You are here: Home Career Technical Education Teachers CTE Advisory Meeting Minutes

CTE Advisory Meeting Minutes

The following documents are minutes for meetings that take place throughout the school year.

CNM Construction Management Advisory Committee

Construction Management Advisory Committee Minutes December 3, 2012

Read More…

Woods Meeting Minutes

Agenda and Perkins information

Read More…

Auto ADVISORY Meeting

Minutes for the Auto ADV Meeting 9-11-13

Read More…

FACS MINUTES

FACS MINUTES 9-13.

Read More…

CNM Welding ADV Minutes 10-10-13

Dear Advisory member, Attached are the minutes of the Advisory Committee meeting held on October 10, 2013. We look forward to seeing you at the next meeting, and appreciate your continued support. Steven Piatetsky Administrative Coordinator Central New Mexico Community College School of Applied Technologies 505-224-3750 spiatetsky@cnm.edu

Read More…

CNM Film ADV Minutes

Dear Advisory Member, The Film Advisory Committee consists of volunteers that meet regularly with program faculty and staff to advise, assist, support, and promote the development of the Career Technical Education program as it relates to and meets the needs of students, the community, and the public.

Read More…

ITT Tech ADV Committee Minutes

ITT Tech ADV Committee Minutes

Read More…

CNM Construction Management Advisory Committee

Attached are the minutes of the Construction Management Advisory Committee meeting held on December 2, 2013.

Read More…

CNM AUTO ADV Minutes Date: September 24, 2014

Date: September 24, 2014 Called to order: 6:06 PM Chairperson: Barry Mills Members present from industry: Toomey, John Varney Adjourned: 7:20 PM Person completing report: Cindy Valencia Donald Brown, James Cassell, Mark Mulroy, Ray Sisneros, John Members present from CNM: Amy Ballard, Lisa Chakos Knapp, Vardis Gaus, Scott Henriksen, Scott Neiber, Todd Wilburn Students present: Isaiah Garcia, Joshua Peshlakai, Andrew Yerten

Read More…

Office of Technology ADV Minutes

Office Technology Advisory Committee Meeting June 4, 2014 7:30-9:00am

Read More…

Accounting, Business Administration and Office Technology Advisory Board Meeting Agenda

CNM Accounting, Business Administration and Office Technology Advisory Board Meeting Agenda Friday, February 6, 2015 8 am – 10 am Workforce Training Center

Read More…

Machine Tool Advisory Committee Fall 2014

Machine Tool Advisory Committee Fall 2014 Date: 11-18-14

Read More…

CNM ELEC-CARP/Carpentry Advisory Committee MINUTES

Date: 12/4/14 Called to order: 4:45 p.m. Chairperson: Michael Cranney Members present from industry: Little Adjourned: 6:00 p.m. Person completing report: Maria Gutierrez Jesse and Jannette Dudley, Doug Keaty, Ernest Sanchez, and Frank Members present from CNM: Eric Barros, John Bronisz, Michael Cranney, Carlos Nevarez, Maria Niesel, Victoria Ojeda, and Joseph Hirscfeld Next scheduled meeting: TBD

Read More…

ELTR-CARP Advisory Committee Date: 12/4/14

Date: 12/4/14 Called to order: 4:45 p.m. Chairperson: Michael Cranney Members present from industry: Little Adjourned: 6:00 p.m. Person completing report: Maria Gutierrez Jesse and Jannette Dudley, Doug Keaty, Ernest Sanchez, and Frank Members present from CNM: Eric Barros, John Bronisz, Michael Cranney, Carlos Nevarez, Maria Niesel, Victoria Ojeda, and Joseph Hirscfeld Next scheduled meeting: TBD

Read More…

DETC-TRDR Advisory Committee Date: October 30, 2014

Date: October 30, 2014 Called to order: 12:25pm Adjourned: 1:30pm Chairperson: Vardis Gaus Person completing report: Cindy Kemp Members present from industry: Keith Hartnett, Admiral Beverage Corp., Douglas Calderon, Solid Waste Management, Roy Lampsa, Albuquerque Freightliner/Western Star, Martin Vargas, CABQ Solid Waste, Jim Carrillo, CABQ, Victor Lovato, CABQ. Members present from CNM: Amy Ballard, AT Associate Dean, John Bronisz, Dean of AT; Michael Cranney, AT Associate Dean, Vardis Gaus, Instructor, Diana Lucero, Instructor, John Morningstar, Instructor, Paul Jackson, Student, David Rasband, Student, Bob Burkhard, Instructor; Jim Gore, Instructor, Omar Caldera, Chris Greene, Student, James Gieri, Student, David Grano, Instructor. Next scheduled meeting: TBD

