext. 67310
Lizann Croft Project Management Software Technician (505) 842-3766 ext. 67304
Melissa Grant Furniture Specialist (505) 842-3675 ext. 67341
Denise Hammer Construction Manager (505) 842-3707 ext. 67336
Ben Harris Construction Manager - BLUZ/Roofing (505) 848-8708 ext. 67338
Adam Hendrickson Construction Manager - ADA (505) 848-8823 ext. 67322
Stewart Ingham Construction Manager (505) 848-8801 ext. 67339
Myron Johnson Staff Architect (505) 848-8811 ext. 67317
Robert Kane Construction Manager (505) 842-3705 ext. 67334
John Mazzola Construction Manager (505) 842-3702 ext. 67332
Michael McMurphy Construction Manager (505) 848-8802 ext. 67340
Richard Miller Staff Engineer (505) 848-8835 ext. 67326
Mary Nulk Furniture Specialist (505) 848-8879 ext. 67342
Roldan Pasion Staff Architect (505) 848-8871 ext. 67329
David Ritchey Staff Architect (505) 848-8876 ext. 67330
Martin Romero Manager - Special Projects (505) 842-4509 ext. 67344
Tony Sparks Project Manager - HVAC (505) 848-8816 ext. 67319
Sal War Manager - Portable Division (505) 842-4537 ext. 67331
Darlene Waseta Executive Assistant (505) 848-8798 ext. 67303
Faye Whittemore Staff Architect (505) 848-8822 ext. 67321

Family and Community Engagement Programs

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sheri Copeland Family Engagement Manager (505) 855-9854
Eleanor Hernandez Family Engagement Specialist (505) 855-5288
Donna Montano Family Engagement Specialist (505) 855-5276
Ragan Montoya Family Engagement Specialist (505) 855-5278
Deborah Pohl Family Engagement Specialist (505) 855-2599

Family Engagement Collaborative

Promoting Meaningful Family Engagement

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kristine Meurer, Ph.D. Executive Director — Student, Family, and Community Supports Division (505) 855-9796
Laurie Everhart Executive Director — Title I (505) 253-0330 x 67001

Festival De Bellas Artes

A production of Albuquerque Public Schools Fine Arts & the National Hispanic Cultural Center

Field Services Support (Technology - Support Services)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Ken Barksdale Technician (505) 848-8782
Steve Burr Technician (505) 830-8040
Joe Damon Technician (505) 848-8779
Jose Duran Technician (505) 830-6875
Susan (Sue) Garcia Technician (505) 830-8093
Christina Montoya Technician (505) 830-8091
Samuel Musso Technician (505) 830-6853
Gene Sanchez Technician (505) 848-8784
Myra Sanchez Technician (505) 830-6852
Manny Sena Technician (505) 848-8775
Kay Shaffer Technician (505) 830-6871
Chris Bergs LANDesk Technician (505) 830-6862
Thomas (Tom) Church LANDesk Technician (505) 848-8782

Finance

 
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 305 East Albuquerque 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 880-2590
  • Fax: (505) 830-1881
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/finance

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Tami Coleman Chief Financial Officer (505) 880-2590
Yolanda Montoya Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 880-2590

Fine Arts

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
TBA Director of Fine Arts (505) 880-8249 ext. 88035
Denise Rudd Elementary Visual Arts Manager (505) 880-8249 ext. 88034
Gina Rasinski Elementary Music Manager (505) 880-8249 ext. 88041
Ann Blankenship Secondary Art/Drama Manager (505) 880-8249 ext. 88039
Rosemary Fessinger Music Resource Teacher (505) 880-8249 ext. 88033
Cinamon Gentry Visual Arts Resource Teacher (505) 880-8249 ext. 88032
Gloria Deffenbaugh Funding Technician (505) 880-8249 ext. 88036
Dionne Sanchez Inventory Technician (505) 880-8249 ext. 88037
Bernadette Madrid Aragon Secretary (505) 880-8249 ext. 88038
Carla Haynes ARTS Resource Teacher - Music (505) 880-8249 ext. 88031
Rosy Poling ARTS Resource Teacher - Visual Arts (505) 880-8249 ext. 88042
Karen Price ARTS Resource Teacher - Dance (505) 880-8249 ext. 88040
Catherine Cunningham Music Instrument Repair - String Specialist (505) 765-5950 ext. 67464
Jim Hopkins Music Instrument Repair - Wind, Brass, Percussion Specialist (505) 765-5950 ext. 67464

Food and Nutrition Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sandy Kemp Executive Director (505) 345-5661 ext. 38201
Gloria Kozeliski Director Menu/Production (505) 345-5661 ext. 38202
Steve Carleton Manager Operations (505) 243-6885 ext. 38232
Dolores Garcia-Adams Director Central Office (505) 345-5661 ext. 38209
Richard Gonzales Warehouse Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38236
Nora Boyer Accounting Technician (505) 345-5661 ext. 38210
Veronica Duran Accounting Technician (505) 345-5661 ext. 38212
Geraldine (Geri) D. Jones Accounting Technician (505) 345-5661 ext. 38211
Zina Flores Production Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38234
Tracy Loftis Production Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38233
Dorothy Garcia Snack Program Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38215
Richard Gonzales Kitchen Equipment Repair Tech (505) 345-5661 ext. 38223
Mari Hernandez Program Eligibility (505) 345-5661 ext. 38206
Daniel Archuleta Assistant Supervisor: WHSE (505) 345-5661 ext. 38238
Glen Judge Network/Systems Administrator (505) 345-5661 ext. 38251
Edwina Lorenzo Inventory Technician (505) 345-5661 ext. 38235
Tamara Martinez Computer Technician (505) 345-5661 ext. 38253
Steve Rubio Assistant Supervisor: WHSE (505) 345-5661 ext. 38238
Mark Whitt Supervisor: Cafeteria Equipment (505) 345-5661 ext. 38223
Toni Torres Blea Area Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38221
Vincent Medina Area Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38219
Loretta Rooney Staffing Supervisor (505) 345-5661 ext. 38204
Juan Saiz Procurement Manager (505) 345-5661 ext. 38207
Stuart Tefft Network/Systems Administrator (505) 345-5661 ext.38250
Dennis Crespin Kitchen Equipment Tech (505) 345-5661 ext. 38223
Stephanie Pinon Kitchen Operation Trainer (505) 345-5661 ext 38242
Alejandra De Martinez Area Manager (505) 345-5661 ext 38243
Martin Mendiola Assistant Kitchen Equipment Tech (505) 345-5661 ext 38223
Ramiro Marrufo Assistant Kitchen Equipment Tech (505) 345-5661 ext 38223
Darrin Pink Assistant Kitchen Equipment Tech (505) 345-5661 ext 38223
Geraldine (Geri) Garcia Area Manager (505) 345-5661 ext 38217
Valerie Garcia Area Manager (505) 345-5661 ext 38222
John Valdez Area Manager (505) 345 5661 ext 38218
Lydia Montoya Nutritionist (505) 345-5661 ext. 38213

