You are here: Home About Us Board of Education Board Meetings Board of Education Meeting - May 4, 2011

Note: This board meeting occurred in the past. Browse for upcoming board meetings.

Board of Education Meeting - May 4, 2011

Meeting Date & Time: Wednesday, May 4, 2011, 5:00 PM
Where: John Milne Community Board Room, Alice and Bruce King Educational Complex, 6400 Uptown Blvd., NE, Albuquerque, NM
Minutes: Minutes
Agenda Packet: Packet
Meeting Posted On: 08/24/2010, 9:45 AM
Meeting Video View video
Add event to your calendar: vCal
iCal

Board of Education Meeting

 

AGENDA

 

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

5:00 PM

John Milne Community Board Room, Alice and Bruce King Educational Complex, 6400 Uptown NE

Albuquerque, New Mexico

 

I.

Call to Order

 

A.

Color Guard Presentation by Highland High School

 

I.

Pledge of Allegiance / Moment of Silence

 

B.

Roll Call

 

C.

Adoption of the May 4, 2011, Regular Board Meeting Agenda and Approval of the April 15, Special Board Meeting Minutes, April 20, Regular Board Meeting Minutes and April 20, Special Board Meeting Minutes (Discussion/Action)

 

II.

Recognition of Students, Staff and Community

 

A.

Celebrating Community Partnerships

 

I.

Angelo Gonzales, field representative for the Honorable Senator Jeff Bingaman, for his partnership with, and support of, the students and employees of Albuquerque Public Schools

 

B.

Celebrating Student and School Success

 

I.

Eldorado High School students Nicholas Rajen, senior, and Ivan Rajen, freshman, for top placement in the annual National American Indian Science and Engineering Fair and Expo in 2011

 

II.

Valley High School student Cesar Quesada-Rojas, sophomore, for being selected as the APS Board of Education’s recipient of the 2010-2011 New Mexico School Boards Association’s Excellence for Student Achievement Award

 

III.

Members of the APS Superintendent’s Student Advisory Council for participating and assisting Superintendent Winston Brooks and the Board of Education during 2010-2011. Seniors include: Kyra Ellis-Moore, Albuquerque High; Gabriella Armijo, Career Enrichment Center; McKay Lindsey, Cibola; Mark Acton, Del Norte; Josh Goodsen-Gondek, Early College Academy; Davis Cantwell, Eldorado; Leslie Pham, Highland; Andrew Yourick, La Cueva; Andrew Hjorth, Manzano; Franceen Meeks, New Futures; Desideria Salcido, Rio Grande High; Marian Schenck, Sandia; Debra Castillo, School on Wheels; Bryanna Rosales, Valley High; Austin Madrid, Volcano Vista; and Juan Campa, West Mesa High

 

IV.

Freedom High School Super Computer Challenge students Holly Campbell, Sara Jade Chavez, Chris Marroquin, Joel Sandoval, and Brion Willis for exemplary performance and high placement during the 2011 New Mexico competition

 

V.

Rio Grande High School senior Oscar Mendez for being selected the New Mexico James Aiken Memorial Speech Student of the Year for 2011

 

VI.

Desert Ridge Middle School MathCounts team for winning first place in statewide competition. Team members include:  6th-grade student Sophie Yang; 7th-grade students Randy Zhang, Joe Spencer, Deanna Garcia, Emily Hong; and 8th-grade students Albert Zuo, Stephanie Yang, Serena Fang, Karen Luo

 

C.

Celebrating Staff and School Success

 

I.

Albuquerque Public Schools teachers representing schools across the district for earning the prestigious National Board Certification for 2010-2011

 

II.

East San Jose and Reginald Chavez elementary schools for being among the top 20 schools recognized by the New Mexico Association for Bilingual Education for Exemplary Schools serving English Language Learners

 

III.

Linda Sink, APS chief academic officer, for being recognized by the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Multicultural Council for supporting equal educational opportunities for multicultural students

 

III.

Public Forum

 

IV.

Matters of Information

 

A.