Read More…

FILM Advisory Committee Date: November 21, 2014

Date: November 21, 2014 Called to order: 11:22am Adjourned: 1:21pm Chairperson: Jim Graebner (Charlie O’Dowd) Person completing report: Cindy Kemp Members present from industry: Jon Hendry, IATSE Local 480; Tobi Ives, NM State Film Office; Ann Lerner, Film Office - City of Albuquerque; Brant Magic, KOAT-TV. Members present from CNM: John Bronisz, Dean, Charlie O’Dowd, Instructor; Jose Velez, Instructor. Next scheduled meeting: TBD

Read More…

CNM Teacher Education (EDUC) Advisory Board March 13th 2015

CNM Teacher Education (EDUC) Advisory Board March 13th 2015

Read More…

Construction Management Advisory Committee Minutes

Date: December 2, 2014 Called to order: 12:09pm Adjourned: 1:20pm Chairperson: Tom George (David Ruff) Person completing report: Cindy Kemp Members present from industry: Dino Franco, ACNM, Carla Kugler, Associated Builders & Contractors, Margo Maher – AGC, Frank Shaw – APS. Members present from CNM: Amy Ballard, AT Associate Dean, Lisa Chakos Knapp, CTE Outreach, Michael Cranney, AT Associate Dean, Tom George, Instructor, David Ruff, Instructor. Next scheduled meeting: Spring 2015.

Read More…

Aviation Technology Advisory Committee Minutes October 9, 2014

Date: October 9, 2014 Called to order: 3:00pm Chairperson: Jeremy Frick Members present from industry: Adjourned: 4:15pm Person completing report: J. Bronisz Lowell Whitten, (NMAAA), Anselm Seenath (10 Tanker), Timothy Payne (UPS), Scott Crane (UPS), Chris Baca (Hero2Hired-ESGR), Marshall Puckett (NMAAA/AVREPS) Members present from CNM: John Bronisz, Michael Cranney, Jeremy Frick, David Ortiz Next scheduled meeting:

Read More…

MATT Advisory Committee Minutes, March 3, 2015

Date: March 3, 2015 Called to order: 3:15 p.m. Chairperson: Wayne Woody Members present from industry: Adjourned: 5:22 p.m. Person completing report: Maria Gutierrez Kelly Denison and TJ Maloy Members present from CNM: John Bronisz, Jim Berry, Michael Cranney, Lisa Chakos-Knapp, Lawrence Simons, Wayne Woody, and Steven Arrington (CNM student) Next scheduled meeting: Not scheduled

Read More…

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Date: Wednesday, February 25, 2015 Called to order: 6:15 pm Adjourned: 7:10 pm Chairperson: Curtis Garand Person completing report: Jennifer Woods Members present from industry: Donald Brown, Don Brown Auto; Tom DeCant, Snap-On Diagnostics; Mark Mulroy, Career Enrichment Center; Kristine Sanchez, APS; Danny Tarin, Eldorado High School Members present from CNM: Michael Cranney; Scott Henriksen, Scott Neiber, Todd Wilburn; Ismail Torres, CNM Student; David Kempe, CNM student Next scheduled meeting: Wednesday Sept. 23, 2015, 6:00 pm

Read More…

AST Advisory Committee Minutes, Thursday, March 12, 2015

Date: Thursday, March 12, 2015 Called to order: 5:30 pm Chairperson: Kambiz Shahroudi Members present from industry: Adjourned: 7:15 pm Person completing report: Jennifer Woods James Hyder, Jack Jekowsky, Craig Keif, Harold Stewart Members present from CNM: Lisa Chakos-Knapp, Michael Cranney, Andy Huertaz, Fabian Lopez, Matt Pleil, Steven Piatetsky Next scheduled meeting: Thursday, September 17, 2015, 5:30 pm

Read More…

APPR Advisory Committee Minutes, March 12, 2015

Date: March 12, 2015 Called to order: 11:20 a.m. Chairperson: John Bronisz Members present from industry: Adjourned: 1:10 p.m. Person completing report: Maria Gutierrez Courtenay Eichhorst, Charles Humiston, Steve Singleterry, Greta Schouman, Katrina Vigil, and Tanya Lopez Members present from CNM: John Bronisz and Michael Cranney Next scheduled meeting: No meeting scheduled

Read More…

WELDING Advisory Committee Minutes, Thursday, March 12, 2015

Date: Thursday, March 12, 2015 Called to order: 5:45pm Adjourned: 6:40pm Chairperson: Roy Herrera, Miller electric Person completing report: Jennifer Woods Members present from industry: John Stubbs, Mega Corps; Kristine Sanchez, APS; Michael Thomas, Rocky Mountain Testing; Ryan French, Airgas Members present from CNM: Ron Hackney, Trent Moore, John Bronisz, Amy Ballard, James Berry, Juan Delgado, Mark Newlander, Kay Hamby Next scheduled meeting: not decided