Grant Management & Legislative Projects

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Teresa Scott Sr. Director (505) 880-3777
Lori Webster Grant Writer Manager (505) 880-3708
Anthony Montano Accounting Manager (505) 872-6899
Royina Lopez Legislative Projects Accounting Manager 505-880-3746
Dolores Jaramillo Grant Coordinator (505) 880-3783
Marie Chavez Billing Specialist (505) 880-3782
Theresa Hill Time and Effort Specialist (505) 880-3780
Lisa Chavez Grant Technician (505) 880-3776
Michelle Chavez Grant Technician (505) 880-3717
Teresa Foster Grant Technician (505) 880-3779
Krystal Martinez Grant Technician (505) 880-3784
Esperanza (Espie) Montoya Legislative Projects Technician 505-880-3746

Graphics Enterprise Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jerome Martinez Director - Graphics Enterprise Services (505) 842-3594
AnnMarie Lesley Production Supervisor (505) 842-3698 ext. 67256
Jorge Rodriguez Teachers' Toolbox Supervisor (505) 848-8760 ext. 67275
Veronica Trujillo Accounting Specialist (505) 842-3679 ext.67252
Nic Lueras Graphic Designer - Lead (505) 842-3697 ext. 67262
Jamie Owens Technical Assistant (505) 842-4605 ext. 67261
George Paloheimo Graphic Designer (505) 842-3696 ext. 67265
Ernie Cedillos Project Service Specialist (505) 842-4605 ext. 67254
Joshua Kowalchuck Project Service Specialist (505) 842-3719 ext. 67255
Raul Montoya Project Service Specialist (505) 842-7857
Karla Montano Project Service Specialist (505) 842-3720 ext. 67257
Rhonda Garcia-Flores Project Service Specialist (505) 842-7858
Bernadette Maldonado Project Service Specialist (505) 889-4867
Sandy Candelaria Project Service Specialist (505) 842-8766
Nina Chavez Project Service Specialist (505) 842-8765 ext. 67271
Stefan Carlisle Assistant Mail Supervisor (505) 842-3660
Jay Munoz Mail Carrier (505) 842-3660
Frank Jaramillo Mail Carrier (505) 842-3660
Michael Aragon Mail Carrier (505) 842-3660
Paul Aguilar Mail Carrier (505) 842-3660
Kathleen Nelson Image Clerk (505) 848-8837 ext. 88071

Hearing Office

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Bruce Smith Hearing Officer (505) 855-9981
James Apodaca Case Worker Liaison (505) 855-9983

Home Hospital

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Anthony Fairley Administrator (505) 855-9840
Patty Braden Teacher (505) 855-9897
John Garcia Teacher (505) 855-9816
Mary Salazar Teacher (505) 855-9815
Lisa Salcido Teacher (505) 855-9831
Ara Smith Teacher (505) 855-9814
Celia Walker-Hamilton Teacher (505) 855-9898

Home School

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Paul Pickerel Specialist, GED, Home School and Kindergarten Waiver (505) 855-9042

Homeless Project

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Patrick Scott Liaison (505) 256-8239 ext. 46902
Maria Mestas Office Manager (505) 256-8239 ext.1
Frances Bachicha Outreach Worker (505) 256-8239 ext. 46919
Jeff Beg Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46916
Ed Briggs Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46904
Rita Brockhoff Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46913
Mique Broome Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46905
Marian Martinez Educational Assistant (505) 256-8239 ext. 46922
Wendy Pickard Outreach Worker (505) 256-8239 ext. 46918
Jami Ramos Outreach Worker (505) 256-8239 ext. 46908
Janine Reynolds Preschool Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46923
Debra McIntyre Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46906
Shannon Trujillo Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46915
James Urbany Social Worker (505) 256-8239 ext. 46914
Roger Weinstein Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46907
Anna Brock Secretary (505) 256-8239 ext. 46928
Joey Wilson Educational Assistant (505) 256-8239 ext. 46911
Janet Martinez Educational Assistant (505) 256-8239 ext. 46910
Desiree Apodaca Resource Teacher (505) 256-8239 ext. 46917

Human Resources

 
  • Mailing Address:
    P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM 87125-0704
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 200 East Albuquerque, NM 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 880-3700
  • Fax: (505) 889-4885
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/human-resources