Superintendent's Report

 

B.

Board Member Comments

 

C.

President's Report

 

V.

Special Issues

 

A.

Albuquerque Public Schools/Albuquerque Teachers Federation Peer Assistance and Review Program (Discussion)
Presenter: Ellen Bernstein, Albuquerque Teachers Federation President and Karen Rudys, Director of Labor Relations

 

B.

Budget Update (Discussion/Action)
Presenter: Don Moya, Chief Academic Officer

 

I.

Listing of APS Departments by Function

 

VI.

Approval of Consent Calendar Items (Discussion / Action)

 

A.

Consideration for Approval of Capital Outlay, Property and Technology Matters (Discussion/Action)

 

I.

Approval to Grant the Water Authority a Permanent Public Water Line Easement for the Operation of the Yale Well #1 Water Line Facilities Within Tract B, Plat of Tracts A, B, and C Heights Community Center, Which is Known as the Heights Community Center Site

 

II.

Approval to Execute a Partial Termination of Lease with the City to Facilitate the Transfer of Ownership of the Existing Yale #1 Water Facilities to the Water Authority within Tract B, Plat of Tracts A, B and C Heights Community Center, Which is Known as the Heights Community Center Site

 

III.

Approval to Grant a Permanent Public Water Line Easement for the Operation of Water Line Improvements within Tract 46, MRGCD Map 57, Which is one of Several Tracts of land that Comprise the APS Property, Which is Commonly Known as Los Padillas Elementary School

 

IV.

Approval to Grant PNM an Electric Easement for the Operation of Electric Facilities within Tract E, Plat of Tracts E and F, Lands of Board of Education Which is Known as the Aztec Complex

 

V.

Approval to Grant PNM and Electric Easement for the Operation of Electric Facilities within Lot 10, Plat of Rancho Rico and Tract 23E1A3, MRGCD Map 39, Which are two of Several Tracts of Land that Comprise the APS Property, Which is Commonly Known as Valle Vista Elementary School

 

VI.

Approval of Bid 11-031RR-MC, Scheduled Janitorial Services on Demand

 

VII.

Approval of Bid 11-042PS-SL, Commodity Processed Food

 

VIII.

Approval of Solar Project Proposal

 

IX.

Approval for Design Development for Eldorado High School Renovation of Math, Humanities and Fine Arts Buildings

 

X.

Approval of Design Development for the Sandia High School New Library and Science & Math Classroom Building

 

XI.

Approval of Design Development for the Comanche Elementary School Kindergarten Addition, Administration Addition/Renovation and Electrical Upgrades

 

XII.

Approval of the Design Development for Del Norte High School Phase III Industrial and Fine Arts Building

 

XIII.

Approval of Design Development for the Inez Elementary School Cafeteria/Kitchen/Fine Arts Addition, Site Improvement and Classroom Renovation

 

XIV.

Approval of On Demand Qualifications Based Value Engineering Consulting Services for RFP #11-050MM-SL

 

VII.

Announcement of Upcoming Board Meetings

 

A.

The next Special Board meeting will be held on Friday, May 6, 2011, at 7:30 a.m. in the DeLayo-Martin Community Room.

 

B.

The next Regular Board Meeting will be Wednesday, June 1, 2011, at 5:00 p.m., in the John Milne Community Board Room.

 

VIII.

Adjournment

 

Document Actions
News
APS, Kennedy Center partnership will lead to more arts ed
District, city, Washington's Kennedy Center to plan for arts opportunities
AVID gets $23,000 for NM college visits
The program in 29 APS schools received the APS Education Foundation's Varsity Award.
Save the Date: Annual School Choice Fair is Oct. 20
More than 100 APS elementary, middle, high and charter schools will be on hand to answer your questions.
Longfellow Students Travel Along El Camino Real
The historic trail wraps around the school's front yard, where students walk in the footsteps of explorers, settlers, soldiers and missionaries.
Student of the Week Alexandria Shawat
Fifth grader at S.R. Marmon Elementary