Read More…

ARDR Advisory Committee Minutes, March 19, 2015

Date: March 19, 2015 Called to order: 9:08 am Chairperson: Nitish Suvarna Members present from industry: Glazing; Ron Balmer – Bridgers and Paxton; John Pierson – Dekker Perich Sabatini; Carolyn Gutierrez – Van H. Gilbert Architect; Chrystal Taliman – Dyron Murphy Architects; James Milano – Integrated Design and Architecture; Ryan Salvador – Van H. Gilbert Architect; Nitish Suvarna – Dyron Murphy Architects; Tymn Waters; SMPC Architects Members present from CNM: Theresa Baca – Career Center Advisor; Amy Ballard – AT Associate Dean; Phyllis Cece – CNM Instructor; Lisa Chakos-Knapp – CNM CTE Outreach; Peter Kalitsis –CNM Instructor; David Miertschin –CNM Instructor Next scheduled meeting: Tentatively – March 2016

Read More…

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes, Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Date: Tuesday, March 31, 2015 Called to order: 5:15pm Chairperson: Teresa Watson Members present from industry: Larry Brotman, NM Taxation Revenue; Chuck Cala, High Mesa Consulting Group; Nathan Cruz, Holmans; John Gonzales, Holmans; Loren Risenhoover, City of Albuquerque; Eric Marlow, Tami Wiggins, Blue Skies Consulting Members present from CNM: Amy Ballard, John Bronisz, Ronald Forstbauer, David Ruff, Rick Watson, Teresa Watson Next scheduled meeting: Early November, T or R night , 5:00pm, ATC 108

Read More…

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Minutes, Thursday, April 2, 2015

Date: Thursday, April 2, 2015 Called to order: 6:16 pm Chairperson: Denise Ojeda Adjourned: 6:59 pm Person completing report: Jennifer Woods Loren Hanson, Viking Age; Bruce Ruff, Peabody Energy; Ernest Sanchez, Members present from industry: PNM; Paul Trawinsky, CST Solar; Wayne Whitlock, W.O.W. Electric; Kristine Sanchez, APS Members present from CNM: Eric Barros, Instructor; John Bronisz, Dean of AT; Timothy Brown, Instructor; Michael Cranney, Assoc. Dean of AT; Phelan Gavaldon, Instructor; Joseph Hirschfeld, Instructor; Carlos Nevarez, Instructor; Denise Ojeda, Instructor and Construction Chair Next scheduled meeting: Any Monday in early October

Read More…

TRUCK DRIVING Advisory Committee Minutes, April 7, 2015

Date: April 7, 2015 Called to order: 12:20 pm Chairperson: Vardis Gaus Adjourned: 1:30 pm Person completing report: Jennifer Woods Edi Johansen, DMC Logistics; Keith Hartnett, Admiral Beverage Members present from industry: Corp.; Edward Mizusawa, CGL; Carmen Marin, CGL; Chris Brown, CGL Members present from CNM: Amy Ballard, AT Assoc. Dean; John Bronisz, AT Dean; Vardis Gaus, CDL Instructor & Transportation Chair; Diana Lucero, CDL Instructor; John Morningstar, CDL Instructor Next scheduled meeting: Not decided. Fall meeting will also include Diesel Technology

Read More…

CNM DETC Advisory Committee, Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Date: Wednesday, April 15, 2015 Called to order: 6:12 pm Chairperson: Jim Gore Members present from industry: Industrial; Jim Gore, Instructor; Dan Price, Wagner Equipment Co.; Kristine Sanchez, APS; Mike Schreiber, Inland Kenworth; Alan Herman, Vermeer Sales SW Members present from CNM: John Bronisz, AT Dean; Bob Burkhard, Instructor; Vardis Gaus, Instructor, Transportation Chair; Jim Gore, Instructor; Stuart Braughton, Student; Mason Buckland, Student; Eric Smith, Student Next scheduled meeting: Not Decided – Combined with TRDR committee for Fall 2015

Read More…

HVAC-PLMB Advisory Committee MINUTES April 17, 2015.

Attached are the minutes of the HVAC-PLMB Advisory Committee meeting held on April 17, 2015. Attached you will find the new curriculum proposals that Russell Johnson discussed at the meeting. He is requesting feedback by May 22. Rjohnson147@cnm.edu All of your comments are valuable to us.

Read More…

Approved CNM Plumbing Newsletter

Attached is the Plumbing & Gas-fitting Newsletter that I mentioned at the advisory meeting.

Read More…

CM Advisory Committee Minutes April 24, 2015.

Attached are the minutes of the CM Advisory Committee meeting held on April 24, 2015. Included are the ACCE Assessment information and UNM/CNM Course Crosswalk which were topics discussed at the meeting.