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Applicant Processing (505) 889-4820
* Employee Benefits (505) 889-4859
* Employee Data Center (505) 889-4837
* Mentor Programs (505) 880-8249
* (SEMS) Substitute Employee Management System (505) 288-3684
* Substitute Services (505) 889-4874
VACANT Administrative Assistant (505) 889-4861
Elaine Abeyta Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4808
Regina Alvarado-Nau Benefits Specialist (Employees with last names A - C, and retirement from APS and retiree life for last names A - L) (505) 889-4814
Gilesa Amos HR Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 889-4852
Barbara Anglin Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4807
Valerie Atencio Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (High School) (505) 889-4873
Bianca Belmonte-Sapien Mentor/PAR Program Coordinator (505) 253-0335 ext. 67051
Karen Bruckner Training Coordinator (505) 889-4893
Jessica Carr Employee Data Center/Compensation Analyst (505) 889-4868
Eva Carter Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4809
Dorothy Chavez Employee Processes Manager (505) 889-4898
Katherine Chavez Employee Wellness Manager (505) 889-4895
Vera Dallas Employee Benefits Senior Director (505) 889-4813
Erica Dominguez Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4848
David Duncan Employee Benefits Senior Analyst (505) 889-4812
Nancy Duran Staffing Manager: Administrative, Management, Professional Support Staff, Computer Technicians (505) 889-4822
Gabriel Antonio Gonzales, Ed. D Interim Assistant Superintendent (505) 889-4853
Kristine Hansen Leave of Absence Specialist (A-L) (505) 889-4886
Sheila Jaramillo Benefits Specialist (employees with last names G - M) (505) 889-4817
Ann Johnson Benefits Analyst (403b, 457b Deferred Compensation) (505) 889-4821
Veronica Johnson Specialist: Extended Leaves (M-Z) (505) 889-4865
Casie Jones Staffing Technician: Sub Custodians, Custodian Transfers (505) 889-4838
Denise Jones Employee Data Center Lead Specialist (505) 889-4881
Hope Kaehler Front Desk Receptionist (505) 880-3700 x80101
Rachel Kane Interim Employee Benefits Assistant (505) 889-4866
Lupe Leon Secretary Employee Data Center/Verifications (505) 889-4802
Veronica Lopez Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4810
Alma Luna Staffing Consultant: Elementary Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4847
Jennifer Mackey Staffing Consultant: Custodians, M&O, Secretaries/Clerks and School Police (505) 889-4823
Catherine McCullen Staffing Consultant: Educational Assistants (505) 889-4825
Patti Nabors HR Operations Director (505) 889-4855
Diane Noone Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4848
Jennifer O'Connell Staffing Secretary (505) 889-4844
Veronica Olivarez Applicant Processing Specialist (505) 889-4818
Loretta Olson Sick Leave Bank Specialist (505) 889-4858
Lynda Olson Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4828
Marena Ortiz Assistant Staffing Specialist: Educational Assistants and Nurses (505) 889-4805
Karyn Palmer Staffing Consultant: Athletic Coaches/Secondary Differentials (505) 889-4832
Brian Perrault Staffing Consultant: Principals/Assistant Principals, Dept. Resource Teachers, Central Office Counselors and Social Workers (505) 889-4836
Kathy Peterson Staffing Secretary (505) 889-4845
Cruzita Potts Benefits Specialist (Employees with last names N-Z) (505) 889-4815
Connie Rangel Operations Specialist (505) 889-4830
Holly Reimholz Mentor/Peer Assistance/Review Programs Secretary (505) 253-0335 x67052
Rebecca Rendon Employee Data Center/Compensation Manager (505) 889-4837
Jewel Richardson Assistant Staffing Specialist: Special Education (505) 889-4803
Jessica Rivera Employee Relations Specialist (505) 889-4826
Debbie Rodriguez Licensure Specialist (505) 889-4846
Socorro Rodriguez Staffing Consultant: Special Education Ancillary Staff, Middle/High School Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4831
Carrie Rubalcaba Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (Middle School) (505) 889-4824
Karen Rudys Executive Director Employee Relations & Staffing (505) 889-4854
Louise Sanchez Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4827
Tereasa Sanders Staffing Consultant: Student Transportation Services (505) 889-4833
Emily Sandoval Applicant Processing Technician (505) 889-4820
Susan Stoddard Staffing Consultant: Substitute Services (505) 889-4879
Diane Valdez Administrative and Classified Secretary (505) 889-4835
Claudia Velasquez Benefits Specialist (Employees with last names D - F, and retirement from APS and retiree life for last names M - Z) (505) 889-4816
Judith Zuluaga Alzate Employee Data Center Specialist (505) 889-4804

Indian Education

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Daisy Thompson Director (505) 884-6392 ext. 80039
Jay M. Leonard Instructional Manager (505) 884-6392 ext. 80440
Lydia Martinez Secretary/Bookkeeper (505) 884-6392
Mary Abeita Teacher Mentor (505) 884-6392
Elizabeth Trujillo Secretary (505) 884-6392
Ina Atsye Data Secretary (505) 884-6392
Daphne Littlebear College Career Readiness Specialist (505) 884-6392
Roberta Armijo Resource Teacher, Hodgin ES (505) 881-9855
Margery Buckner Resource Teacher, Highland HS (505) 881-9227
Mildred Chiquito Navajo Language Teacher, West Mesa HS (505) 831-6993
Timothy Garro Resource Teacher, Del Norte HS (505) 883-7222
Margery Buckner Resource Teacher, McKinley MS (505) 881-9390
Juanita Harjo Resource Teacher, Eubank ES / Zia ES (505) 260-2020
Jill Jurkiewicz Resource Teacher, Jimmy Carter MS (505) 833-7559
Cari Kerkhoff Resource Teacher, Governor Bent ES (505) 881-9797
Ginger Looney Resource Teacher, Susie R. Marmon ES (505) 884-5275
Josephine Medrano Resource Teacher, Whittier ES (505) 299-1937
Paul Phillips Native Language Teacher, Albuquerque HS / CEC (505) 265-3711
Kevin Othole Resource Teacher, Montezuma ES (505) 260-2040
Karen Cox Resource Teacher, Albuquerque HS / CEC (505) 265-3711
Bernard Chimoni Zuni Language Teacher, CEC/Albuquerque HS 505-884-6392 Ext. 80445

International Baccalaureate Program

 

IT / Telecom

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Brian Thompson Manager, Telecomm (VoIP) (505) 878-6101
Clyde Geddie Sr. Trade Tech (505) 878-6183
Robert Roemer Sr. Trade Tech (505) 878-6104
Kent Nufer Telephone/Telecom Technician (505) 878-6182
Steven Trujillo Sr. Trade Tech (505) 878-6100

Labor Relations

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jessica Rivera Employee Relations Specialist (505) 889-4826
Karen Rudys Executive Director of Labor Relations and Employee Staffing (505) 889-4868

Language and Cultural Equity

The Language and Cultural Equity Department provides leadership, technical assistance, and professional resources to schools for the implementation of alternative language services of students with linguistically and culturally diverse backgrounds.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jessica Villalobos Interim Director (505) 881-9429 ext. 80080
Cheryl Armijo Director’s Secretary (505) 881-9429 ext: 80075
Lissie Nicolaides Testing Secretary (505) 881-9429 ext. 80074
Christoph Brunder Instructional Manager (505) 881-9429 ext. 80077
Sandra López-Alvarado Instructional Manager (505) 881-9429 Ext. 80073
Ann Swickard District ELL Coach (505) 881-9429 ext. 80503
Carlos Ortega Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80492
Dolores Sanchez District ELL Coach (505) 881-9429 ext. 80503
Elia Maria Romero Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80079
Greg Hansen Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80496
Judy Garcia-Martinez Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80495
Lette Trujillo Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80081
Amy Maestas Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89017
Andrea Gallegos Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89018
Angelica Luna Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89004
Ellalira Pichardo Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89008
Irene Camarillo Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89004
Jody Teitsworth Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89015
Karen Trujillo Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89016
Katherine Rogalski Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89012
Teresa Bernabe Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89001
Yvonne Sanchez Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89013
Stacy Payan Test Specialist (505) 881-9429 ext. 89005
Terese Bridges Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80498
Mirle Hernandez Resource Teacher (505) 881-9429 ext. 80494

Legislative Affairs

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Brenda Yager Executive Director of Board of Education Services (505) 880-3731
Carrie Robin Brunder Director of Government Affairs and Policy (505) 880-3754
Royina Lopez Legislative Projects and Accounting Manager (505) 880-3746
Esperanza Montoya Legislative Technician (505) 880-3756

Library Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Rachel Altobelli Director of Library Services (505) 848-8888
Marian Royal District Libraries Coordinator (505) 848-8886
Trinny Aragon Secretary/Acquisitions Clerk (505) 848-8889
Luz Romero Bookkeeper (505) 848-8887
Sara Sabol Multimedia Library/Textbook Disposal (505) 848-8882
Valerie Valdez Library Specialist (505) 848-8891
Anna Apple Technical / Catalog Support (505) 848-8896
Joanne Ortiz Shipper/Receiver (505) 848-8746
Charlotte Carrillo Cataloging Clerk / LRRC / Scanners (505) 848-8808
Angela Artiaga Cataloging Clerk / Barcodes (505) 848-8894
Joela Bezzeg Cataloging Clerk (505) 848-8805
Carla Montano Multi-Media Secretary / Acquisitions Clerk (505) 848-8881
Christina Tullar Multi-Media Clerk (505) 848-8880
Alicia Eccleston Computer Specialist (505) 848-8806
Antonio Benavidez Shipper/Receiver (505) 848-8882

Licensure

 

Maintenance & Operations

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Switchboard (505) 765-5950 ext. 67494
John Dufay Executive Director (505) 765-5950 ext. 67472
Valerie West Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 765-5950 ext. 67471
* Work Orders (505) 765-5950 ext. 67595
* Environmental Issues (505) 765-5950 ext. 67473
* Heavy Equipment Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67448
* Emergency Repairs (505) 764-9601/02
John Brusuelas Electronics Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67420
Dale Krezan Fleet Maintenance Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67520
Louis Leyba Fleet Maintenance Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext.67523
Noel Garza Carpenter Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67457
Vanessa Olguin Fleet Maintenance / Fueling Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67521
Al Pohl Electrical Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67533
Pat Maldonado Mason Shop Acting Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67443
Rick Leydig Playground Dept. Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67445
Ron Gallegos Electrical Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67532
Karen Montoya Secretary (505) 765-5950 ext. 67403
Frank Maes Mechanical Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67536
Henry Martinez HVAC Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67425
Johnny Madrid Plumbing Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67434
Benny Garcia Structural Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67441
Robert Chavez Painting Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67517
Anthony Montoya Locksmith Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67430
Pete Trujillo Glazier Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67424
Moises Marrufo Acting Welding/Fencing Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67545
* Grounds Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67480
Bennie Baca Grounds Assistant Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67454
Theresa Baca Secretary (505) 765-5950 ext. 67451
Philo Ramirez Heavy Equipment Assistant Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67448
Jerry Lee Ebner Irrigation Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67498
Judy Sanchez Assistant Supervisor for the Irrigation Department (505) 765-5950 ext. 67453
Fred Montano Building Services Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67480
Kevin Moeller Building Services Supervisor, Blinds/Shades, Dispatch & Vacuum Repair, Interior Pest Control (505) 765-5950 ext. 67412
Jeanette Vigil Secretary (505) 765-5950 ext. 67410
Larry Griego Supervisor, Custodial/Cleaning Issues, Graffiti Removal (505) 765-5950 ext. 67411
Billie Salas Support Services Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67496
Christine Anzara Support Services Acting Supervisor, Utilities Management Tech Assist (505) 765-5950 ext. 67490
Lorrieann Carrillo Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67489
Jozette Ortiz Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67491
Dona Valdes Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67488
Isabel Seiler Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67492
Phyllis Laycock Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67487
Joseph Kolozsy Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67494
Rose Sandoval Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67493
Maria Rael Clerk, Support Services (505) 765-5950 ext. 67486
* M&O Warehouse (505) 765-5950 ext. 67540
Charlean Barela M&O Warehouse Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67541
Arlene Chavez M&O Warehouse Bookkeeper (505) 765-5950 ext. 67542
Ralph Vialpando Roofing Shop Supervisor (505) 842-4530 ext. 67544
* Energy Conservation (505) 765-5950
Joey Pacheco Infrastructure Technology Coordinator (505) 765-5950 ext. 67428
Dorinda (Rin) Brassell Structural Department Secretary (505) 765-5950 ext. 67440
Van Lewis Environmental Manager (505) 765-5950 ext. 67473
Marna Wenderott Environmental Supervisor (505) 765-5950 ext. 67474
Nancy Brown Secretary (505) 765-5950 ext. 67479
Ted Flores Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67478
David Guzman Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67483
Imelda Cabezuela-Brizeno Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67484
Andy Roark Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67482
Ken Ramirez Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67475
Kevin McCarron Environmental Inspector (505) 765-5950 ext. 67476
Michael Dooley Michael Dooley (505) 765-5950 ext. 67477
* Network Administrator (505) 765-5950
Gerald Shay City Centre Maintenance (505) 880-3700
Monica McComas Senior Facilities Usage Specialist (505) 842-3521 ext. 67497
Pamela F. Vasquez Warehouse Stock Buyer (505) 764-5950 ext 67543

Materials Management

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Lloyd "Bert" Garcia Director (505) 848-8844
Robert Roybal Salvage (505) 848-8859
Jerie Villescas Receiving & Shipping Clerk (505) 848-8849
Debra Tesso Lead Specialist (505) 848-8847
Mary Grace Madrid Specialist (505) 848-8842
Kristen Kenneth Salvage/Specialist (505) 848-8840
Dane Laughlin Clerk/Driver (505) 848-8840
James Lopez Clerk/Driver (505) 848-8840
Glenn Merritt Clerk/Driver (505) 848-8840
Ross Rademacher Clerk/Driver (505) 848-8840

Mentor Program for Teachers

The Mentor Program for Teachers is an APS/ATF partnership that provides veteran teachers as mentors for beginning teachers.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Bianca Belmonte-Sapien Mentor/PAR Program Coordinator (505) 253-0335 ext. 67051
Holly Reimholz Mentor Program Administrative Assistant (505) 253-0335 ext. 67052

Network (Technology - Enterprise Systems)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Demetrius Brandon Manager (505) 830-8072
John DeCesare Network Technician (505) 830-8041
Steve Torrez Network Technician (505) 830-6844

Nursing

School Nurses recognize the connection between health and learning and are committed to improving student health throughout the district.
  • Mailing Address:
    P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM 87125-0704
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 385 West Albuquerque 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 855-9842
  • Fax: (505) 848-9461
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/nursing

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Laura Case, MSN, RN, NCSN Director Of Nursing (505) 855-9842
Shannon Zimmerman Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9842
Kathy Sallee, BSN, RN, NCSN Resource Nurse, Health Assistants (505) 855-9839
Jody Wagner, BSN, RN, NCSN Resource Nurse, Special Education/Special Needs (505) 855-9845
RuthAnn Goradia, MSN, MPH, RN, AE-C Resource Nurse, Chronic Health Needs (505) 855-9836
Annetta Good, MSN, RN, NCSN Resource Nurse,New Nurse Training (505) 855-9817