Read More…

CNM AVMT Advisory Committee Minutes April 30, 2015.

Attached are the minutes of the CNM AVMT Advisory Committee meeting held on April 30, 2015.

Read More…

AUTC Fall 2015 Advisory Committee Minutes

AUTC Fall 2015 Advisory Committee Minutes

Read More…

Construction Management Fall 2015 Advisory Committee Minutes

Construction Management Fall 2015 Advisory Committee Minutes

Read More…

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Minutes – Fall 2015

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Minutes – Fall 2015

Read More…

HVAC/PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes Fall 2015

HVAC/PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes Fall 2015

Read More…

CNM WELD Advisory Committee Minutes

WELDING Advisory Committee Minutes – October 29, 2015

Read More…

DETC/ TRDR Advisory Committee Minutes FALL 2015

DETC/ TRDR Advisory Committee Minutes FALL 2015

Read More…

MATT Advisory Committee Minutes November 12, 2015

Attached are the minutes of the MATT Advisory Committee meeting held on November 12, 2015 We look forward to seeing you at the next meeting, and appreciate your continued support. Jennifer Woods Academic Technical Assistant, School of Applied Technologies Central New Mexico Community College 505-224-5106 jwoods14@cnm.edu

Read More…

FILM Advisory Committee Minutes-Fall 2015

FILM Advisory Committee Minutes-Fall 2015

Read More…

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes SP 2016

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes SP 2016

Read More…

TRDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

TRDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

Read More…

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee MINUTES April 11, 2016

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee MINUTES April 11, 2016

Read More…

WELD Advisory Committee Minutes - Spring 2016

WELD Advisory Committee Minutes - Spring 2016

Read More…

DETC Advisory Committee Minutes, April 6, 2016

DETC Advisory Committee Minutes, April 6, 2016

Read More…

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

Read More…

HVAC/PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes, SPRING 2016

HVAC/PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes, SPRING 2016

Read More…

CNM FILM Advisory Committee Minutes, SPRING 2016

CNM FILM Advisory Committee Minutes, SPRING 2016

Read More…

CNM AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

WELD Advisory Committee Minutes, FALL 2016

WELD Advisory Committee Minutes, FALL 2016

Read More…

AVMT Advisory Committee Minutes, FALL 2016

AVMT Advisory Committee Minutes, FALL 2016

Read More…

MATT Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

MATT Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

HVAC-PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

HVAC-PLMB Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

ARDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

ARDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2016

Read More…

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

CNM Automotive Advisory Council Snap-On Certification Update

CNM Automotive Advisory Council Snap-On Certification Update

Read More…

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Fall 2016

Read More…

ELTR/CARP Advisory Committee Meeting Agenda

When: Time: Where: Monday, March 27, 2017 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm CNM Main Campus, TC 104 AGENDA 1. Welcome and Introductions 2. Minutes: Amend and/or accept 3. Reports 4. Old Business 5. New Business 6. Future Trends and Concerns 7. Date and time of next meeting 8. Advisory Member Feedback Survey 9. Adjournment

Read More…

DETC/TRDR Advisory Committee Meeting Agenda

DETC/TRDR Advisory Committee Meeting When: Time: Where: Wednesday, April 5, 2017 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm CNM Advanced Technology Center, Room 108 AGENDA I. Welcome and Introductions II. Minutes: Amend and/or accept III. Reports IV. Old Business V. New Business VI. Future trends and concerns VII. Date and time of next meeting VIII. Advisory Member Feedback Survey IX. Adjournment

Read More…

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

GIT/SUR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

Read More…

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

CM Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

Read More…

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

AUTC Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

Read More…

ARDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

ARDR Advisory Committee Minutes, Spring 2017

Read More…

Document Actions
Navigation
Career Technical Education News
CNM Fall 2017 Classes GIS and Surveying
Hello there,   I am reaching out to members of the CNM GIS and Surveying Advisory Committee to let you know about our upcoming fall classes.  Please share this information with your employees, or anyone who might be interested.  Registering is simple—just visit http://www.cnm.edu for information, or I’m happy to answer your questions directly.   Many thanks!   Amy Ballard Associate Dean, School of Applied Technologies   Central New Mexico Community College 525 Buena Vista SE Albuquerque, NM  87106 505-224-3368 Aballard1@cnm.edu
U.S. Presidential Scholars in Career & Technical Education Program New Mexico CTE Nomination Form
U.S. Presidential Scholars in Career & Technical Education Program New Mexico CTE Nomination Form
CNM SUMMER CAMP:FREE OFFERED BY CENTRAL NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY COLLEGE FRIDAY, JUNE 16 and June 21st For Middle and High School Students
CNM SUMMER CAMP:FREE OFFERED BY CENTRAL NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY COLLEGE FRIDAY, JUNE 16 and June 21 For Middle and High School Students