Office of Equal Opportunity Services (OEOS)

If a student, employee, or parent/legal guardian on behalf of a student believes that he/she has been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, national origin, sex/gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, age, or disability, he or she may file an internal complaint with the APS Office of Equal Opportunity Services (OEOS). In addition, OEOS can provide informational literature related to rights and responsibilities.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Lisa Zanussi Director, OEOS (505) 855-9853
Janalee Barnard Director, Title IX Programs (505) 855-9831
Christine Archibeque ADA OEOS Specialist (505) 855-9852

Office of Innovation

Our mission is to develop intellectual capital, create choices in education, and transform systems to ensure each student graduates with the knowledge, skills, and capacities for success in a rapidly changing world.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Deborah Elder Executive Director (505) 880-3753

Operation / Data Entry / Control (Technology - Data Center Support Services)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Demetrius Brandon Manager of Networking (505) 830-8072
Sean Endler Manager, IT Client Services (505) 830-8094
Les Lokey Manager of Enterprise Architecture (505) 830-8075
Isaac Mitchell Project Manager (505) 830-8087
Tony Otero Manager of Enterprise Cabling Services (505) 830-6225
Yvonne Alcon Service Desk Supervisor (505) 830-8080
Chris Bergs Systems Administrator (Device Management) (505) 830-6862
Joe Damon Edge Technology Specialist (505) 848-8779
Adam D'Amore Core Administrator (505) 830-8058
John DeCesare Network Technician (505) 830-8041
Johnny Gallegos Operator (505) 830-6867
Susan Garcia Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-8093
Clyde Geddie Telephone Technician (505) 878-6183
James Griego Operator (505) 830-6867
Aaron Hermanson Systems Administrator (Device Management) (505) 830-6881
Arsenio Jacquez Network Technician (505) 830-6843
Tabetha Lucero Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Vito Madrid Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8096
Julie Maestas Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-8078
Michelle Mora Service Desk Technician 505-830-8080
Loretta Otero Computer Support - Lead (505) 830-6866
Amalia Pacheco Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Amy Palladino Core Administrator (505) 830-8063
Eric Parker Systems Administrator (505) 830-6851
Kathie Pickerel Data Communication Tech (505) 830-6880
Michael Reese Core Administrator (505) 855-9977
Bertha Rodriguez Data Entry - Lead (505) 830-6867
Robert Roemer Telephone Technician (505) 878-6101
Myra Sanchez Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-6852
Patsy Sena-Armijo Secretary (505) 830-6870
Kay Shaffer Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-6871
Steve Torrez Network Technician (505) 830-6844
David Vetter Core Administrator (505) 830-8092
Juan Vigil Edge Systems Administrator (505) 830-6856
Stuart Zimny Systems Administrator (505) 830-6869

PAR (Peer Assistance and Review)

 

Payroll

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Debbie Dunahoo Payroll Manager (505) 872-6885
Michelle P Candelaria Payroll Lead (505) 872-6884
Michelle Baca Payroll Lead (505) 872-6892
Trish Vizcaino Specialist (505) 872-6883
Nicole Mondragon Specialist (505) 872-6887
Christine Vargas Specialist (505) 872-6886
Diana Ayala Specialist (505) 872-6882
Flor Ibarra Specialist (505) 872-6864
Diane Madrid Technician (505) 872-6889
Michaele-Kay Ryan Technician (505) 872-6890
Rosemary Bien Technician (505) 872-6895
Gloria Miera Technician (505) 872-6881
Frances Chavez Technician (505) 872-6880

Procurement

Our mission is to provide for the fair and equal treatment of all persons involved in public procurement, to maximize the purchasing value of public funds, and to provide safeguards for maintaining a system of quality and integrity.
  • Mailing Address:
    Albuquerque Public Schools Procurement Department P.O. Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM, 87125
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 500 E Albuquerque, NM, 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 881-8415
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/procurement

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Rennette R. Apodaca, MPA, CPPO Executive Director (505) 878-6112
Sandra S. Sanchez, C.P.M., CPPO Procurement Manager (505) 878-6116
Steven L. Carpenter Senior Buyer (505) 878-6121
Marilee P. Gallacher, SPSM Senior Buyer (505) 878-6118
Robert C. Russell Senior Buyer (505) 878-6123
Michael P. Madrid, CPPB Construction Buyer (505) 848-8826
Daniel W. Dominguez District Buyer (505) 878-6119
Diana M. Duran District Buyer (505) 878-6122
Melissa G. Sanchez District Buyer (505) 878-6117
Abigail (Abby) C. Manzanares Junior Buyer (505) 878-6120
Krystal N. Marquez Junior Buyer (505) 878-6125
Philippe G. Menzies Procurement Technician (505) 878-6124
Beverly M. Montano Procurement Technician (505) 878-6114

Research and Evaluation

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Mark Leo-Russell Director, Database Architecture (505) 830-8079
Brenda Martinez-Papponi Research & Evaluation Manager (505) 872-6801
Holly Montoya Research Coordinator (505) 872-6858
Phyllis Clay Title I, Research & Evaluation Manager (505) 872-6818
Michelle Drummond Title I, Research & Evaluation Manager (505) 872-6803
Autumn Ortiz Administrative Support - Title 1, Research & Evaluation (505) 872-6839

Risk Management

The mission of the Risk Management Department is to provide APS schools with effective and efficient property and casualty insurance services intended to mitigate accidental losses and minimize disruption to the learning environment.
  • Mailing Address:
    PO Box 25704 Albuquerque, NM 87125
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Boulevard NE Suite 400 West Albuquerque, NM 87110 Hours: 8:00 am to 4:30 pm Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 830-8460
  • Fax: (505) 884-4502
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/risk-management

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Todd Torgerson Senior Director, Risk Management (505) 830-8467
Michael Brown Loss Control Manager (505) 830-8472
Ginny Callahan Claims Analyst (505) 830-8468
Janet Gabriel Claims Analyst (505) 830-8471
Geraldine Lucero Safety Specialist (505) 830-8464
Janell Merry Claim Technical Coordinator (505) 830-8460
* * Risk Management Injury Hotline - To Report Work Related Injuries (505) 830-8466
* * Workers Compensation Claims (505) 830-8460
* * Concentra Medical Centers, North Pointe Clinic - 5700 Harper NE (505) 823-9166
* * Concentra Medical Centers, Menaul Clinic (formerly Encino Clinic) 3101 Menaul Boulevard NE - Suite B, Albuquerque, NM 87110 - 505.842.5151 - Hours: Monday through Friday, 8AM - 5PM (505) 842-5151
* * Concentral Medical Centers, Commons Clinic - 3811 Commons NE (505) 345-9599
* * Property & Liability Claims (505) 830-8466
Janice Portillo Claims Analyst (505) 830-8470

Salary Schedules

 

School Data Support

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Beata Thorstensen Director, Accountability Support (505) 830-6855
Sabrina Jane Mason Administrative Support - Accountability Support (505) 872-6808
Valentina Temina-Kingsolver Accountability Coordinator (505) 872-6866
Butch Craven Accountability Coordinator (505) 872-6811
Brianna Dinham Accountability Coordinator (505) 880-3707
Xueqin Shelly Wang Psychometrician (505) 872-6836

School Improvements

 

Service Center

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* * Boundaries & Help Line (505) 855-9040
Shelly Green Executive Director (505) 855-9045
Nell New Student Success Administrator (505) 855-9048
Marcella Jones Student Success Administrator (505) 855-9049
Paul Pickerel Specialist (505) 855-9042
Ana Itter Specialist (505) 855-9046
Debbie Chavez Specialist (505) 855-9047
Bruce Smith Hearing Officer (505) 855-9981
James Apodaca Case Worker Liaison (505) 855-9983
John Rodriguez Student Transfer Secretary (505) 855-9050
Leah Gutierrez Student Success Administrator (505) 855-9044

Sick Leave Bank

 

Special Education

The Special Education Department provides guidance and technical assistance to schools in order to support students with disabilities and programs. In addition, this Department provides direct services to students, and is responsible for managing district responses to legal, regulatory, and budgetary matters.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Lucinda Sanchez Associate Superintendent for Special Education (505) 855-9902
Germaine Sanchez Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9901
Nadine Garcia Receptionist (505) 855-9900
Cindy Soo Hoo Executive Director: Compliance (505) 855-9907
Claudia Gutierrez Director: Student Achievement (505) 855-9914
Bernadette Lucero-Turner Director: Evaluation and Related Service (505) 855-9903
Bonnie Anderson Director: Budget/Data/Synergy (505) 855-9922
Stephanie Fascitelli District Principal Support and ESY (505) 855-5264
Roberta Casados Principal Autism Center: PAC (505) 855-9926 ext. 26160
Bob VanArsdale Instructional Manager: Communication, DPH/Document Review, IEE, Tracking and Support PED Complaints (505) 855-9965
Loretta Garcia Instructional Manager: Discipline, Hearings, Schools of Choice (505) 855-9918
Lisa Heimer Principal Aztec: Homebound, IAES, RTC (505) 298-6752 ext. 88140
Connie Fasanella Principal Transition Services/Project SEARCH (505) 872-6800 ext. 46804
Yvette Montoya NE/NW Diag Center Supervisor (505) 352-1513 ext. 38980
Fatima Millo-Washington Instructional Manager: APE, Parent Liaison, Transfers, Military Contact (505) 855-9911
Lisa Oliphant Principal Support for VVHS, DNHS, SHS Clusters and Charters (505) 855-9918
Costa Pavlakos • Principal Support for HHS Cluster and The Autism Center, Social Communication Services (Autism), Related Service Liaisons, Transportation (505) 855-9944
Patricia Rajala Principal Support for WMHS and EHS Clusters, Intensive Global Services (DK1, FSP, ISP), Nursing (505) 855-9949
Lila Ramirez Principal Support for Cibola Cluster, Social Emotional Services (BASE, ED, PACES), Behavior, NVCI, Review 360, School Psychologists, Tourette Syndrome (505) 855-9916
Tillie Tierney Principal Support for RGHS, VHS and AHAHS Clusters (505) 855-9909
Instructional Manager: Low Incidence (HI/VI), AT, Audiology, Interpreters, Records (505) 253-0310 ext. 67202
Cheryl Wise Instructional Manager: Compliance, Head Teachers, IEP Specialists (505) 855-9937
Linda Elliott Principal Support for AHS, MHS and LCHS Clusters (505) 855-9955

Special Education Records

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Maria Grado Records Technician (505) 253-0310 ext. 67228
Deborah Montoya Records Technician (505) 253-0310 ext. 67229
Luz Rodrigues Records Technician (505) 253-0310 ext. 67230

Staffing and Employee Relations

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Valerie Atencio Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (High School) (505) 889-4873
Nancy Duran Staffing Manager: Administrative, Management, Professional Support Staff, Computer Technicians (505) 889-4822
Casie Jones Staffing Technician: Sub Custodians, Custodian Transfers (505) 889-4838
Alma Luna Staffing Consultant: Elementary Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4847
Jennifer Mackey Staffing Consultant: Custodians, M&O, Secretaries/Clerks and School Police (505) 889-4823
Catherine McCullen Staffing Consultant: Educational Assistants (505) 889-4825
Lynda Olson Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4828
Marena Ortiz Assistant Staffing Specialist: Educational Assistants and Nurses (505) 889-4805
Karyn Palmer Staffing Consultant: Athletic Coaches/Secondary Differentials (505) 889-4832
Brian Perrault Staffing Consultant: Principals/Assistant Principals, Dept. Resource Teachers, Central Office Counselors and Social Workers (505) 889-4836
Jewel Richardson Assistant Staffing Specialist: Special Education (505) 889-4803
Jessica Rivera Employee Relations Specialist (505) 889-4826
Debbie Rodriguez Licensure Specialist (505) 889-4846
Socorro Rodriguez Staffing Consultant: Special Education Ancillary Staff, Middle/High School Special Education Teachers (505) 889-4831
Carrie Rubalcaba Staffing Consultant: Secondary Staffing (Middle School) (505) 889-4824
Louise Sanchez Staffing Consultant: Elementary Staffing (505) 889-4827
Tereasa Sanders Staffing Consultant: Student Transportation Service (505) 889-4833
Diane Valdez Administrative and Classified Secretary (505) 889-4835

Student Information Systems (SIS)

Student Information Systems (SIS) is responsible for ensuring that the collection, management, storage and retrieval of student information is efficient, effective, and provided accurately and timely to key stakeholders for informed decision making while maintaining strict standards of confidentiality. SIS systems include Synergy, SSRS (Reporting), APS Instructional Management System (AIMS) and ParentVUE/StudentVUE.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Andy Gutierrez Interim Director (505) 872-6854
Sonya Montoya Administrative Support, SIS (505) 872-6807
Patti Salaz Manager, School Support/Master Scheduling (505) 872-6834
Jude Garcia Manager, System Administrator (505) 872-6826
Esperanza Ruiz-Sanchez School Support Administrator (505) 872-6833
Christina Sullo School Support Administrator (505) 872-6847
Kim Cleland Team Lead - School Support I (505) 872-6831
Tania Maldonado School Support I (505) 872-6869
Jewell Mortis School Support I (505) 872-6844
Ashley Muniz Manager, State Acct & Reporting (505) 855-9908
Steve Burford Senior Data Analyst, State Accountability & Reporting (505) 872-6853
Mallory Blan STARS Coordinator (505) 872-6828
Andy Gutierrez Manager, Data & Reporting (505) 872-6854
Debbie Chavez Administrator, Senior Data/Reporting (505) 872-6856
Frank Garcia Administrator, Senior Data/Reporting (505) 872-6846
JoAnn Smith Administrator, Data/Reporting (505) 872-6804
Bryan Cockrell Manager, Instructional Mgt Systems (505) 872-6825
Duaa Momani Administrator, Data & Reporting (505) 872-6855
John Komesu Support Specialist (505) 872-6837

Student Transportation Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Royce Binns Senior Director (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Lynn Carl Transportation Manager (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Adam Greenwood Transportation Manager (505) 880.3989 ext. 0
Nicholas Brook TMC - Location Manager (505) 298-6831 ext. 0
Angela Hernandez Safety Supervisor (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Marie Francis Safety Supervisor (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Lucy Vigil Budget Supervisor (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Michael Winkler Transportation Assistant (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Andrew Ochoa Senior System Analyst (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Stephen Jake Computer Technician (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Jeffery Simpson Programmer / Special Needs Routing (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Cory Brook Location Technology Trainer (505) 880-3989 ext. 0
Sandra Davis Secretary (505) 880-3989 ext. 0

Student, Family, and Community Supports

The mission of Student, Family, and Community Supports is to advance student learning through developing and implementing strategies that engage and partner with families, the greater community and the District’s schools K-12.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Kristine Meurer Executive Director (505) 855-9791
Janet Walters Executive Administrative Assistant (505) 855-9796
* Nursing (505) 855-9842
* Counseling (505) 855-9826
* Coordinated School Health (505) 855-5262

Substitute Services

This office recruits, trains, and coordinates usage of substitute teachers and educational assistants for the district via the Substitute Employee Management System.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* Substitute Services (505) 889-4874
* (SEMS) Substitute Employee Management System (505) 288-3684
Erica Dominguez Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4848
Diane Noone Substitute Services Technician (505) 889-4849
Patti Nabors HR Operations Director (505) 889-4855
Susan Stoddard Staffing Consultant: Substitute Services (505) 889-4879

Summer Programs

APS offers academically challenging summer learning opportunities for Elementary and High School students. Please continue to navigate our APS Summer Programs page for specific grade level program information.
  • Physical Address:
    6400 Uptown Blvd. NE Suite 600 West Alb., NM 87110 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 855-9870
  • Alternate Phone: (505) 855-9875
  • Fax: (505) 855-9877
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/summer-programs

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Jacqueline Costales Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction (505) 880-3799
Jami Jacobson Director of Elementary Learning (505) 872-6867
Laura Valdez Secondary Summer Program Instructional Manager 855-9899
Carla Cano Elementary Summer School Program Manager 855-5260
Amanda Abeyta Specialist 855-9875

Support Services (Technology - Data Center Support Services)

Support Services provides consulting services to schools and departments on workstation and server configurations, software installation and support for both MAC and PC systems. Support Services also dispatches computer technicians to support hardware and software on district workstations and servers, and supports peripheral devices including printers, scanners, and PDAs.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
* * *

Technology

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Paul A. Romero Chief Technology Officer (505) 830-8040
Jo Salway Executive Administrative Assistant to CTO (505) 830-8040
Jason Johnson Executive Director of IT (505) 830-8040
Aaron Jaramillo Director of Enterprise Learning Systems (505) 830-8082
TBD Director of IT Edge (505) 830-8091
Demetrius Brandon Manager of Networking (505) 830-8072
Brian Thompson Manager, Telecomm (VoIP) (505) 878-6101
Tracy Parker Manager, IT Financial Operations (505) 830-8054
Les Lokey Manager of Enterprise Architecture (505) 830-8075
TBD Manager, Enterprise Learning Systems (505) 830-8052
Isaac Mitchell Project Manager (505) 830-8070
Tony Otero Manager of Enterprise Cabling Services (505) 830-6225
Sean Endler Manager of IT Client Services (505) 830-8094
Yvonne Alcon Service Desk Supervisor (505) 830-8080
Jeanne Arnold Resource Teacher (505) 830-6857
Rick Andes Enterprise Learning Systems Consultant (505) 830-8055
Chris Bergs Systems Administrator (Device Management) (505) 830-6862
Joe Damon Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-8041
Adam D'Amore Core Administrator (505) 830-8058
John DeCesare Network Technician (505) 830-6841
Johnny Gallegos System Operators (505) 830-6867
Daniel Garcia Coordinator, District IT Services (505) 830-6846
Susan Garcia Edge Technology Specialist (505) 889-4897
Clyde Geddie Telephone Technician (505) 878-6183
Sal Gonzales Technology Specialist (505) 830-6842
James Griego System Operators (505) 830-6867
Sue Harrell Technology Specialist (505) 830-6858
Aaron Hermanson Systems Administrator (Device Management) (505) 830-6881
Arsenio Jacquez Network Technician (505) 830-6843
Brian Kennedy Instructional Learning Specialist (505) 830-8056
Tabetha Lucero Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Julie Maestas Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-8078
Chris Money Data Communication Tech (505) 830-6873
Michelle Mora Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Kent Nufer Telephone/Telecom Technician (505) 878-6182
Mike O'Connor Technology Specialist (505) 830-6861
Loretta Otero System Operators (505) 830-6866
Amalia Pacheco Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Amy Palladino Core Administrator (505) 830-8063
Eric Parker Systems Administrator (505) 830-6851
Kathie Pickerel Data Communication Tech (505) 830-6880
Michael Reese Core Administrator (505) 855-9977
Russell Reid Technology Specialist (505) 830-8066
Bertha Rodriguez System Operators (505) 830-6867
Robert Roemer Telephone Technician (505) 878-6104
Myra Sanchez Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-6139
Patsy Sena-Armijo Secretary, Data Center (505) 830-6870
Kay Shaffer Edge Technology Specialist (505) 830-6871
Casandra Sisneros Resource Teacher (505) 830-8044
Steve Torrez Network Technician (505) 830-6844
Jared Totzke Report Analyst (505) 830-8049
Steven Trujillo Telephone Technician (505) 878-6100
Lori Valdez System Administrator: SchoolMessenger (505) 830-6847
Steve Vargas Programmer/Analyst (505) 830-8076
David Vetter Core Administrator (505) 830-8092
Juan Vigil Edge Systems Administrator (505) 830-6856
Stuart Zimny Systems Administrator (505) 830-6869

Technology - City Center Support

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sal Gonzales Technician - Lead (505) 830-6842
Sue Harrell Technician (505) 830-6858
Michael O'Connor Technician (505) 830-6861
Russell Reid Video Specialist (505) 830-8066

Technology Service Desk

The Technology Service Desk answers questions about APS-supported computer software, hardware, and applications (Lawson, Unisys, SchoolMax, and email).

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Yvonne Alcon Service Desk Leader (505) 830-8080
Tabetha Lucero Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Michelle Mora Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8080
Amalia Pacheco Service Desk Technician 505) 830-8080
Vito Madrid Service Desk Technician (505) 830-8096

Testing

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Eleanor Andrews Director of Assessment and Testing (505) 880-3787
Claudine Sanchez Testing Services Supervisor (505) 872-6812
Frank Borja Secondary Assessment & Testing Coordinator (505) 872-6830
Mario Barriga Testing Technician (505) 848-8749
Regina Sanchez Testing Technician (505) 848-8748
Miramon Garcia Testing Technician (505) 848-8747

Textbooks

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Vacant Instructional Materials Secretary (505) 848-8897

The Teachers’ Toolbox (Lincoln Complex)

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Nina Chavez Project Service Specialist (505) 842-8765 ext. 67271
Sandy Jerue Project Service Specialist (505) 848-8766

Title I

 
  • Physical Address:
    912 Oak Street SE Building M, Title I Albuquerque, NM 87106 Map
  • Main Phone: (505) 253-0330
  • Fax: (505) 880-3997
  • Website: http://www.aps.edu/title-i

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Laurie Everhart Executive Director, Title I (505) 253-0330 ext.67001
Rebecca Arellano Instructional Manager - Compliance and Support – Title I Public Schools, Charter Schools, Albuquerque Reads (505) 253-0330 ext.67002
Sally Rose Instructional Manager - Even Start Literacy, Title I and Title II Private Schools, Neglected or Delinquent, Explora, EDAP (505) 253-0330 ext.67005
Renee Gallegos Instructional Manager - Family Engagement, Success Maker and Waterford Intervention, Reading Intervention PD, Math Recovery and Add+ Vantage Math, Poverty Awareness (505) 253-0330 ext. 67003
Jennifer Lucero-Montoya Fund Manager (505) 253-0330 ext.67004
Doris Smith Title I Secretary (505) 253-0330 ext. 67016
Sandra Baca Funding Technician (505) 253-0330 ext.67006
Amesha Griego Funding Technician (505) 253-0330 ext.67007
Lorie Jaramillo Funding Technician (505) 253-0330 ext.67009
Charlene Tisch Funding Technician (505) 253-0330 ext.67008
Steven Yrene Funding Technician (505) 253-0330 ext.67028
Mary Bretting-Miller Resource Teacher - Reading Intervention Professional Development (505) 253-0330 ext.67011
Martha Garcia-Marroquin Resource Teacher - Charter Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67010
Dale Hagin Resource Teacher - Family Engagement and EDAP (505) 253-0330 ext.67013
Michele Halliday Resource Teacher - Pearson Intervention Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67014
Maryellen Karnas Resource Teacher – Math Recovery/Add+Vantage Math Professional Development (505) 253-0330 ext.67032
Catalina Lovato Resource Teacher - Even Start Family Literacy and Juntos para los ninos (505) 253-0330 ext.67012
Deb Marquez Resource Teacher - Family Engagement, Pearson & Waterford Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67017
Kim Marquez Resource Teacher - Public Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67031
Stefanie McDermott Resource Teacher - Explora/Family Engagement (505) 253-0330 ext.67018
Mary Beth Montano Resource Teacher - Titles I and II Private Schools Compliance and Support, Title I D Subpart II Delinquent Site (JDC) (505) 253-0330 ext.67019
Kory Obenshain Resource Teacher - Math Recovery/Add+Vantage Math Professional Development (505) 253-0330 ext.67021
Christy Romero Resource Teacher - Public Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67029
Bev Roybal-Martinez Resource Teacher - Waterford (505) 253-0330 ext.67034
Vanessa Sena Resource Teacher - Public Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67033
Sondra Slivon Resource Teacher - Poverty Awareness (505) 253-0330 ext.67023
Betty Wasson Resource Teacher - Public Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67027
Donna Wollmann Resource Teacher - Public Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext. 67015
Marc Wunder Resource Teacher - Explora/Family Engagement (505) 253-0330 ext.67024
Kathleen Yarbrough Resource Teacher - Title I Neglected Sites and Title II Private Schools Compliance and Support (505) 253-0330 ext.67025

Training Resource Center

The Training Resource Center coordinates training opportunities for district staff (outside teacher professional development) and monitors compliance for district, state, and federally-mandated trainings.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Karen Bruckner Training Coordinator (505) 889-4893
VACANT Administrative Assistant (505) 889-4861
Patti Nabors HR Operations Director (505) 889-4855
Connie Rangel Operations Specialist (505) 889-4830
VACANT Field Services Coordinator/Recruitment and Outreach (505) 872-6816

Translation & Interpretation Services

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Manola Colter Coordinator (505) 881-9429 ext. 80071
Deanna Wakefield Secretary (505) 881-9429 ext. 80070

Truancy Prevention

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Ron Lucero Truancy Prevention Manager (505) 855-9794
Kristy Adakai-Tinney Truancy Social Worker Clinical Coordinator (505) 855-9848
Tony Watkins Truancy Prevention Coordinator (505) 855-5271
Kathryn Reed Data/Evaluation Manager (505) 855-9821

Unified Resources Library

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Valerie Valdez Library Specialist (505)848-8891
Luz Romero Bookkeeper (505)848-8887

Volunteer with APS

 

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Sonja Martens Volunteer Programs Manager (505) 855-5267
Elizabeth Calhoon Special Projects Facilitator (505) 248-1873 / (505) 855-9798

Web Team

Helping APS communicate clearly and quickly with parents, students, employees, and the community.

Contact Us

Person Title Phone
Gretchen Kramer Web Manager (505) 880-3773
Brian Beeler Web Graphics & Content Specialist (505) 880-3772
Document Actions